Parris Series 2005

Home Up

Last updated 15 September 2005

Parris Memorial Series - 2005

Held on Wednesday evenings this is a summer series based on a 3.12 mile loop.   It is open to anyone and is run as a yacht handicap - slowest goes off first and the fastest last.  The theory being that you all finish as a bunch. 

The handicapper is Rob Brown to whom all complaints should be addressed!

Named after Roy Parris who sadly died after an heroic fight against cancer.  Roy was a regular Wednesday Nighter right up until the last - he enjoyed his running as well as the social side of the club.  This event is an apt tribute to Roy.

Final Position - 2005 Parris Handicap 15-09-05
7-09-05 - Parris Handicap 15-09-05
17-08-05 - Parris Handicap 26-08-05
20-07-05 - Parris Handicap 23-07-05
15-06-05 - Parris Handicap 19-06-05
18-05-05 - Parris Handicap 21-05-05
20-04-05 - Parris Handicap 23-04-05

Final Position - 2005 Parris Handicap

1st name Surname 04/05 05/05 06/05 07/05 08/05 09/05 Total Position
Martin Lundie 41 36 33 12 21 20 163 1
Clare Lodwig 32 32 42 11 15 29 161 2
Mike Martineau 33 33 39 15 14 26 160 3
Bernie Bater 27 29 32 31   33 152 4
Mike Gasson   39 40 29 17 27 152 4
Carolina Jones Baldock 7 37 37   23 15 119 6
Wilf Orton 37   36 19 16   108 7
Graham Coates   18 27 20 12 24 101 8
Mark Compton 25 23 25 27     100 9
Dave Beadle   26 16 21 11 22 96 10
Dave Ellison 23 24 28 9   12 96 10
Andy Tucker 19 27 11     25 82 12
Mark Ellison   22 3 24   28 77 13
Bill Wheeler 31 35 9       75 14
Martyn Longstaff   19 17 22   16 74 15
Simon Gasson       33 19 21 73 16
Chris Pike 29 21 15     8 73 16
Gary Cook 20 25 18   8   71 18
Darryl Hilliar   30 26     14 70 19
Jason Daly 17 2 6 7   37 69 20
Mike Cronin 16 16 14 10   9 65 21
Mark Skelly   34 31       65 21
Rob Brown   28 22   13   63 23
Roy Watkins 39 11   5 3   58 24
David Churchus 5 20 4 2 1 23 55 25
Steve Hollingdale 28   13   9   50 26
Peter Shepheard 11 17   6 5 11 50 26
Sam Purser 3 13 24 3   5 48 28
Shaun Skelly   2 46       48 28
Kirsty Philp   12 34       46 30
Nick Bunclark     44       44 31
Steve Pairman 30     14     44 31
Alastair Cliff         11 31 42 33
Charlotte Llewellyn   42         42 33
Wayne Llewellyn   42         42 33
Viv Mitchell     38       38 36
Mike Salmon 12   8 18     38 36
Craig Daly 4 15       18 37 38
David Carton     29   7   36 39
David Leal 14   5 17     36 39
Nick Barber   14 21       35 41
Richard Barrett     35       35 41
Nanette Cross   7 12 16     35 41
John Thorpe 35           35 41
Stephen Holmes           35 35 41
John Copley 2 9   23     34 46
Karen O'Mahoney 34           34 46
John E Turner 21     13     34 46
Cameron Ward 26 8         34 46
Barry Wetherilt         2 30 32 50
Jane Saunders   31         31 51
Ian Taylor     30       30 52
Neil Ives       26     26 53
Rob Hall       25     25 54
Paul Ollendorff 24           24 55
Martin Blunden     23       23 56
Annie McDonough 22           22 57
Anne Cilia 18         3 21 58
Ray Walsh     20       20 59
Tom Webb     19       19 60
Con Griffin           19 19 60
John Leeson       1   17 18 62
Leo Swan 9   7       16 63
Steve Haley 15           15 64
Ron Chambers       8 6   14 65
Amanda Ford 7         7 14 65
Kate Pratten   10     4   14 65
Greg Young 13           13 68
Tony Merola           13 13 68
Trevor Delahoy     10       10 70
Mike Wade 10           10 70
Beau Szczepanski           10 10 70
Lee Redfearn 8           8 73
Miguel Jugnarian   6         6 74
Fran Green           6 6 74
Tara Emery   5         5 76
Andy Lawes     1 4     5 76
Jim Jennett   4         4 78
Dick Griffin           4 4 78
Jane Otkay   3         3 80
Kate Mills           3 3 80
Liz Key     2       2 82
John Robinson 1           1 83
Dan Piggott           1 1 83

Top of Page


7 September 2005

Position First name Surname Clock time Handicap Net Time Points Fastest  
1 Jason Daly 32:40 13:00 19:40 37 13  
2 Stephen Holmes 32:43 15:45 16:58 35 1 1st M
3 Bernie Bater 33:00 15:30 17:30 33 2 2nd M
4 Alastair Cliff 33:10 15:00 18:10 31 8  
5 Barry Wetherilt 33:20 13:15 20:05 30 14  
6 Clare Lodwig 33:22 12:00 21:22 29 20 3rd L
7 Mark Ellison 33:23 15:45 17:38 28 3 3rd M
8 Mike Gasson 33:25 09:30 23:55 27 24  
9 Mike Martineau 33:29 09:45 23:44 26 23  
10 Andy Tucker 33:35 15:45 17:50 25 5  
11 Graham Coates 33:37 15:15 18:22 24 10  
12 David Churchus 33:41 07:00 26:41 23 29  
13 Dave Beadle 33:42 15:30 18:12 22 9  
14 Simon Gasson 33:43 12:45 20:58 21 15  
15 Martin Lundie 33:44 06:30 27:14 20 30  
16 Con Griffin 33:45 15:45 18:00 19 7  
17 Craig Daly 33:47 06:15 27:32 18 31  
18 John Leeson 33:48 11:45 22:03 17 22  
19 Martyn Longstaff 33:52 12:00 21:52 16 21  
20 Carolina Jones-Baldock 33:55 12:45 21:10 15 19 2nd L
21 Darryl Hilliar 33:56 16:15 17:41 14 4  
22 Tony Merola 33:57 15:00 18:57 13 11  
23 Dave Ellison 34:07 16:15 17:52 12 6  
24 Peter Shepheard 34:37 08:15 26:22 11 28  
25 Beau Szczepanski 34:46 15:45 19:01 10 12  
26 Mike Cronin 34:50 13:45 21:05 9 17  
27 Chris Pike 35:03 14:00 21:03 8 16  
28 Amanda Ford 35:08 09:00 26:08 7 27  
29 Fran Green 35:09 14:00 21:09 6 18 1st L
30 Sam Purser 35:52 08:15 27:37 5 32  
31 Dick Griffin 36:20 12:00 24:20 4 25  
32= Anne Cilia 37:36 11:30 26:06 3 26  
32= Kate Mills 37:36 09:45 27:51 2 33  
34 Dan Piggott 44:23 15:00 29:23 1 34  

Top of Page


17 August 2005

Position First name Surname Clock time Handicap Net Time Points Fastest  
1 Carolina Jones-Baldock 32:31 12:00 20:31 23 8 1st= F
2 Martin Lundie 32:41 05:45 26:56 21 17  
3 Simon Gasson 32:42 12:00 20:42 19 10  
4 Mike Gasson 32:47 09:30 23:17 17 14  
5 Wilf Orton 32:48 11:45 21:03 16 12  
6 Clare Lodwig 32:51 12:00 20:51 15 11 3rd F
7 Mike Martineau 32:53 09:30 23:23 14 15  
8 Rob Brown 33:03 14:45 18:18 13 3 3rd M
9 Graham Coates 33:04 15:00 18:04 12 2 2nd M
10= Dave Beadle 33:07 15:15 17:52 11 1 1st M
10= Alastair Cliff 33:07 14:45 18:22 11 4  
12 Steve Hollingdale 33:08 10:45 22:23 9 13  
13 Gary Cook 33:23 15:00 18:23 8 5  
14 David Carton 33:26 13:15 20:11 7 6  
15 Ron Chambers 33:55 05:30 28:25 6 19  
16 Pete Shepheard 33:59 08:30 25:29 5 16  
17 Kate Pratten 34:01 13:30 20:31 4 9 1st= F
18 Roy Watkins 34:19 00:00 34:19 3 20  
19 Barry Wetherilt 34:30 14:15 20:15 2 7  
20 David Churchus 34:35 07:15 27:20 1 18  

Top of Page


20 July 2005

Position First name Surname Clock time Handicap Net Time Points Fastest  
1 Simon Gasson 31:27 09:15 22:12 33 17  
2 Bernie Bater 32:04 14:00 18:04 31 3 3rd M
3 Mike Gasson 32:12 08:30 23:42 29 21  
4 Mark Compton 32:38 12:00 20:38 27 9  
5 Neil Ives 32:39 09:15 23:24 26 20  
6 Rob Hall 32:49 15:30 17:19 25 1 1st M
7 Mark Ellison 33:03 15:00 18:03 24 2 2nd M
8 John Copley 33:05 10:00 23:05 23 19  
9 Martyn Longstaff 33:06 11:00 22:06 22 15  
10 Dave Beadle 33:09 14:30 18:39 21 5  
11 Graham Coates 33:10 14:30 18:40 20 6  
12 Wilf Orton 33:14 11:15 21:59 19 13  
13 Mike Salmon 33:20 11:00 22:20 18 18  
14 Dave Leal 33:30 11:30 22:00 17 14  
15 Nanette Cross 33:31 07:00 26:31 16 25 3rd F
16 Mike Martineau 33:34 09:15 24:19 15 22  
17 Steve Pairman 33:37 14:45 18:52 14 7  
18 John Turner 33:48 13:15 20:33 13 8  
19 Martin Lundie 33:50 06:00 27:50 12 27  
20 Clare Lodwig 33:51 11:45 22:06 11 16 1st F
21 Mike Cronin 34:00 12:45 21:15 10 12  
22 Dave Ellison 34:03 15:30 18:33 9 4  
23 Ron Chambers 34:04 05:15 28:49 8 29  
24 Jason Daly 34:11 13:15 20:56 7 10  
25 Peter Shepheard 34:21 08:00 26:21 6 24  
26 Roy Watkins 34:24 00:00 34:24 5 30  
27 Andy Lawes 34:32 13:30 21:02 4 11  
28 Sam Purser 34:35 07:45 26:50 3 26 2nd F
29 David Churchus 35:06 06:30 28:36 2 28  
30 John Leeson 35:25 11:00 24:25 1 23  

Top of Page


15 June 2005

Position First name Surname Clock time Handicap Net Time Points Fastest  
1 Shaun Skelley 30:16 04:15 26:01 46 39  
2 Nick Bunclark 31:14 11:45 19:29 44 12  
3 Clare Lodwig 31:18 10:45 20:33 42 21 1st F
4 Mike Gasson 31:32 07:45 23:47 40 36  
5 Mike Martineau 31:34 08:15 23:19 39 34  
6 Viv Mitchell 31:41 11:00 20:41 38 23 2nd F
7 Carolina Jones Baldock 31:46 10:45 21:01 37 24 3rd F
8 Wilf Orton 31:54 10:30 21:24 36 27  
9 Richard Barrett 32:00 12:15 19:45 35 13  
10 Kirsty Philp 32:04 09:45 22:19 34 30  
11 Martin Lundie 32:09 05:00 27:09 33 41  
12 Bernie Bater 32:12 13:30 18:42 32 6  
13 Mark Skelley 32:15 12:15 20:00 31 14  
14 Ian Taylor 32:16 13:45 18:31 30 4  
15 David Carton 32:17 11:45 20:32 29 20  
16 Dave Ellison 32:21 14:45 17:36 28 1 1st M
17 Graham Coates 32:23 13:45 18:38 27 5  
18 Darryl Hilliar 32:32 14:45 17:47 26 2 2nd M
19 Mark Compton 32:33 11:30 21:03 25 25  
20 Sam Purser 32:35 07:15 25:20 24 37  
21 Martin Blunden 32:37 13:15 19:22 23 11  
22 Rob Brown 32:41 13:30 19:11 22 10  
23 Nick Barber 32:43 12:30 20:13 21 16  
24 Ray Walsh 32:45 11:15 21:30 20 28  
25 Tom Webb 32:46 14:30 18:16 19 3 3rd M
26 Gary Cook 32:52 13:45 19:07 18 9  
27 Martyn Longstaff 32:54 10:45 22:09 17 29  
28 Dave Beadle 32:54 14:00 18:54 16 8  
29 Chris Pike 32:55 12:45 20:10 15 15  
30 Mike Cronin 33:00 12:30 20:30 14 19  
31 Steve Hollingdale 33:03 09:45 23:18 13 32  
32 Nanette Cross 33:19 06:45 26:34 12 40  
33 Andy Tucker 33:24 14:30 18:54 11 7  
34 Trevor Delahoy 33:40 10:15 23:25 10 35  
35 Bill Wheeler 33:56 02:45 31:11 9 43  
36 Mike Salmon 34:03 10:45 23:18 8 33  
37 Leo Swan 34:06 13:45 20:21 7 18  
38 Jason Daly 34:08 13:30 20:38 6 22  
39 Dave Leal 34:32 11:45 22:47 5 31  
40 David Churchus 34:35 06:30 28:05 4 42  
41 Mark Ellison 34:44 14:30 20:14 3 17  
42 Liz Key 34:56 09:15 25:41 2 38  
43 Andy Lawes 35:22 14:00 21:22 1 26  

Top of Page


18 May 2005

Position First name Surname Clock time Handicap Net Time Points   Fastest  
1 Wayne Llewellyn 30:50 02:15 28:35 42 35 36  
2 Charlotte Llewellyn 30:50 02:15 28:35 42 34 35  
3 Mike Gasson 30:54 07:30 23:24 39 22 22  
4 Carolina Jones-Baldock 31:26 10:30 20:56 37 16 16 3rd F
5 Martin Lundie 31:27 03:45 27:42 36 32 33  
6 Bill Wheeler 31:33 02:15 29:18 35 36 39  
7 Mark Skelly 31:37 10:45 20:52 34 14 14  
8 Mike Martineau 31:39 08:15 23:24 33 20 21  
9 Clare Lodwig 31:40 10:45 20:55 32 14 15 2nd F
10 Jane Saunders 31:52 06:45 25:07 31 23 28  
11 Darryl Hilliar 32:12 14:45 17:27 30 1 1 1st M
12 Bernie Bater 32:15 13:30 18:45 29 7 7  
13 Rob Brown 32:21 13:30 18:51 28   9  
14 Andy Tucker 32:23 14:30 17:53 27 2 3 3rd M
15 Dave Beadle 32:25 14:00 18:25 26 4 5  
16 Gary Cook 32:29 13:45 18:44 25 5 6  
17 Dave Ellison 32:30 14:45 17:45 24 1 2 2nd M
18 Mark Compton 32:32 11:30 21:02 23 9 18  
19 Mark Ellison 32:40 14:30 18:10 22 2 4  
20 Chris Pike 32:43 12:45 19:58 21 2 10  
21 David Churchus 32:45 06:30 26:15 20 17 32  
22 Martyn Longstaff 32:47 10:45 22:02 19 7 19  
23 Graham Coates 32:48 14:00 18:48 18 1 8  
24 Peter Shepheard 32:50 07:30 25:20 17 12 29  
25 Mike Cronin 32:55 12:30 20:25 16   12  
26 Craig Daly 32:59 05:00 27:59 15   34  
27 Nick Barber 33:02 12:45 20:17 14   11  
28 Sam Purser 33:04 07:30 25:34 13   30  
29 Kirsty Philp 33:11 10:00 23:11 12   20  
30 Roy Watkins 33:21 00:45 32:36 11   40  
31 Kate Pratten 33:23 12:45 20:38 10   13 1st F
32 John Copley 33:33 09:45 23:48 9   25  
33 Cameron Ward 33:42 12:45 20:57 8   17  
34 Nanette Cross 34:24 08:15 26:09 7   31  
35 Miguel Jugnarian 34:28 11:00 23:28 6   23  
36 Tara Emery 34:41 09:45 24:56 5   27  
37 Jim Jennett 34:52 10:45 24:07 4   26  
38 Jane Otkay 35:46 06:45 29:01 3   38  
39 Shaun Skelly 37:13 08:30 28:43 2   37  
40 Jason Daly 37:13 13:45 23:28 2   24  

Top of Page


20 April 2005

Position First name Surname Clock time Handicap Net Time Points   Fastest  
1 Martin Lundie 29:22 00:00 29:22 41 35 36  
2 Roy Watkins 32:08 00:00 32:08 39 37 38  
3 Wilf Orton 32:33 11:30 21:03 37 15 15  
4 John Thorpe 33:07 16:30 16:37 35 1 1 1st male
5 Karen O'Mahoney 33:08 12:15 20:53 34 13 13 1st female
6 Mike Martineau 33:16 09:30 23:46 33 25 26  
7 Clare Lodwig 33:48 12:15 21:33 32 16 19  
8 Bill Wheeler 33:53 03:00 30:53 31 33 37  
9 Steve Pairman 33:54 15:45 18:09 30 2 3  
10 Chris Pike 33:56 14:15 19:41 29 7 9  
11 Steve Hollingdale 33:58 11:30 22:28 28 16 21  
12 Bernie Bater 34:05 15:00 19:05 27 5 7  
13 Cameron Ward 34:06 15:15 18:51 26   5  
14 Mark Compton 34:09 13:00 21:09 25 11 18  
15 Paul Ollendorff 34:11 09:15 24:56 24 19 29  
16 Dave Ellison 34:17 16:30 17:47 23 1 2  
17 Annie McDonough 34:19 13:15 21:04 22 8 16  
18 John E Turner 34:26 14:15 20:11 21 5 11  
19 Gary Cook 34:27 15:30 18:57 20 2 6  
20 Andy Tucker 34:29 16:00 18:29 19 1 4  
21 Anne Cilia 34:41 11:30 23:11 18 9 23  
22 Jason Daly 34:45 15:30 19:15 17 2 8  
23 Mike Cronin 34:47 14:15 20:32 16 2 12  
24 Steve Haley 34:49 12:15 22:34 15 6 22  
25 David Leal 34:51 13:45 21:06 14   17  
26 Greg Young 34:55 14:00 20:55 13   14  
27 Mike Salmon 35:11 12:45 22:26 12   20  
28 Peter Shepheard 35:14 09:30 25:44 11   31  
29 Mike Wade 35:25 12:00 23:25 10   24  
30 Leo Swan 35:29 15:45 19:44 9   10  
31 Lee Redfearn 35:30 11:45 23:45 8   25  
32= Amanda Ford 36:23 12:30 23:53 7   27  
32= Carolina Jones Baldock 36:23 12:30 23:53 7   27  
34 David Churchus 36:56 08:45 28:11 5   35  
35 Craig Daly 37:34 09:30 28:04 4   34  
36 Sam Purser 38:03 12:30 25:33 3   30  
37 John Copley 39:16 11:45 27:31 2   33  
38 John Robinson 40:05 13:15 26:50 1   32  

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk