Parris Series 2007

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Parris Memorial Series - 2007

Held on Wednesday evenings this is a summer series based on a 3.12 mile loop.   It is open to anyone and is run as a yacht handicap - slowest goes off first and the fastest last.  The theory being that you all finish as a bunch. 

The handicapper is Rob Brown to whom all complaints should be addressed!

Named after Roy Parris who sadly died after an heroic fight against cancer.  Roy was a regular Wednesday Nighter right up until the last - he enjoyed his running as well as the social side of the club.  This event is an apt tribute to Roy.

Final Standings - 2007 Parris Handicap 6-09-07
5 September 2007 - Parris Handicap 6-09-07
15 August 2007 - Parris Handicap 15-08-07
18 July 2007 - Parris Handicap 19-07-07
20 June 2007 - Parris Handicap 21-06-07
16 May 2007 - Parris Handicap 17-05-07
18 April 2007 - Parris Handicap 19-04-07

5 September 2007 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Sally Spence 0:09:45 0:34:35 0:24:50 46  
2 Tom Leeson 0:07:15 0:34:49 0:27:34 44  
3 Ron Chambers 0:03:00 0:35:08 0:32:08 42  
4 Martin Lundie 0:06:00 0:35:18 0:29:18 40  
5 Julia Hilleard 0:09:45 0:35:25 0:25:40 39  
6 Jamie Saunders 0:18:00 0:35:49 0:17:49 38 1st M
7 Teresa Nightingale 0:09:30 0:35:51 0:26:21 37  
8 Andy Lawes 0:16:15 0:35:55 0:19:40 36  
9 Sophie Cowper 0:16:30 0:35:56 0:19:26 35 2nd F
10 John Leeson 0:12:30 0:36:01 0:23:31 34  
11 Veronica Marnell 0:05:30 0:36:07 0:30:37 33  
12 Clare Lodwig 0:15:00 0:36:08 0:21:08 32 3rd F
13 Anne Cilia 0:13:15 0:36:19 0:23:04 31  
14 Terry Brightwell 0:14:00 0:36:21 0:22:21 29  
15 Rhiannon Lloyd 0:12:45 0:36:21 0:23:36 30  
16 Jim Bailey 0:16:00 0:36:22 0:20:22 28  
17 Dave Carton 0:16:00 0:36:25 0:20:25 27  
18 Gary Cook 0:18:15 0:36:28 0:18:13 26 2nd M
19 Dave Beadle 0:18:00 0:36:31 0:18:31 25 3rd M
20 Chris Pike 0:16:00 0:36:32 0:20:32 24  
21 Mike Cronin 0:15:15 0:36:33 0:21:18 23  
22 Jason Daly 0:17:15 0:36:41 0:19:26 22  
23 Steve Pairman 0:17:30 0:36:45 0:19:15 21  
24 Andy Tucker 0:17:45 0:36:46 0:19:01 20  
25 Graham Coates 0:18:00 0:36:47 0:18:47 19  
26 Esther Barrett 0:12:15 0:36:48 0:24:33 18  
27 Richard Worthington 0:16:45 0:36:55 0:20:10 17  
29 Dave Ellison 0:18:15 0:36:56 0:18:41 15  
28 David Churchus 0:05:45 0:36:56 0:31:11 16  
30 Paul Hills 0:15:15 0:36:58 0:21:43 14  
31 Pete Rogers 0:16:45 0:36:59 0:20:14 13  
32 Mike Peel 0:12:30 0:37:04 0:24:34 12  
33 Mike Salmon 0:16:30 0:37:10 0:20:40 11  
34 Sarah Fletcher 0:09:45 0:37:14 0:27:29 10  
35 Tom Corbett 0:16:00 0:37:23 0:21:23 9  
36 Rosie Ferguson 0:18:15 0:37:30 0:19:15 8 1st F
37 Nanette Cross 0:09:00 0:37:56 0:28:56 7  
38 Steve Gardner 0:11:30 0:38:06 0:26:36 6  
39 Di Beacom 0:00:00 0:38:24 0:38:24 5  
40 Ellie Harker 0:14:00 0:39:05 0:25:05 4  
41 Roy Watkins 0:00:00 0:39:59 0:39:59 3  
42 Gerald Sterling 0:16:45 0:43:46 0:27:01 2  
43 Adam Corbett 0:14:00 0:43:52 0:29:52 1  

Top of Page


15 August 2007 - Parris Handicap

Pos Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Teresa Nightingale 0:08:30 0:35:53 0:27:23 38  
2 Roy Watkins 0:00:00 0:36:19 0:36:19 36  
3 Tammy French 0:10:45 0:37:12 0:26:27 34  
4 Anne Cilia 0:14:30 0:37:17 0:22:47 32 3rd F
5 Julia Hilleard 0:11:00 0:37:18 0:26:18 31  
6 Martin Lundie 0:07:15 0:37:19 0:30:04 30  
7 Esther Barrett 0:13:00 0:37:37 0:24:37 29  
8 Gary Cook 0:19:45 0:37:46 0:18:01 28 3rd M
9 Clare Lodwig 0:16:45 0:37:59 0:21:14 27 2nd F
10 Gary Williams 0:19:15 0:38:05 0:18:50 26  
11 Jamie Saunders 0:19:15 0:38:07 0:18:52 25  
12 Rhiannon Lloyd 0:14:45 0:38:10 0:23:25 24  
13 Dave Leal 0:16:30 0:38:15 0:21:45 23  
14 Dave Carton 0:18:00 0:38:16 0:20:16 22  
15 Sophie Cowper 0:18:30 0:38:17 0:19:47 21 1st F
16 Andy Tucker 0:19:45 0:38:18 0:18:33 20  
17 Andy Lawes 0:18:15 0:38:21 0:20:06 19  
18 Mike Peel 0:14:30 0:38:24 0:23:54 18  
19 Veronica Marnell 0:07:15 0:38:27 0:31:12 17  
20 Roger Beswick 0:21:30 0:38:28 0:16:58 16 1st M
21 Steve Pairman 0:19:30 0:38:32 0:19:02 15  
22 David Churchus 0:08:15 0:38:34 0:30:19 14  
23 Peter Hamilton 0:20:00 0:38:36 0:18:36 13  
24 Mike Salmon 0:18:30 0:38:38 0:20:08 12  
25 Chris Pike 0:18:00 0:38:39 0:20:39 11  
26 Mike Cronin 0:17:15 0:38:44 0:21:29 10  
27 Graham Coates 0:20:00 0:38:47 0:18:47 9  
28 Jim Bailey 0:17:45 0:38:48 0:21:03 8  
29 Adam Atkinson 0:21:30 0:38:49 0:17:18 7 2nd M
30 Terry Brightwell 0:16:30 0:39:08 0:22:38 6  
31 Mark Compton 0:17:30 0:39:19 0:21:49 5  
32 Jason Daly 0:19:15 0:39:56 0:20:41 4  
33 Steve Gardner 0:13:30 0:39:57 0:26:27 3  
34 Mick Jones 0:20:00 0:40:43 0:20:43 2  
35 Craig Daly 0:10:15 0:40:44 0:30:29 1  

Top of Page


18 July 2007 - Parris Handicap

Pos Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Josh Leeson 0:08:30 0:35:42 0:27:12 44  
2 Dick Griffin 0:13:45 0:35:52 0:22:07 42  
3 John Leeson 0:08:30 0:35:55 0:27:25 40  
4 Jamie Saunders 0:17:30 0:36:20 0:18:50 38  
5 Anne Cilia 0:13:45 0:36:31 0:22:46 37  
6 Rosie Ferguson 0:18:15 0:37:02 0:18:47 36 1st F
7 Richard Penfold 0:18:45 0:37:05 0:18:20 35 3rd M
8 David Churchus 0:06:45 0:37:16 0:30:31 34  
9 Rhiannon Lloyd 0:14:00 0:37:18 0:23:18 33  
10 Julia Hilleard 0:09:30 0:37:21 0:27:51 32  
11 Andy Lawes 0:17:00 0:37:23 0:20:23 31  
12 Roger Beswick 0:20:30 0:37:25 0:16:55 30 1st M
13 Clare Lodwig 0:16:00 0:37:26 0:21:26 29 3rd F
14 Teresa Nightingale 0:07:15 0:37:31 0:30:16 28  
15 Mike Gasson 0:14:15 0:37:32 0:23:17 27  
16 Gary Cook 0:19:30 0:37:34 0:18:04 26 2nd M
17 Tammy French 0:09:30 0:37:36 0:28:06 25  
18 Gary Williams 0:18:30 0:37:37 0:19:07 24  
19 Chris Pike 0:17:15 0:37:38 0:20:23 23  
20 Mike Salmon 0:17:30 0:37:40 0:20:10 22  
21 Mike Cronin 0:16:30 0:37:43 0:21:13 21  
22 Anna Gear 0:14:30 0:37:44 0:23:14 20  
23 Andy Tucker 0:19:00 0:37:47 0:18:47 19  
24 Graham Coates 0:19:15 0:37:48 0:18:33 18  
25 Jane Bradshaw 0:18:30 0:37:53 0:19:23 17 2nd F
26 Neil Ives 0:13:45 0:37:54 0:24:09 16  
27 Roy Watkins 0:00:00 0:38:00 0:38:00 15  
28 Keith Duffy-Penny 0:17:15 0:38:04 0:20:49 14  
29 Tom Woolston 0:18:00 0:38:08 0:20:08 13  
30 Martin Lundie 0:06:30 0:38:21 0:31:51 12  
31 Mike Peel 0:14:00 0:38:25 0:24:25 11  
32 Jim Bailey 0:17:30 0:38:33 0:21:03 10  
33 Mick Jones 0:19:30 0:38:35 0:19:05 9  
34 Tom Sutton 0:18:15 0:38:42 0:20:27 8  
35 Colin McEntee 0:17:00 0:38:58 0:21:58 7  
36 Sarah Fletcher 0:12:00 0:39:06 0:27:06 6  
37 Terry Brightwell 0:16:15 0:39:08 0:22:53 5  
38 Veronica Marnell 0:07:15 0:39:32 0:32:17 4  
39 Mark Ellison 0:20:15 0:39:41 0:19:26 3  
40 Adam Atkinson 0:20:30 0:40:15 0:19:45 2  
41 Jason Daly 0:18:30 0:41:20 0:22:50 1  

Top of Page


20 June 2007 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Gary Cook 00:18:00 00:35:54 00:17:54 40  
2 Anne Cilia 00:13:00 00:35:58 00:22:58 38  
3 Adam Atkinson 00:19:00 00:36:03 00:17:03 36 1st  M=
4 Mike Salmon 00:16:15 00:36:07 00:19:52 34  
5 Andy Lawes 00:16:15 00:36:08 00:19:53 33  
6 Jason Daly 00:17:45 00:36:22 00:18:37 32  
7 David Churchus 00:05:45 00:36:25 00:30:40 31  
8 Eamonn Prendergast 00:19:30 00:36:33 00:17:03 30 1st M=
9 Dave Leal 00:14:45 00:36:38 00:21:53 29  
10 Pete Rogers 00:17:15 00:36:40 00:19:25 28  
11 Roger Beswick 00:19:30 00:36:42 00:17:12 27 3rd M
12 Barry Wetherilt 00:16:45 00:36:44 00:19:59 26  
13 Jane Bradshaw 00:17:30 00:36:46 00:19:16 25 1st F
14 Clare Lodwig 00:15:15 00:36:47 00:21:32 24  
15 Paul Hills 00:15:45 00:36:52 00:21:07 23  
16 Darryl Hilliar 00:19:30 00:36:56 00:17:26 22  
17 Martin Lundie 00:05:45 00:36:59 00:31:14 21  
18 Rhiannon Lloyd 00:13:30 00:36:59 00:23:29 20  
19 Mike Cronin 00:16:00 00:37:02 00:21:02 19  
20 Carolyna Jones-Baldock 00:16:15 00:37:03 00:20:48 18  
21 Bridget Davey 00:17:30 00:37:04 00:19:34 17 2nd F
22 Sophie Cowper 00:17:30 00:37:05 00:19:35 16 3rd F
23 Justine Eastbury 00:14:00 00:37:06 00:23:06 15  
24 Katie Jinks 00:15:00 00:37:12 00:22:12 14  
25 Gary Williams 00:18:00 00:37:22 00:19:22 13  
26 Keith Duffy-Penney 00:16:45 00:37:31 00:20:46 12  
27 David Carton 00:16:45 00:37:33 00:20:48 11  
28 Steve Pairman 00:18:15 00:37:43 00:19:28 10  
29 Jamie Saunders 00:17:15 00:37:45 00:20:30 9  
30 Anna Gear 00:14:15 00:37:51 00:23:36 8  
31 Andy Tucker 00:18:15 00:37:52 00:19:37 7  
32 John E Turner 00:16:45 00:38:05 00:21:20 6  
33 Bernie Bater 00:18:30 00:38:31 00:20:01 5  
34 Colin McEntee 00:16:30 00:38:34 00:22:04 4  
35 Roy Watkins 00:00:00 00:38:49 00:38:49 3  
36 Tara Emery 00:13:45 00:38:53 00:25:08 2  
37 Craig Daly 00:09:00 00:40:27 00:31:27 1  

Top of Page


16 May 2007 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Anne Cilia 0:09:30 0:32:24 0:22:54 48  
2 Mike Gasson 0:11:00 0:33:24 0:22:24 46  
3 Rhiannon Lloyd 0:10:45 0:33:29 0:22:44 44  
4 Will Pook 0:14:15 0:33:33 0:19:18 42  
5 Trevor Delahoy 0:10:30 0:33:34 0:23:04 41  
6 Jason Daly 0:15:15 0:33:42 0:18:27 40  
7 David Churchus 0:02:00 0:33:44 0:31:44 39  
8 Carolyna Jones-Baldock 0:13:45 0:33:52 0:20:07 38  
9 Adam Atkinson 0:15:30 0:33:53 0:18:23 37  
10 Gary Cook 0:15:45 0:33:57 0:18:12 36 3rd M
11 Richard Penfold 0:15:30 0:34:07 0:18:37 35  
12 Mike Cronin 0:13:45 0:34:23 0:20:38 34  
13 Roger Beswick 0:16:30 0:34:26 0:17:56 33 1st M
14 Iain Swatton 0:13:00 0:34:27 0:21:27 32  
15 Barry Wetherilt 0:14:30 0:34:28 0:19:58 31  
16 Andy Lawes 0:14:00 0:34:29 0:20:29 30  
17 Tara Emery 0:11:00 0:34:30 0:23:30 29  
18 Keith Duffy-Penny 0:13:45 0:34:32 0:20:47 28  
19 Sophie Cowper 0:14:45 0:34:36 0:19:51 27 1st F
20 Pete Rogers 0:15:00 0:34:37 0:19:37 26  
21 Chris Pike 0:14:30 0:34:38 0:20:08 25  
22 Graham Coates 0:16:15 0:34:39 0:18:24 24  
23 Mike Salmon 0:14:45 0:34:42 0:19:57 23  
24 Bridget Davey 0:14:45 0:34:46 0:20:01 22 3rd F
25 Clare Lodwig 0:13:15 0:34:47 0:21:32 21  
26 Justine Eastbury 0:11:30 0:34:50 0:23:20 20  
27 Jane Bradshaw 0:15:00 0:34:53 0:19:53 19 2nd F
28 Dave Ellison 0:16:45 0:34:56 0:18:11 18 2nd M
29 David Carton 0:14:30 0:34:57 0:20:27 17  
30 Anna Gear 0:12:00 0:34:58 0:22:58 16  
31 Dave Leal 0:12:45 0:35:01 0:22:16 15  
32 Gary Williams 0:15:30 0:35:04 0:19:34 14  
33 Craig Daly 0:06:45 0:35:06 0:28:21 13  
34 Steve Gardner 0:10:00 0:35:07 0:25:07 12  
35 Paul Hills 0:13:45 0:35:25 0:21:40 11  
36 Mike Peel 0:11:15 0:35:26 0:24:11 10  
37 Steve Pairman 0:16:00 0:35:32 0:19:32 9  
38 Lee Bryant 0:15:00 0:35:50 0:20:50 8  
39 John E Turner 0:14:45 0:36:13 0:21:28 7  
40 Bernie Bater 0:16:15 0:36:22 0:20:07 6  
41 Martin Hooper 0:10:45 0:36:31 0:25:46 5  
42 Martin Blunden 0:15:30 0:36:37 0:21:07 4  
43 Andy Tucker 0:16:30 0:37:10 0:20:40 3  
44 Roy Watkins 0:00:00 0:38:51 0:38:51 2  
45 Martin Lundie 0:06:45 0:39:30 0:32:45 1  

Top of Page


18 April 2007 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Mike Salmon 00:12:00 00:32:00 00:20:00 41  
2 Carolyna Jones-Baldock 00:12:15 00:32:07 00:19:52 39 2nd F
3 Tara Emery 00:08:30 00:32:25 00:23:55 37  
4 Mike Gasson 00:10:15 00:32:27 00:22:12 35  
5 Will Pook 00:13:00 00:32:42 00:19:42 34  
6 Rhiannon Lloyd 00:10:15 00:33:02 00:22:47 33  
7 Sophie Cowper 00:14:00 00:33:10 00:19:10 32 1st F
8 Katie Jinks 00:10:45 00:33:15 00:22:30 31  
9 Justine Eastman 00:10:00 00:33:43 00:23:43 30  
10 Mike Peel 00:09:45 00:33:47 00:24:02 29  
11 Barry Wetherilt 00:13:35 00:33:57 00:20:22 28  
12 Chris Pike 00:13:45 00:34:00 00:20:15 27  
13 Iain Swatton 00:11:45 00:34:03 00:22:18 26  
14 Lisa Page 00:13:00 00:34:07 00:21:07 25 3rd F
15 Pete Rogers 00:14:14 00:34:09 00:19:55 24  
16 Jason Daly 00:14:45 00:34:12 00:19:27 23  
17 David Carton 00:14:00 00:34:13 00:20:13 22  
18 Rob Drake 00:15:45 00:34:17 00:18:32 21 3rd M
19 Anna Gear 00:11:00 00:34:20 00:23:20 20  
20 Andy Lawes 00:13:15 00:34:26 00:21:11 19  
21 Craig Daley 00:06:00 00:34:28 00:28:28 18  
22 Kate Pratten 00:13:15 00:34:29 00:21:14 17  
23 Paul Hills 00:13:00 00:34:32 00:21:32 16  
24 Clare Lodwig 00:12:30 00:34:33 00:22:03 15  
25 John Copley 00:10:45 00:34:35 00:23:50 14  
26 Con Griffin 00:16:30 00:34:36 00:18:06 13 1st M
27 Martin Blunden 00:15:00 00:34:42 00:19:42 12  
28 Dave Ellison 00:15:45 00:34:43 00:18:58 11  
29 Mike Cronin 00:13:15 00:34:46 00:21:31 10  
30 Bernie Bater 00:15:30 00:34:52 00:19:22 9  
31 Rob Hall 00:17:15 00:35:23 00:18:08 8 2nd M
32 Dave Leal 00:12:30 00:35:29 00:22:59 7  
33 Mike Martineau 00:10:15 00:35:35 00:25:20 6  
34 Terry Brightwell 00:13:45 00:36:07 00:22:22 5  
35 Anne Cilia 00:10:00 00:36:13 00:26:13 4  
36 Wendy Cooper 00:11:00 00:36:17 00:25:17 3  
37 Neil Ives 00:11:15 00:36:31 00:25:16 2  
38 David Churchus 00:06:30 00:40:02 00:33:32 1  

Top of Page


Final Standings - 2007 Parris Handicap

Name Apr-07 May-07 Jun-07 Jul-07 Aug-07 Sep-07 Total Position
Anne Cilia 4 48 38 37 32 31 190 1
Rhiannon Lloyd 33 44 20 33 24 30 184 2
Andy Lawes 19 30 33 31 19 36 168 3
Gary Cook   36 40 26 28 26 156 4
Clare Lodwig 15 21 24 29 27 32 148 5
Mike Salmon 41 23 34 22 12 11 143 6
David Churchus 1 39 31 34 14 16 135 7
Sophie Cowper 32 27 16   21 35 131 8
Jason Daly 23 40 32 1 4 22 122 9
Mike Cronin 10 34 19 21 10 23 117 10
Chris Pike 27 25   23 11 24 110 11
Jamie Saunders     9 38 25 38 110 11
Mike Gasson 35 46   27     108 13
Roger Beswick   33 27 30 16   106 14
Martin Lundie   1 21 12 30 40 104 15
Teresa Nightingale       28 38 37 103 16
Julia Hilleard       32 31 39 102 17
David Carton 22 17 11   22 27 99 18
Carolyna Jones-Baldock 39 38 18       95 19
Pete Rogers 24 26 28     13 91 20
Barry Wetherilt 28 31 26       85 21
Adam Atkinson   37 36 2 7   82 22
Mike Peel 29 10   11 18 12 80 23
Gary Williams   14 13 24 26   77 24
Will Pook 34 42         76 25
Dave Leal 7 15 29   23   74 26
John Leeson       40   34 74 26
Graham Coates   24   18 9 19 70 28
Richard Penfold   35   35     70 28
Andy Tucker   3 7 19 20 20 69 30
Tara Emery 37 29 2       68 31
Justine Eastbury 30 20 15       65 32
Anna Gear 20 16 8 20     64 33
Paul Hills 16 11 23     14 64 33
Jane Bradshaw   19 25 17     61 35
Roy Watkins   2 3 15 36 3 59 36
Tammy French       25 34   59 36
Iain Swatton 26 32         58 38
Steve Pairman   9 10   15 21 55 39
Keith Duffy-Penny   28 12 14     54 40
Veronica Marnell       4 17 33 54 40
Esther Barrett         29 18 47 42
Jim Bailey       10 8 28 46 43
Sally Spence           46 46 43
Katie Jinks 31   14       45 45
Terry Brightwell 5     5 6 29 45 45
Dave Ellison 11 18       15 44 47
Josh Leeson       44     44 47
Rosie Ferguson       36   8 44 47
Tom Leeson           44 44 47
Dick Griffin       42     42 51
Rob Chambers           42 42 51
Trevor Delahoy   41         41 53
Bridget Davey   22 17       39 54
Craig Daly 18 13 1   1   33 55
Eamonn Prendergast     30       30 56
Dave Beadle           25 25 57
Lisa Page 25           25 57
Darryl Hilliar     22       22 59
Rob Drake 21           21 60
Steve Gardner   12     3 6 21 60
Bernie Bater 9 6 5       20 62
Neil Ives 2     16     18 63
Kate Pratten 17           17 64
Richard Worthington           17 17 64
Martin Blunden 12 4         16 66
Sarah Fletcher       6   10 16 66
John Copley 14           14 68
Con Griffin 13           13 69
John E Turner   7 6       13 69
Peter Hamilton         13   13 69
Tom Woolston       13     13 69
Colin MsEntee     4 7     11 73
Mick Jones       9 2   11 73
Tom Corbett           9 9 75
Lee Bryant   8         8 76
Rob Hall 8           8 76
Tom Sutton       8     8 76
Nannette Cross           7 7 79
Mike Martineau 6           6 80
Di Beacom           5 5 81
Mark Compton         5   5 81
Martin Hooper   5         5 81
Ellie Harker           4 4 84
Mark Ellison       3     3 85
Wendy Cooper 3           3 85
Gerald Sterling           2 2 87
Adam Corbett           1 1 88

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk