Orion 5-11-05

Home Up

Last updated 6 November 2005

Orion Mob Match 5 November 2005

Photos here...

Your Chief Whip (self-appointed!) Bill Wheeler and his very able assistant Roy Watkins (Head Driver and boot cleaner!) were absolutely delighted with the turnout, even though we really needed another 20 runners. We may have lost the Mob Match but we won the prize for enthusiasm and our runners performed with PASSION...

      Mob match result (scoring 63-a-side)                
  1 Orion Harriers   3403 pts                
  2 Blacheath & Bromley HAC 4684 pts                
                           
                           
      Race result (men)       time              
  1 Alex GIBBENS BBHAC     46:47              
  2 J SEAR Orion H     47:29              
  3 Anthony DRAPER BBHAC     47:36              
                           
                           
      Race result (women)                      
  1 D Sale Orion H     53:04              
  2 C Slade Orion H     57:22              
  3 Bridget Davey BBHAC     58:52              
                           
                           
      BBHAC 7.5m Championship                      
  1 Alex GIBBENS BBHAC     46:47              
  2 Anthony DRAPER BBHAC     47:36              
  3 Nick KINSEY BBHAC     48:37              
                           
                           
      BBHAC 7.5m Race (women)       time              
  1 Bridget DAVEY BBHAC     58:52              
  2 Carolyna JONES-BK BBHAC     1:02:00              
  3 Kate PRATTEN BBHAC     1:02:46              
                           
                           
      Bennet Cup Handicap 3rd Race       hcap time              
  1 Mick GASSON BBHAC     34:25              
  2 Joe CLARE BBHAC     35:07              
  3 Paul OLLENDORF BBHAC     35:45              
                           
                           
        BBHAC       Orion Orion   BBHAC BBHAC BBHAC BBHAC
Psn Num   Name Hcp Gen Cat Mins Psn Pts   Psn Pts Hcp time Bnt pts
1 276 Alex GIBBINS 06:10 M S 46:47     1st BBHAC 7.5 Champ 1 1 40:37 37
2 46 J SEAR   M V40 47:29 1 2          
3 267 Anthony DRAPER 07:55 M S 47:36     2nd BBHAC 7.5 Champ 2 3 39:41 52
4 44 N McGOUN   M S 48:32 2 4          
5 283 Nick KINSEY 06:10 M V40 48:37     3rd BBHAC 7.5 Champ 3 5 42:27 17
6 17 R KINGSNORTH   M S 48:55 3 6          
7 29 D BROCK   M S 49:34 4 7 Orion V40 CHAMP            
8 4 S JOYCE   M S 49:44 5 8          
9 35 K JULIAN   M V40 50:10 6 9          
10 71 J STROUD   M U17 50:20 7 10          
11 22 J THETO   M S 50:23 8 11          
12 265 Roy SMITH 10:05 M V40 50:35       4 12 40:30 39
13 56 E PAUL   M V40 51:21 9 13          
14 28 J WALLIS   M V40 51:30 10 14          
15 26 A VINCE   M S 51:40 11 15          
16 42 A COLEMAN   M V40 51:42 12 16          
17 34 D MOY   M V40 51:46 13 17          
18 246 David GRIFFIN 09:40 M S 51:56       5 18 42:16 20
19 248 Alistair CLIFF 11:05 M U17 52:08       6 19 41:03 34
20 268 Alex LITTLEWOOD 11:50 M U17 52:16       7 20 40:26 40
21 77 Q BROADBENT   M V40 52:25 14 21          
22 2 G SHAW   M V40 52:41 15 22          
23 31 I LAMBERT   M V40 52:47 16 23          
24 5 D SALE   F U17 53:04 17 24 1st  W        
25 245 David ELLISON 13:15 M S 53:12       8 25 39:57 47
26 7 J DAWSON   M V40 53:17 18 26          
27 254 Mark ELLISON 11:40 M V45 53:22       9 27 41:42 28
28 275 Bernie BATER 13:35 M V40 53:23       10 28 39:48 50
29 280 Stephen HOLMES 12:10 M S 53:33       11 29 41:23 31
30 24 R GOAD   M V40 53:42 19 30          
31 63 P McHUGH   M S 53:52 20 31          
32 235 Andy TUCKER 11:25 M V30 54:01       12 32 42:36 14
33 49 D BARRETT   M V40 54:12 21 33          
34 261 Tim SOUTAR 11:45 M V50 54:17       13 34 42:32 16
35 43 D WILKIE   M S 54:25 22 35          
36 64 A SPIERS   M S 54:26 23 36          
37 62 M FIANDER   M V40 54:41 24 37          
38 236 Gary COOK 13:55 M V40 54:52       14 38 40:57 36
39 393 Peter BURFORD 15:00 M V50 54:58       15 39 39:58 46
40 13 M CATES   M S 55:08 25 40          
41 239 G WILLIAMS 14:00 M V40 55:22       16 41 41:22 32
42 278 Mick JONES 15:55 M V40 55:28       17 42 39:33 53
43 10 S SIMPOLE   M V50 55:31 26 43 Orion V50 CHAMP        
44 262 Steve PAIRMAN 15:55 M V40 55:38       18 44 39:43 51
45 57 J REYNOLDS   M S 55:44 27 45          
46 25 J EVERSON   M V40 56:12 28 46          
47 9 M PAREN   M S 56:16 29 47          
48 76 M TEMPEST   M V40 56:19 30 48          
49 65 A MARU   M V40 56:22 31 49          
50 250 Darryl HILLIAR 12:10 M S 56:35       19 50 44:25 4
51 27 S ADAMS   M V40 56:56 32 51          
52 392 K MAY 14:00 M S 57:04       20 52 43:04 12
53 19 C SLADE   L S 57:22 33 53 2nd W        
54 492 David BEADLE 16:05 M S 57:43       21 54 41:38 29
55 8 W BENNETT   M V40 57:52 34 55          
56 240 Jim BAILEY 18:05 M V50 58:14       22 56 40:09 44
57 61 S JACKSON   M S 58:20 35 57          
58 16 J ANDREWS   M V40 58:24 36 58          
59 277 Richard HALL 17:20 M S 58:31       23 59 41:11 33
60 241 Rob BROWN 16:15 M V50 58:49       24 60 42:34 15
61 281 Bridget DAVEY 22:00 L V35 58:52     3rd W 1st W BBHAC 25 61 36:52 57
62 258 Jason DALEY 17:10 M U17 58:58       26 62 41:48 26
63 39 A FROST   M V40 59:04 37 63          
64 78 R GREEN   M V50 59:12 38 64          
65 284 John McCONVILLE 16:00 M V40 59:20       27 65 43:20 11
66 256 Mike CRONIN 17:45 M V60 59:23       28 66 41:38 30
67 270 M REEVES 16:05 M V40 59:33       29 67 43:28 10
68 11 Z WOODWARD   L V35 59:47 39 68 4th W        
69 3 K WOOD   M V40 59:49 40 69          
70 74 C FULLILOVE   M V40 59:50 41 70          
71 234 Chris PIKE 16:15 M V50 59:57       30 71 43:42 9
72 60 J JOHN-LEWIS   M V40 1:00:05 42 72          
73 260 P ROGERS 16:25 M V40 1:00:14       31 73 43:49 8
74 232 Jim PHELAN 18:15 M V50 1:00:34       32 74 42:19 19
75 59 J RARTOSIK (guest)       1:00:39              
76 80 T TOVIZY   M V40 1:01:08 43 75          
77 247 Robert CLIFF 24:10 M V50 1:01:09       33 76 36:59 56
78 272 B WETHERILT 16:55 M V40 1:01:17       34 77 44:22 5
79 36 G BAKER   M V40 1:01:33 44 78          
80 53 P DEADMAN   M V60 1:01:42 45 79 `        
81 45 R JOUSIFFE   M V50 1:01:47 46 80          
82 1 R FORSTER (guest)       1:01:55              
83 273 Carolyna JONES-BALDOCK 19:50 L   1:02:00     5th W 2nd W BBHAC 35 81 42:10 22
84 58 A THORPE   M S 1:02:01 47 82          
85 279 Brian POWER 22:00 M V40 1:02:09       36 83 40:09 43
86 33 R MIDDLETON   M V50 1:02:15 48 84          
87 38 C INCH   L V35 1:02:20 49 85 6th W        
88 54 S BUNCE   M V40 1:02:27 50 86          
89 238 Barry FISHER 22:55 M V50 1:02:44       37 87 39:49 49
90 396 Kate PRATTEN 20:55 L S 1:02:46     7th W 3rd W BBHAC 38 88 41:51 23
91 257 John E TURNER 16:30 M V50 1:03:10       40 90 46:40 1
92 394 Richard BARRETT 22:55 M S 1:03:16       41 91 40:21 41
93 50 M MacLANNAN   M V50 1:03:19 51 92          
94 15 J MERCER   M V60 1:03:26 52 93          
95 274 Annie McDONOUGH 22:25 L V35 1:03:27     8th W 42 94 41:02 35
96 6 M ARMITAGE   L V35 1:03:29 53 95 9th W        
97 21 D WARNER   M V50 1:03:30 54 96          
98 55 D TAYLOR   M V40 1:03:34 55 97          
99 242 Wilf ORTON 23:45 M V40 1:03:37       43 98 39:52 48
100 23 D STANLEY   M V50 1:03:45 56 99          
101 243 David CARTON 19:00 M V40 1:03:47       39 89 44:47 2
102 66 C WAGH   L S 1:03:54 57 100 10th W        
103 70 M COLLINS   M V40 1:04:04 58 101          
104 47 L AKRAM   L S 1:04:04 59 102 11th W        
105 233 Mike SALMON 24:10 M V50 1:04:14       44 104 40:04 45
106 269 S LITTLEWOOD 22:45 M U17 1:04:32       45 105 41:47 27
107 75 R MILLS   M V40 1:04:35 60 105          
108 18 P BULAITIS   M V50 1:04:39 61 106          
109 249 Darren KO 24:35 M U17 1:04:45       46 107 40:10 42
110 282 S ECCLES 23:00 M V40 1:04:50       47 108 41:50 25
111 12 V WILSON   M V60 1:05:01 62 109          
112 395 Francesca GREEN 17:58 L S 1:05:20     12th W 48 110 47:22 1
113 32 C THURGOOD   L S 1:05:25 63 111 13th W        
114 397 Nigel WEBB 21:20 M V50 1:05:31   3403 Orion points total 49 112 44:11 6
115 51 K ALLWORTHY   L V35 1:06:12     14th W        
116 271 Angela COOK 22:10 L V35 1:06:17     15th W 50 114 44:07 7
117 285 Abi BROWN 25:45 L S 1:06:20     16th W 51 115 40:35 38
118 398 David LEWIS 21:50 M V50 1:06:30       52 116 44:40 3
119 390 Elle HARKER 27:20 L S 1:06:47     17th W 53 117 39:27 54
120 40 A BUG   L V35 1:07:00     18th W        
121 259 Michael LEAL 16:40 M V40 1:07:02       54 119 50:22 1
122 237 Andrew GRACE 21:20 M V60 1:07:38       55 120 46:18 1
123 37 K WARD   M V50 1:07:48              
124 41 S McCARTHY   L V35 1:07:52     19th W        
125 30 S ACKLAND   L S 1:07:53     20th W        
126 48 O KODADOVA   L S 1:08:29     21st W        
127 68 A ARMYTAGE   M V50 1:08:40              
128 266 Paul OLLENDORFF 33:40 M V60 1:09:25     BBHAC 3rd Hcp 56 126 35:45 58
129 73 P ROBINSON   M V50 1:09:32              
130 20 R WARNER   M V40 1:09:39              
131 391 Martin LONGSTAFF 24:00 M V50 1:09:59       57 129 45:59 1
132 252 John COPLEY 30:45 M V60 1:10:10       58 130 39:25 55
133 400 Richard GRIFFIN 28:20 M V50 1:10:35       59 131 42:15 21
134 255 Joe CLARE 35:40 M V60 1:10:47     BBHAC 2nd Hcp 60 132 35:07 59
135 67 P STEERE   L V35 1:11:05     22nd W        
136 69 B ARKELL   M V50 1:11:12