Road 2007

Home Up Ted Pepper 2007 London 22-04-07 Parris Series 2007

Last updated 17 December 2015

Road Running & Road Relays Results for 2007

2 December 2007 - Victory 5 9-12-07
18 November 2007 - Brighton 10k 19-11-07
17 November 2007 - Colyton 10k 19-11-07
11 November 2007 - Preston Park Road Races 13-11-07

27 October 2007 - Beachy Head Marathon 29-10-07

21 October 2007 - Amsterdam Marathon 27-10-07

20 October 2007 - National 6 Stage Relays 22-10-07
29 September 2007 - Southern Road Relays 4-10-07
8 September 2007 - Bristol Half-Marathon 10-09-07
2007 Parris Handicap 6-09-07
May 2007 - RRC Marathon Championship 25-05-07
7 May 2007 - Ted Pepper 10k  7-05-07
22 April 2007 - London Mini-Marathon revised 7-05-07
22 April 2007 - London Marathon revised 25-04-07
2 April 2007 - Southern 12 Stage Road Relay - Milton Keynes 3-04-07
11 March 2007 - Hastings Half-Marathon 14-03-07
4 March 2007 - London Mini-Marathon Trials 5-03-07
28 January 2007 - Canterbury 10 6-02-07
7 January 2007 - Japan 5k 10-01-07

Results from Victory 5 on Sunday 2 December 2007

MEN
Pos. Name Club Cat. Pos. Time
1 OVERALL Scott Blackheath & Bromley HAC M Snr 1 24.43
12 RAYNER Andrew Blackheath & Bromley HAC M Snr 12 26.06
14 TAYLOR David Blackheath & Bromley HAC M40 1 26.47
16 NEWPORT Spencer Blackheath & Bromley HAC M40 2 27.04
21 McKINLAY David Blackheath & Bromley HAC M Snr 19 27.21

MEN'S TEAMS
1 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC 43
2 Winchester & District AC 64
3 Southampton RC 90

Top of Page


Results from Brighton 10K on Sunday 18 November 2007

10th Peter Tucker - 32:48
23rd Nick Gasson - 34:02
24th John Thorpe - 34:07
104th Con Griffin - 37:50
307th Trevor Simmons - 41:08
463rd Jim Baily - 43:06

Top of Page


17 November 2007 - Colyton 10k

Should have been Colyton 10k for Children in Need but shortened from 10k to 8.11k / 5m 80yds due to heavy rain + wind prior to start lots of surface water - puddles / V windy

 

1 Wayne Stephens Bideford AAC 27m 49s

68 Chris Woodcock B&B 36m 29s - 1st M65 / 2nd M60 ( by 7 secs )

261 finishers

 

On age % grading I was 9th overall / 6th male so getting back gradually hope to be able to support Pete Hamilton when he turns 60!

Catch up with us on : www.cpwoodcock.org.uk  and www.sidmouthrunningclub.org.uk 

 

Regards to all

Chris

Top of Page


11/11/07 - Preston Park Races

www.antbliss.com  - Has photos of this race

These photos from Mick Jones

Full results here...

Place Number Name TIME
Under 13 Girls (1.9K)
4 354 Jessica Jones 7.38
9 382 Holly Fletcher 8.13
13 380 Kayleigh Leonard 8.26
Under 13 Boys (1.9K)
3 457 Taylor Bradley 7.01
4 454 Adam Willis 7.12
Under 15 Girls (2K)
3 721 Michelle Fewster 6.53
18 722 Melody Kane 8.03
21 715 Rachel Robinson 8.19
Under 15 Boys (3.8K)
1 757 Philip Seseman 12.1
12 758 Will Mercer 13.13
15 754 Sam Jackson 13.51
17 756 Ross Braden 13.57
20 755 Greg Proctor 14.4
Under 17 Girls (2K)
5 805 Rebecca Smith 7.52
Under 17 Boys (3.8K)
4 850 Cameron Ward 12.24

Top of Page


27 October 2007 - Beachy Head Marathon

 

Pos Time Num Christian name Surname
29 3:34 390 DARRYL HILLIAR
35 3:36 833 ANDY TUCKER
93 3:59 387 CLAYTON AVIS
105 4:02 388 PETER BURFORD
118 4:04 386 DENIZ MEHMED
159 4:13 531 ANNIE MCDONOUGH
225 4:24 275 CHRISTOPHER PIKE
233 4:26 1044 JUSTINE EASTBURY
236 4:26 224 DAVE KING
249 4:28 392 DAVID LEWIS
304 4:35 28 PETER ROGERS
353 4:44 393 RAY BENNETT
365 4:46 385 KATE PRATTEN
408 4:51 383 ADRIAN WALTERS
413 4:52 384 MARTYN LONGSTAFF
424 4:52 398 NIGEL WEBB
437 4:54 391 RICHARD GRIFFIN
479 5:00 382 COLIN POOLE

 

Top of Page


21 October 2007 - Amsterdam Marathon

 

Peter Lovell finish inside 4 hours at the age of 68.

 

Top of Page


20 October 2007 - National 6 Stage Relays

Well done to the team that competed on Saturday at the National 6 Stage Road Relays.

 

The results were:

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - 32nd place

 

Alex Bruce-Littlewood (62) 19:03
Mike Skinner (31) 17:21
Bill Foster (46) 20:29
James Poole (36) 18:04
Andrew Conway (35) 19:38
Alex Gibbins (32) 18:53

The next event is the Cross Country Relays at Mansfield on Saturday 3rd November, please confirm your availability ASAP. We have a good chance of competing well in this event so we need all our athletes.

Top of Page


29 September 2007 - Southern Road Relays

Well done to all those that ran and thanks to those that supported the Southern Road Relays on Saturday.

The team performed well with some outstanding runs from a few individuals.

 

The results were:

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - A Team 9th place - 1:55:34

Jamie Atkinson 18:12

James Poole 18:38

Alex Littlewood 20:01

Peter Tucker 18:53

Spencer Newport 19:30

Andrew Conway 20:20

We have easily qualified for the National Road Relays on Saturday 20th October 2007.

Please let me know ASAP if you are available as it looks like we could have a great team in place.

Also, if you fancy a run out on Saturday 6th Oct, the Kent League is at Sparrows Den.

Look forward to seeing you all soon.

Nick Gasson

Top of Page


8 September 2007 - Bristol Half-Marathon

Jamie Atkinson & Peter Tucker both ran in the Bristol Half this morning.

Jamie finished 16th in 68.21 and Peter 25th in 71mins - Mark Steinle did not run.

Top of Page


May 2007 - RRC Marathon Championship


Have just received this photo from Dave Cooper of the Road Runners Club. The RRC held their marathon championship at the Halstead Marathon and Blackheath and Bromley picked up the team prize - Peter Rogers, John Turner, Dave Leal. The cup goes back to the 50s, features some hefty names (SLH etc) but its the first time the 'Heath have won it - Up the 'Heath!

Top of Page


22 April 2007 - London Mini-Marathon

Revised results as at 8:00 25-04-078

Overall M/F

Race

Number

Name

Time

 

 

 

 

 

Boys 15-16

 

 

 

4

4

196

Bruce -littlewood, Alex (GBR)

00:13:23

9

9

193

Hunt, Sam (GBR)

00:13:37

16

16

197

Ward, Cameron (GBR)

00:13:59

20

19

199

Cliff, Alastair Robert (GBR)

00:14:10

24

22

195

Cavey, Stephen (GBR)

00:14:19

62

55

200

Atkinson, Adam (GBR)

00:15:01

70

62

194

York, Andrew (GBR)

00:15:06

348

165

198

Kennedy, Daniel (GBR)

00:17:22

 

 

 

 

 

Boys 13-14

 

 

 

21

2

205

Seseman, Philip (GBR)

00:14:10

53

5

202

Kurtyanek, Hector (GBR)

00:14:56

157

33

208

Taylor, Oliver (GBR)

00:16:07

182

46

206

Braden, Ross (GBR)

00:16:16

282

96

201

Jackson, Sam (GBR)

00:17:00

336

118

204

Halls, Jonathan (GBR)

00:17:17

461

160

207

Wilkes Wood, Willaim (GBR)

00:18:14

         

Boys 11-12

 

 

 

276

34

215

Smith, Thomas (GBR)

00:16:58

286

38

216

Murphy, James (GBR)

00:17:01

298

42

212

Basham, Alastair (GBR)

00:17:05

402

80

214

Sterling, Richard (GBR)

00:17:46

432

93

210

Moore, Anthony (GBR)

00:17:58

476

119

213

Scott, Thomas (GBR)

00:18:21

629

199

209

Burn, David (GBR)

00:19:51

 

 

 

 

 

Girls 15-16

 

 

 

24

9

218

Murray, Katie (GBR)

00:16:45

58

26

222

Taylor, Rebecca (GBR)

00:17:29

85

33

221

Mclellan, Sarah Marie (GBR)

00:17:54

135

49

223

De Matos, Amy (GBR)

00:18:26

137

50

220

Chambers, Catherine (GBR)

00:18:27

209

72

217

Golbourn, Vicky (GBR)

00:19:12

295

99

224

Miller, Sarah (GBR)

00:19:54

403

138

219

Gibbs, Katie (GBR)

00:20:46

 

 

 

 

 

Girls 13-14

 

 

 

14

7

225

Fewster, Michelle (GBR)

00:16:24

44

15

228

Critchley, Danielle Marcia (GBR)

00:17:13

50

19

227

Maslin, Sophie (GBR)

00:17:20

62

26

231

Galley, Krystal (GBR)

00:17:30

108

43

230

Gordon, Sophia (GBR)

00:18:13

111

44

226

Smith, Rebecca (GBR)

00:18:13

247

88

232

Chew, Georgina (GBR)

00:19:31

647

228

229

Cole, Samantha (GBR)

00:25:01

 

 

 

 

 

Girls 11-12

 

 

 

148

35

237

Jones, Jessica (GBR)

00:18:34

193

50

238

Heria, Lauren (GBR)

00:19:00

207

57

234

Cook, Hanna (GBR)

00:19:11

237

72

235

Carney - Holland, Nancy (GBR)

00:19:25

239

74

233

Fletcher, Holly (GBR)

00:19:26

374

117

239

Shaw Leonard, Kayleigh (GBR)

00:20:31

539

185

236

Butler Korro, Fern (GBR)

00:22:18

582

203

240

Banks, Shannon (GBR)

00:23:09

 Top of Page


2 April 2007 - Southern 12 Stage Road Relay - Milton Keynes

Well done to all those that competed on Sunday at the Southern 12 Stage Road Relays at Milton Keynes. Due to injury and other commitments we were short on numbers and were lucky to get a team to the start line.

This extremely young team (that includes you two, Bill & Spencer!) acquitted themselves extremely well, with good runs from the whole team.

The results were:
Blackheath A Team 15th O/A
James Poole 24:45
Bill Foster 18:12
Peter Tucker 25:37
Daniel Ryan 17:58
Dave McKinley 26:57
Spencer Newport 17:17
Neil Humphreys 27:37
Martin Airey 17:56
Danny Brewer 29:32
Chris Daniel 19:56
Jon Vinter 27:53
Dave Griffin 19:11

Blackheath B Team
Alex Bruce-Littlewood 27:07
Richard Daniel 21:03
Con Griffin 30:45
Ken Daniel 19:46

Thanks again lads for all making the effort, the plan was to qualify for the National finals in two weeks time and we did that.

Top of Page


11 March 2007 - Hastings Half-Marathon

BBHAC Place

Name

Net Time

Race Position

1

Rob Hall

79m 38s

50

2

Gary Cook

84m 01s

92

3

Mark Ellison

86m 08s

127

4

Andy Tucker

86m 44s

141

5

Robert Drake

91m 44s

347

6

Deniz Mehmed

92m 26s

332

7

Mark Skelly

92m 37s

340

8

Martin Blunden

92m 56s

338

9

Mike Salmon

95m 04s

436

10

Jim Phelan

95m 08s

430

11

Dave King

95m 16s

445

12

Richard Strong

96m 30s

567

13

Paul Phillip

98m 27s

693

14

Chris Pike

99m 42s

650

15

Kate Jones

99m 46s

672

16

Annie McDonough

100m 00s

668

17

John E Turner

101m 03s

872

18

Anne Cilia

105m 54s

1033

19

Dave Leal

106m 30s

1188

20

Trevor Delahoy

107m 42s

1176

21

John Issacs

109m 18s

1279

22

Roger Hogwood

109m 24s

1239

23

Justine Eastbury

109m 26s

1278

24

Riannan Lloyd

113m 18s

1551

25

Eva Mikusa

115m 09s

1751

26

Chris Fulford-Brown

115m 13s

1787

27

Claire Hobson

116m 04s

1723

28

Michael Johnson

119m 11s

2128

29

Ramon Saiz

120m 25s

2107

30

Colin Poole

121m 09s

2249

31

Fred Ward

139m 10s

3101

32

Clare Pallen

141m 58s

3244

33

Mike Cronin

142m 41s

3278

34

Alan Pickering

142m 41s

3279

35

Jo Kift

159m 24s

3570

Top of Page


4 March 2007 - London Mini-Marathon

Mini Marathon Trials Results
ALL ATHLETES SELECTED TO COMPETE FOR THE BROMLEY TEAM IN THE MINI MARATHON WILL RECEIVE NOTIFICATION FROM BROMLEY MYTIME WITHIN THE NEXT FEW WEEKS

BOYS 11/12 YEARS AGE TIME
1 ANTHONY MOORE 12 16. 44
2 ALASTAIR BASHAM 11 16. 57
3 JAMES MURPHY 11 17. 02
4 THOMAS SCOTT 11 17. 07
5 THOMAS SMITH 12 17.14
6 NATHAN BIRD 12 17. 27
7 RICHARD STERLING 12 17. 31
8 MAXWELL SULLIVAN 11 17.59
9 STEVEN PEARES 11 18. 25
10 JACOB MUGGLETON 12 18.29
11 EDWARD QUINTON 12 18. 30
12 DAVID BURN 11 19. 12
13 GEORGE BRINDLEY 11 19.17
14 FANE MACDONALD 12 19. 26
15 MARCUS HODGE 11 19.33
16 CALLUM YOUNG 11 19.55

BOYS 13/14 YEARS
1 HECTOR KURTYANEK 13 15.16
2 ROBERT YATES 13 15.23
3 OLIVER TAYLOR 13 15.51
4 ROSS BRADEN 13 16. 13
5 SAM JACKSON 13 16. 27
6 JONATHAN HALLS 14 16. 46
7 TOMMY LATIF 14 16. 50
8 DAMIEN BENN 14 17. 17
9 GREGORY PROCTOR 13 17. 45
10 WILLIAM WILKES-WOOD 14 19. 24

BOYS 15/17/17 YEARS
1 STEPHEN CAVEY 15 13.55
2 ALASTAIR CLIFFE 17 13.56
3 ANDREW YORK 15 14. 14
4 CAMERON WARD 15 14. 16
5 JUSTIN WARREN 15 14. 17
6 SAMUEL SIMPSON 17 15. 26
7 NEIL HATCHET 16 15. 43
8 TOM ANDREW 15 15.51
9 DANIEL KENNEDY 15 16. 28
10 ALEXANDER HARRIS 15 16. 45

GIRLS 11/12 AGE TIME
1 HOLLY FLETCHER 11 18. 50
2 LAUREN HERIA 11 19. 22
3 FERN BUTKER KORRO 11 20. 32
4 JOANNA ROTHERY 11 20.45
5 ALEX LAWRIE 12 22. 05
6 JENNIFER HARPER 11 23. 23
7 LUCY BALE 11 23. 42
8 SHANNON BANKS 12 23. 52
9 CASSIDY ROOFAYEL 11 24. 96
10 MOLLY SIMPSON 12 24. 07
11 MIRANDA DURSTON 12 24. 12
12 FRANCES READ 11 24. 27
13 EMILY MILLS 12 24. 28
14 KIRSTY SHIPTON 12 24. 54
15 MEGAN HOLLAND 11 26. 19
16 ANNIS WATKINS 12 26. 49
17 SOPHIE PRESLEY 11 27. 23

GIRLS 13/14
1 MICHELLE FEWSTER 13 16. 04
2 DANIELLE CRITCHLEY 14 16. 25
3 KRYSTAL GALLEY 13 16. 52
4 REBECCA SMITH 14 16. 58
5 SOPHIE MASLIN 13 17. 02
6 GEORGINA CHEW 13 18. 53
7 EMILLY BETTS 13 23. 32
8 SAMANTHA COLE 14 24. 58

GIRLS 15/16/17
1 KATIE MURRAY 17 16. 20
2 REBECCA TAYLOR 17 16. 37
3 AMY DE MATOS 15 16.44
4 CATHERINE CHAMBERS 16 17. 38
5 SARAH MCLELLAN 17 17. 55
6 VICKY GOLBOURN 17 18. 20
7 SARAH MILLER 16 19. 22
8 KATIE GIBBS 15 20. 17
9 REBECCA NEWELL 16 20. 49
10 VICKY BROAD 16 23. 21

Top of Page


28 January 2007 - Canterbury 10m

I ran the Canterbury 10mile run as an early season tester, finishing as winner of the 40-49 age group, in 7th place overall (well I am a triathlete!).

I enclose a picture to prove I was trying 100%

Nick Kinsey

Top of Page


7 January 2007 - Japan 5k

I am at a conference in Japan at the moment (to do with my work). The conference organisers have a 5km (ish) race every year (although I haven't done it before). Anyway, I won the ladies gold medal! Of course, the competition wasn't very high (but that isn't the point!).

Rhiannon Lloyd

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk