NJL Final 2002

Home Up

Last updated 10 September 2002

NATIONAL JUNIOR ATHLETICS LEAGUE FINAL - DERBY 8 SEPTEMBER 2002

It was an exhilarating day at the National Junior Athletics League Final in Derby on Sunday 8 September 2002 where the best athletic talent in the country was on display. We are accustomed to giving ground to the likes of Enfield & Haringey, Shaftesbury Barnet and Harrow in the Southern Premier Division but when you include Sale, Birchfield, Notts and Liverpool in the opposition we knew we were on a hiding to nothing and Blackheath duly completed the day in 8th place.

We can console ourselves with the knowledge that we qualified for these finals and with 90% of the team available again next year we can return stronger and give a better account of ourselves.

Team spirit was as high as ever with Michael Leal volunteering to fill the vacancy in the 2000m steeplechase, having already completed a 3000m race, and on a day when the points score was really irrelevant.

Medal opportunities were always going to be rare but we did finish the day with 6 medals. Terry Hawkey ran an inspirational 1500m race from the front but had to settle for 3rd place in a time of 4m 02.42s only being overtaken in the last 20 metres.

Tom Robinson picked up a bronze medal with his opening vault just after 5 o'clock, in a pole vault competition that had started at 2.30pm.

The 4 x 100m relay team of Neil Simpson, Duayne Bovell, Sanjo Bamgboye and Fabian Collymore had just run a seasons best of 42.66s finishing in 3rd place.

Duayne had already got us off to a great start with a gold medal in the 100m B race in 11.1s.

The unexpected star of the day was Will Edet who returned with a pair of bronze medals and personal best performances of 1.80m in the high jump and 16.47s in the 110m hurdles.

There were other good personal best performances on the day. Guillaume Rulens high jumped 1.90m, Amir Williamson threw the hammer 39.47m, Quincy Belgrave triple jumped 12.73m and Alex Pope threw the javelin 40.77m.

Karim Chester, whose points total this season was a major contribution to our qualification for the Final, completed the day with an award for finishing in 7th place in the Athletics Weekly Grand Prix competition.

 

 

 

A String

 

 

 

B String

 

100m

6

F Collymore

11.15s

 

1

D Bovell

11.1s

200m

7

N Simpson

22.32s

 

5

D Bovell

22.67s

400m

7

I Allerton

51.89s

 

7

D Griffin

53.41s

800m

7

D Ryan

2.01.89

 

7

MRichardson

2.05.72

1500m

3

T Hawkey

4.02.42

 

4

D Snow

4.20.58

3000m

7

R Perkins

9.36.79

 

7

M Leal

10.37.88

2000m SC

8

M Leal

8.07.17

 

8

P Moreton

8.50.64

110m H

8

A Johnson

17.06s

 

3

W Edet

16.47s

400m H

6

A Johnson

60.40s

 

7

C Daniel

65.37s

Long Jump

8

E Telfer

5.94m

 

 

Q Belgrave

nj

Pole Vault

3

T Robinson

3.60m

 

 

A Pope

nh

High Jump

6

G Rulens

1.90m

 

3

W Edet

1.80m

TripleJump

6

S Bamgboye

12.77m

 

4

Q Belgrave

12.73m

Shot Putt

6

K Chester

12.14m

 

7

T Walther-S

10.28m

Hammer

7

AWilliamson

39.47m

 

 

K Chester

nm

Discus

8

K Chester

35.82m

 

5

A Pope

32.04m

Javelin

8

A Pope

40.77m

 

8

AWilliamson

30.32m

4 x 100m

3

N Simpson

 

4x400m

7

C Daniel

54.2s

 

 

D Bovell

 

 

 

N Simpson

50.9s

 

 

S Bamgboye

 

 

 

D Griffin

53.4s

 

 

F Collymore

42.66s

 

 

I Allerton

51.7s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.30.2

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk