Parris Series 2004

Home Up

Last updated 17 September 2003

Parris Memorial Series - 2004

Held on Wednesday evenings this is a summer series based on a 3.12 mile loop.   It is open to anyone and is run as a yacht handicap - slowest goes off first and the fastest last.  The theory being that you all finish as a bunch. 

The handicapper is Steve Freemantle to whom all complaints should be addressed!

Named after Roy Parris who sadly died after an heroic fight against cancer.  Roy was a regular Wednesday Nighter right up until the last - he enjoyed his running as well as the social side of the club.  This event is an apt tribute to Roy.

Final Position - 2004 Parris Handicap 9-09-04
8-09-04 - Parris Handicap 9-09-04
11-08-04 - Parris Handicap 12-08-04
14-07-04 - Parris Handicap 1-08-04
16-06-04 - Parris Handicap 17-06-04
12-05-04 - Parris Handicap 1-08-04
21-04-04 - Parris Handicap 1-08-04

Final Position - 2004 Parris Handicap


David Churchus receives the Roy Parris Shield from our President, Margaret Baldwin

1st name Surname Apr-04 May-04 Jun-04 Jul-04 Aug-04 Sep-04 Total Position
David Churchus 14 21 33 18 8 24 118 1
Mike Cronin 20 17 32 19 9 14 111 2
Mark Ellison 7 18 28 5 17 26 101 3
Anne Cilia 24 26 23   11 13 97 4
Steve Hollingdale 5 25 26 12 18   86 5
Chris Pike 25 13 24     15 77 6
Rob Brown 18   22 16 20   76 7
Claire Lodwig 6 29 7 11 1 22 76 7
Gary Cook   27 19   16 12 74 9
Steve Pairman 13   13   21 23 70 10
Leo Swan       24 25 18 67 11
John Baldwin     9 17 19 21 66 12
Rob Hall   10 17 9 6 20 62 13
Bernie Bater 4 12 21 14 10   61 14
Carolina Jones-Baldock 31 15 11     4 61 14
John Copley 9 19 16 6   10 60 16
Mike Gasson 8 4 30 10   7 59 17
David Carton 17   10 15 15   57 18
Annie McDonough     14 13 23   50 19
Dave Ellison   20 25       45 20
Lisa Page     29   13   42 21
Darryl Hilliar 22 14       5 41 22
Roy Watkins 1 3     7 30 41 22
Mike Salmon 16 24         40 24
Gill Bennett     39       39 25
Mike Martineau 12   6 2   19 39 25
Andy Lawes   11   7 4 16 38 27
Alison Couch 23       14   37 28
Barry Stephenson     37       37 28
Trevor Brooker     35       35 30
Colin McEntee 19 16         35 30
Mark Compton   7 27       34 32
Richard Barrett   6       28 34 32
T Norris   33         33 34
Colin Illingworth   1 2 22   8 33 34
Lee Bryant     12 20     32 36
Wilf Orton       4 27   31 37
Karen O'Mahoney   31         31 37
Jim Phelan     31       31 37
Ciaran Osborn 29           29 40
Claire Pullen 11   18       29 40
Dick Griffin     3 26     29 40
Jane Otkay 27           27 43
Kelly McEntee 15 8         23 44
Kate Pratten   23         23 44
Nina Cooper   22         22 46
Peter Shepheard 21           21 47
John Leeson 2   5 8   6 21 47
Anna Prudente     20       20 49
Simon Lloyd           17 17 50
Ron Chambers         5 11 16 51
Jenny Butler     15       15 52
Margaret Baldwin         12   12 53
Jo Kift 10           10 54
Graham Coates   9         9 55
Richard Lawes           9 9 55
Dave King     8       8 57
Sally Norris   5         5 58
Peter Tucker     4       4 59
Gary Lamb         3   3 60
Terry Brightwell 3           3 60
Martyn Longstaff       3     3 60
Michelle Martin           3 3 60
Nick Barber         2   2 64
B Petzold   2         2 64
Tim Akinluyi           2 2 64
Graham Cummins     1       1 67
Peter Lovell       1     1 67
Ruth Turner           1 1 67

Top of Page


8 September 2004 - Parris Handicap

Position First name Surname Clock time Handicap Net Time Points   Fastest
1 Roy Watkins 33:22 00:00 33:22 30 27 27
2 Richard Barrett 33:27 13:30 19:57 28 11 11
3 Mark Ellison 33:46 16:00 17:46 26 2 2
4 David Churchus 34:00 08:45 25:15 24 20 22
5 Steve Pairman 34:02 15:45 18:17 23 2 3
6 Claire Lodwig 34:03 12:30 21:33 22 12 14
7 John Baldwin 34:04 13:15 20:49 21 10 13
8 Rob Hall 34:06 16:30 17:36 20 1 1
9 Mike Martineau 34:10 09:45 24:25 19 16 21
10 Leo Swan 34:11 15:45 18:26 18 1 4
11 Simon Lloyd 34:12 14:45 19:27 17 6 9
12 Andy Lawes 34:16 15:45 18:31 16 2 5
13 Chris Pike 34:23 14:15 20:08 15   12
14 Mike Cronin 34:25 14:30 19:55 14 4 10
15 Anne Cilia 34:27 11:45 22:42 13 6 16
16 Gary Cook 34:32 15:45 18:47 12 2 7
17 Ron Chambers 34:34 06:30 28:04 11 10 25
18 John Copley 34:45 12:00 22:45 10 5 18
19 Richard Lawes 34:54 15:45 19:09 9 2 8
20 Colin Illingworth 34:58 11:30 23:28 8 4 19
21 Mike Gasson 35:00 09:15 25:45 7 6 23
22 John Leeson 35:12 12:30 22:42 6 3 16
23 Darryl Hilliar 35:21 16:45 18:36 5 1 6
24 Carolina Jones-Baldock 35:36 13:00 22:36 4 2 15
25 Michelle Martin 35:37 11:45 23:52 3   20
26 Tim Akinluyi 37:14 09:15 27:59 2   24
27 Ruth Turner 37:21 08:30 28:51 1   26

Top of Page


11 August 2004 - Parris Handicap

Position First name Surname Clock time Handicap Net Time Points   Fastest
1 Wilf Orton 32:48 10:45 22:03 27 16 16
2 Leo Swan 32:51 14:15 18:36 25 5 5
3 Annie McDonough 33:17 11:30 21:47 23 14 14
4 Steve Pairman 33:19 15:15 18:04 21 1 1
5 Rob Brown 33:24 14:30 18:54 20 6 7
6 John Baldwin 33:31 12:45 20:46 19 11 12
7 Steve Hollingdale 33:36 11:00 22:36 18 13 19
8 Mark Ellison 33:41 15:30 18:11 17 1 2
9 Gary Cook 33:45 15:15 18:30 16 3 4
10 David Carton 33:48 13:00 20:48 15 7 13
11 Alison Couch 33:52 09:15 24:37 14 12 21
12 Lisa Page 33:53 13:30 20:23 13 6 11
13 Margaret Baldwin 33:57 12:00 21:57 12   15
14 Anne Cilia 34:00 11:30 22:30 11 7 18
15 Bernie Bater 34:01 14:45 19:16 10 3 8
16 Mike Cronin 34:02 14:00 20:02 9 4 9
17 David Churchus 34:07 08:15 25:52 8 6 22
18 Roy Watkins 34:10 00:00 34:10 7 8 24
19 Rob Hall 34:12 16:00 18:12 6 1 3
20 Ron Chambers 34:18 06:30 27:48 5 5 23
21 Andy Lawes 34:22 15:30 18:52 4 1 6
22 Gary Lamb 34:37 12:00 22:37 3 4 20
23 Nick Barber 34:41 14:30 20:11 2 1 10
24 Claire Lodwig 34:46 12:30 22:16 1 2 17

Top of Page


14 July 2004 - Parris Handicap

Position First name Surname Clock time Handicap Net Time Points    
1 Dick Griffin 29:05 07:45 21:20 26 12 12
2 Leo Swan 29:58 10:45 19:13 24 6 6
3 Colin Illingworth 30:06 07:30 22:36 22 17 17
4 Lee Bryant 30:08 10:30 19:38 20 7 8
5 Mike Cronin 30:17 10:45 19:32 19 6 7
6 David Churchus 30:20 05:00 25:20 18 18 21
7 John Baldwin 30:23 09:30 20:53 17 7 10
8 Rob Brown 30:31 11:30 19:01 16 4 4
9 David Carton 30:32 10:00 20:32 15 6 9
10 Bernie Bater 30:41 11:45 18:56 14 3 3
11 Annie McDonough 30:43 08:30 22:13 13 7 14
12 Steve Hollingdale 30:44 08:00 22:44 12 10 18
13 Claire Lodwig 30:45 09:30 21:15 11 4 11
14 Mike Gasson 30:55 05:30 25:25 10 10 22
15 Rob Hall 30:56 13:00 17:56 9 1 1
16 John Leeson 31:13 09:30 21:43 8 3 13
17 Andy Lawes 31:19 12:30 18:49 7 1 2
18 John Copley 31:49 09:00 22:49 6 6 19
19 Mark Ellison 31:53 12:45 19:08 5 1 5
20 Wilf Orton 32:25 08:45 23:40 4 4 20
21 Martyn Longstaff 32:49 10:30 22:19 3 2 15
22 Mike Martineau 33:00 07:00 26:00 2 2 23
23 Peter Lovell 33:03 10:30 22:33 1 1 16

Top of Page


16 June 2004 - Parris Handicap

Position First name Surname Clock time Handicap Net Time Points  
1 Gill Bennett 0:28:58 0:05:15 0:23:43 39 29
2 Barry Stephenson 0:29:43 0:14:30 0:15:13 37 1
3 Trevor Brooker 0:30:09 0:04:45 0:25:24 35 34
4 David Churchus 0:30:13 0:04:45 0:25:28 33 35
5 Mike Cronin 0:30:20 0:10:30 0:19:50 32 11
6 Jim Phelan 0:30:24 0:10:30 0:19:54 31 12
7 Mike Gasson 0:30:25 0:05:15 0:25:10 30 33
9 Mark Ellison 0:30:30 0:12:45 0:17:45 28 3
8 Lisa Page 0:30:30 0:10:15 0:20:15 29 14
10 Mark Compton 0:30:33 0:09:30 0:21:03 27 17
11 Steve Hollingdale 0:30:35 0:08:00 0:22:35 26 25
12 Dave Ellison 0:30:36 0:13:00 0:17:36 25 2
13 Chris Pike 0:30:38 0:10:30 0:20:08 24 13
14 Anne Cilia 0:30:39 0:08:30 0:22:09 23 23
15 Rob Brown 0:30:44 0:11:30 0:19:14 22 10
16 Bernie Bater 0:30:49 0:11:45 0:19:04 21 9
17 Anna Prudente 0:30:53 0:07:00 0:23:53 20 30
18 Gary Cook 0:30:54 0:12:15 0:18:39 19 5
19 Claire Pullen 0:30:56 0:02:30 0:28:26 18 36
20 Rob Hall 0:30:59 0:13:00 0:17:59 17 4
21 John Copley 0:31:02 0:09:00 0:22:02 16 22
22 Jenny Butler 0:31:04 0:12:15 0:18:49 15 7
23 Annie McDonaugh 0:31:05 0:08:30 0:22:35 14 26
24 Steve Pairman 0:31:13 0:12:15 0:18:58 13 8
25 Lee Bryant 0:31:18 0:10:30 0:20:48 12 15
26 Carolina Jones-Baldock 0:31:29 0:09:45 0:21:44 11 19
27 David Carton 0:31:31 0:10:30 0:21:01 10 16
28 John Baldwin 0:31:39 0:10:00 0:21:39 9 18
29 Dave King 0:31:45 0:10:00 0:21:45 8 20
30 Claire Lodwig 0:31:47 0:09:30 0:22:17 7 24
31 Mike Martineau 0:32:02 0:07:45 0:24:17 6 31
32 John Leeson 0:32:13 0:10:15 0:21:58 5 21
33 Peter Tucker 0:32:40 0:14:00 0:18:40 4 6
34 Dick Griffin 0:32:42 0:09:00 0:23:42 3 28
35 Colin Illingworth 0:33:21 0:10:00 0:23:21 2 27
36 Graham Cummins 0:33:51 0:08:45 0:25:06 1 32

Top of Page


12 May 2004 - Parris Handicap

Position First name Surname Clock time Handicap Net Time Points  
25 R Barrett 32:04 10:45 21:19 6 18
19 Bernie Bater 31:10 12:15 18:55 12 7
10 David Churchus 30:32 05:00 25:32 21 25
5 Anne Cilia 30:18 08:00 22:18 26 21
22 Graham Coates 31:18 12:15 19:03 9 8
24 Mark Compton 31:27 10:15 21:12 7 16
4 Gary Cook 30:15 11:45 18:30 27 6
9 Nina Cooper 30:31 07:00 23:31 22 23
12 John Copley 30:47 08:45 22:02 19 20
14 Mike Cronin 30:50 10:45 20:05 17 10
11 Dave Ellison 30:39 13:00 17:39 20 2
13 Mark Ellison 30:49 13:00 17:49 18 4
27 Mike Gasson 33:05 07:30 25:35 4 26
21 Rob Hall 31:16 13:30 17:46 10 3
17 Darryl Hilliar 30:59 13:30 17:29 14 1
6 Steve Hollingdale 30:21 07:45 22:36 25 22
30 Colin Illingworth 37:20 11:00 26:20 1 27
16 Carolina Jones-Baldock 30:58 10:00 20:58 15 13
20 Andy Lawes 31:15 13:00 18:15 11 5
3 Claire Lodwig 30:07 09:00 21:07 29 15
15 Colin McEntee 30:51 09:45 21:06 16 14
23 Kelly McEntee 31:24 09:30 21:54 8 19
1 T Norris 26:53 00:00 26:53 33 28
26 Sally Norris 32:34 00:00 32:34 5 29
2 Karen O'Mahoney 29:25 09:00 20:25 31 12
29 B Petzold 34:45 09:30 25:15 2 24
18 Chris Pike 31:01 11:00 20:01 13 9
8 Kate Pratten 30:30 10:15 20:15 23 11
7 Mike Salmon 30:29 09:15 21:14 24 17
28 Roy Watkins 33:57 00:00 33:57 3 30

Top of Page


21 April 2004 - Parris Handicap

Position First name Surname Clock time Handicap Net Time Points  
1 Carolina Jones-Baldock 28:18 07:00 21:18 31 12
2 Ciaran Osborn 28:25 11:45 16:40 29 1
3 Jane Otkay 28:27 02:00 26:27 27 25
4 Chris Pike 28:34 08:30 20:04 25 8
5 Anne Cilia 28:44 05:45 22:59 24 18
6 Alison Couch 28:48 04:00 24:48 23 23
7 Darryl Hilliar 28:50 11:15 17:35 22 2
8 Peter Shepheard 28:51 04:15 24:36 21 22
9 Mike Cronin 28:53 08:45 20:08 20 9
10 Colin McEntee 29:03 07:45 21:18 19 11
11 Rob Brown 29:04 10:00 19:04 18 5
12 David Carton 29:09 08:45 20:24 17 10
13 Mike Salmon 29:10 07:30 21:40 16 14
14 Kelly McEntee 29:11 07:45 21:26 15 13
15 David Churchus 29:27 03:30 25:57 14 24
16 Steve Pairman 29:28 11:00 18:28 13 4
17 Mike Martineau 29:32 06:00 23:32 12 20
18 Claire Pullen 29:36 01:00 28:36 11 26
19 Jo Kift 29:44 00:00 29:44 10 27
20 John Copley 29:47 07:15 22:32 9 17
21 Mike Gasson 29:49 06:00 23:49 8 21
22 Mark Ellison 29:50 11:30 18:20 7 3
23 Claire Lodwig 29:53 07:30 22:23 6 16
24 Steve Hollingdale 29:56 06:45 23:11 5 19
25 Bernie Bater 29:57 10:45 19:12 4 6
26 Terry Brightwell 29:58 10:30 19:28 3 7
27 John Leeson 31:10 09:15 21:55 2 15
28 Roy Watkins 34:53 00:00 34:53 1 28

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk