Parris Series 2008

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Parris Memorial Series - 2008

Held on Wednesday evenings this is a summer series based on a 3.12 mile loop.   It is open to anyone and is run as a yacht handicap - slowest goes off first and the fastest last.  The theory being that you all finish as a bunch. 

The handicapper is Rob Brown to whom all complaints should be addressed!

Named after Roy Parris who sadly died after an heroic fight against cancer.  Roy was a regular Wednesday Nighter right up until the last - he enjoyed his running as well as the social side of the club.  This event is an apt tribute to Roy.

Final Standings - 2008 Parris Handicap 4-09-08
3 September 2008 - Parris Handicap 4-09-08
20 August 2008 - Parris Handicap 21-08-08
16 July 2008 - Parris Handicap 18-07-08
18 June 2008 - Parris Handicap 21-06-08
21 May 2008 - Parris Handicap 22-05-08
16 April 2008 - Parris Handicap 17-04-08

3 September 2008 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Tom Lesson 0:00:00 0:36:45 0:36:45 28  
2 Hannah Cook 0:15:15 0:38:24 0:23:09 26 2nd F
3 Andy Tucker 0:21:00 0:38:38 0:17:38 24 2nd M
4 Dave Beadle 0:20:30 0:38:43 0:18:13 22 3rd M
5 Roy Watkins 0:00:00 0:39:01 0:39:01 21  
6 Andy Riches 0:17:45 0:39:03 0:21:18 20  
7 Iain Swatton 0:18:00 0:39:07 0:21:07 19  
8 Mark Compton 0:17:00 0:39:07 0:22:07 18  
9 Andy Lawes 0:19:15 0:39:08 0:19:53 17  
10 Dave Carton 0:18:45 0:39:10 0:20:25 16  
11 Bernie Bater 0:18:15 0:39:13 0:20:58 15  
12 Gary Cook 0:21:00 0:39:16 0:18:16 14  
13 Mike Martineau 0:14:15 0:39:33 0:25:18 13  
14 Gareth Evans 0:20:15 0:39:35 0:19:20 12  
15 Peter Mackrell 0:20:15 0:39:37 0:19:22 11  
16 Glen Read 0:18:15 0:39:47 0:21:32 10  
17 Kate Pratten 0:18:15 0:39:50 0:21:35 9 1st F
18 Cliff Keen 0:21:30 0:39:51 0:18:21 8  
19 David Griffin 0:22:15 0:39:52 0:17:37 7 1st M
20 Graham Coates 0:20:15 0:39:55 0:19:40 6  
21 Con Griffin 0:21:15 0:40:18 0:19:03 5  
22 John Leeson 0:15:45 0:41:32 0:25:47 4  
23 Mike Gasson 0:15:45 0:41:33 0:25:48 3  
24 David Churchus 0:08:00 0:42:01 0:34:01 2  
25 Carolyna Jones-Baldock 0:18:45 0:42:17 0:23:32 1 3rd F

Top of Page


20 August 2008 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest  
1 Stephen Holmes 0:19:45 0:37:49 0:18:04 23 2 2nd M
2 John Fenwick 0:17:45 0:38:45 0:21:00 21 11  
3 Iain Swatton 0:17:30 0:38:47 0:21:17 19 13  
4 Roy Watkins 0:00:00 0:38:48 0:38:48 17 20  
5 Jane Bradshaw 0:20:15 0:38:56 0:18:41 16 4 1st F
6 Gary Cook 0:21:00 0:38:59 0:17:59 15 1 1st M
7 Steve Pairman 0:19:45 0:39:01 0:19:16 14 7  
8 John E Turner 0:17:45 0:39:05 0:21:20 13 14  
9 Mark Compton 0:17:15 0:39:06 0:21:51 12 16  
10 Dave Beadle 0:20:45 0:39:08 0:18:23 11 3 3rd M
11 Mick Jones 0:19:45 0:39:09 0:19:24 10 8  
12 Dave Carton 0:18:45 0:39:10 0:20:25 9 10  
13 Graham Coates 0:20:15 0:39:15 0:19:00 8 6  
14 Ian Taylor 0:20:15 0:39:50 0:19:35 7 9  
15 Andy Tucker 0:21:15 0:39:59 0:18:44 6 5  
16 Bernie Bater 0:18:30 0:40:21 0:21:51 5 15  
17 Stefanie Martin 0:14:00 0:40:32 0:26:32 4 19 2nd F
18 Pete Rogers 0:19:30 0:40:33 0:21:03 3 12  
19 Andy Riches 0:18:30 0:40:34 0:22:04 2 17  
20 Mike Cronin 0:17:30 0:41:07 0:23:37 1 18  

Top of Page


16 July 2008 - Parris Handicap

Pos Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest  
1 John Fenwick 0:16:45 0:38:09 0:21:24 28 16  
2 Andy Lawes 0:19:00 0:38:22 0:19:22 26 9  
3 Iain Swatton 0:17:15 0:38:36 0:21:21 24 15  
4 Gary Cook 0:20:45 0:38:38 0:17:53 22 2 2nd M
5 Mike Martineau 0:14:00 0:38:53 0:24:53 21 23  
6 Dave Beadle 0:20:45 0:38:57 0:18:12 20 3 3rd M
7 Dave Carton 0:18:45 0:39:01 0:20:16 19 12  
8 Wilf Orton 0:14:00 0:39:03 0:25:03 18 25  
9 Mark Ellison 0:20:30 0:39:05 0:18:35 17 4  
10 Andy Tucker 0:21:15 0:39:07 0:17:52 16 1 1st M
11 Clare Lodwig 0:17:15 0:39:11 0:21:56 15 18 2nd F
12 Gareth Evans 0:20:30 0:39:17 0:18:47 14 6  
13 Steve Pairman 0:20:00 0:39:23 0:19:23 13 10  
14 Peter Mackrell 0:20:30 0:39:27 0:18:57 12 7  
15 Bernie Bater 0:19:00 0:39:38 0:20:38 11 13  
16 Jenny Butler 0:20:45 0:39:42 0:18:57 10 8 1st F
17 Glen Read 0:18:30 0:39:42 0:21:12 9 14  
18 Hannah Cook 0:15:45 0:39:48 0:24:03 8 21 3rd F
19 John Turner 0:18:00 0:39:50 0:21:50 7 17  
20 Mike Cronin 0:17:30 0:39:51 0:22:21 6 19  
21 Mark Compton 0:17:15 0:40:16 0:23:01 5 20  
22 Stephen Holmes 0:20:45 0:40:21 0:19:36 4 11  
23 Mike Gasson 0:15:45 0:40:23 0:24:38 3 22  
24 Darryl Hilliar 0:21:45 0:40:29 0:18:44 2 5  
25 Dave Leal 0:17:00 0:41:55 0:24:55 1 24  

Top of Page


18 June 2008 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Jane Bradshaw 0:19:45 0:38:13 0:18:28 30 1st F
2 Julia Reynolds 0:18:15 0:38:20 0:20:05 28 2nd F
3 Gareth Evans 0:19:15 0:38:25 0:19:10 26  
4 Andy Lawes 0:19:00 0:38:31 0:19:31 24  
5 Iain Swatton 0:17:15 0:38:34 0:21:19 23  
6 Nick Gasson 0:21:45 0:38:35 0:16:50 22 1st M
7 David Carton 0:18:30 0:38:39 0:20:09 21  
8 Peter Mackrell 0:20:30 0:38:40 0:18:10 20  
9 Dave Beadle 0:20:45 0:38:47 0:18:02 19 3rd M
10 Anne Cilia 0:16:00 0:38:49 0:22:49 18  
11 Andy Tucker 0:21:00 0:38:53 0:17:53 17 2nd M
12 Steve Pairman 0:20:00 0:39:11 0:19:11 16  
13 Mark Compton 0:17:30 0:39:19 0:21:49 15  
14 Clare Lodwig 0:17:30 0:39:20 0:21:50 14 3rd F
15 Chris Pike 0:18:30 0:39:25 0:20:55 13  
16 Mike Cronin  0:17:30 0:39:30 0:22:00 12  
17 Mike Salmon 0:18:45 0:39:35 0:20:50 11  
18 Andy Riches 0:18:45 0:39:36 0:20:51 10  
19 Hannah Garcia 0:17:00 0:39:54 0:22:54 9  
20 Mick Jones 0:20:15 0:40:09 0:19:54 8  
21 Hannah Cook 0:16:15 0:40:09 0:23:54 7  
22 Mike Gasson 0:16:15 0:40:10 0:23:55 6  
23 Rob Hall 0:21:15 0:40:22 0:19:07 5  
24 Wilf Orton 0:15:30 0:40:46 0:25:16 4  
25 Bernie Bater 0:19:30 0:40:54 0:21:24 3  
26 Martin Lundie 0:08:15 0:41:49 0:33:34 2  
27 Lynn McIntyre 0:08:15 0:42:08 0:33:53 1  

Top of Page


21 May 2008 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Mark Ellison 0:19:30 0:37:43 0:18:13 29  
2 Jessica Jones 0:16:15 0:37:49 0:21:34 27 2nd F
3 Andy Tucker 0:20:15 0:38:00 0:17:45 25 2nd M
4 Hannah Cook 0:14:45 0:38:01 0:23:16 23  
5 Andy Lawes 0:18:45 0:38:21 0:19:36 22  
6 Iain Swatton 0:17:00 0:38:24 0:21:24 21  
7 Angela Cook 0:16:30 0:38:27 0:21:57 20 3rd F
8 Neil Ives 0:15:00 0:38:27 0:23:27 19  
9 Anne Cilia 0:16:00 0:38:28 0:22:28 18  
10 Dave Beadle 0:20:15 0:38:33 0:18:18 17  
11 Melody Kane 0:16:15 0:38:35 0:22:20 16  
12 Gary Cook 0:20:45 0:38:42 0:17:57 15 3rd M
13 Glen Read (Guest) 0:18:00 0:38:52 0:20:52    
14 John E Turner 0:18:00 0:38:59 0:20:59 13  
15 Kate Pratten 0:18:15 0:39:03 0:20:48 12 1st F
16 Peter Mackrell 0:20:30 0:39:16 0:18:46 11  
17 Tim Soutar 0:21:45 0:39:17 0:17:32 10 1st M
18 Chris Pike 0:18:45 0:39:29 0:20:44 9  
19 Graham Coates 0:20:30 0:39:30 0:19:00 8  
20 Wilf Orton 0:14:45 0:39:30 0:24:45 7  
21 Jim Osman 0:17:45 0:39:34 0:21:49 6  
22 Carolyna Jones-Baldock 0:17:30 0:39:37 0:22:07 5  
23 Mick Jones 0:20:15 0:39:48 0:19:33 4  
24 Mark Compton 0:17:45 0:39:50 0:22:05 3  
25 Mike Cronin 0:17:30 0:40:51 0:23:21 2  
26 John Fenwick 0:18:30 0:41:06 0:22:36 1  
27 Mike Peel 0:14:45 DNF      

Top of Page


16 April 2008 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Trevor Delahoy 0:14:15 0:35:30 0:21:15 29  
2 John Leeson 0:14:15 0:36:57 0:22:42 27  
3 Angela Cook 0:14:45 0:37:43 0:22:58 25  
4 Tara Emery 0:15:00 0:38:12 0:23:12 23  
5 Gary Williams 0:19:30 0:38:16 0:18:46 22  
6 Jane Bradshaw 0:19:30 0:38:27 0:18:57 21 1st F
7 Andy Tucker 0:20:00 0:38:29 0:18:29 20 3rd M
8 Anne Cilia 0:15:45 0:38:39 0:22:54 19 3rd F
9 Dave Carton 0:18:15 0:38:42 0:20:27 18  
10 Peter MacKrell 0:20:00 0:38:54 0:18:54 17  
11 John E Turner 0:17:45 0:38:55 0:21:10 16  
12 Mike Gasson 0:16:00 0:39:03 0:23:03 15  
13 Paul Ross-Davies 0:20:15 0:39:05 0:18:50 14  
14 Mike Cronin 0:17:30 0:39:07 0:21:37 13  
15 Tim Soutar 0:21:30 0:39:13 0:17:43 12 1st M
16 Dave Beadle 0:20:15 0:39:17 0:19:02 11  
17 Keith Duffy-Penney 0:18:15 0:39:22 0:21:07 10  
18 Jim Osman 0:18:00 0:39:33 0:21:33 9  
19 Cliff Keen 0:21:45 0:39:36 0:17:51 7 2nd M
20 Iain Swatton 0:17:15 0:39:36 0:22:21 8  
21 Carolyna Jones-Baldock 0:17:45 0:39:53 0:22:08 6 2nd F
22 Tom Leeson 0:00:00 0:40:11 0:40:11 5  
23 Bernie Bater 0:19:30 0:40:24 0:20:54 4  
24 Mike Salmon 0:18:30 0:40:43 0:22:13 3  
25 Roy Watkins 0:00:00 0:41:27 0:41:27 2  
26 Wilf Orton 0:17:45 0:42:42 0:24:57 1  
27 Mark Ellison 0:20:15 DNF DNF 0  

Top of Page


Final standings after all six events

Name Apr-08 May-08 Jun-08 Jul-08 Aug-08 Sep-08 Total Position
Iain Swatton 8 21 23 24 19 19 114 1
Andy Tucker 20 25 17 16 6 24 108 2
Dave Beadle 11 17 19 20 11 22 100 3
Andy Lawes   22 24 26   17 89 4
Dave Carton 18   21 19 9 16 83 5
Peter Mackrell 17 11 20 12   11 71 6
Jane Bradshaw 21   30   16   67 7
Gary Cook   15   22 15 14 66 8
Hannah Cook   23 7 8   26 64 9
Anne Cilia 19 18 18       55 10
Mark Compton   3 15 5 12 18 53 11
Gareth Evans     26 14   12 52 12
John Fenwick   1   28 21   50 13
John E Turner 16 13   7 13   49 14
Mark Ellison   29   17     46 15
Angela Cook 25 20         45 16
Steve Pairman     16 13 14   43 17
Roy Watkins 2       17 21 40 18
Bernie Bater 4   3 11 5 15 38 19
Mike Cronin 13 2 12 6 1   34 20
Mike Martineau       21   13 34 20
Glen Read 14     9   10 33 22
Tom Leeson 5         28 33 22
Andy Riches     10   2 20 32 24
John Leeson 27         4 31 25
Wilf Orton 1 7 4 18     30 26
Clare Lodwig     14 15     29 27
Trevor Delahoy 29           29 27
Julia Reynolds     28       28 29
Jessica Jones   27         27 30
Mike Gasson 15   6 3   3 27 30
Stephen Holmes       4 23   27 30
Tara Emery 23           23 33
Chris Pike   9 13       22 34
Gary Williams 22           22 34
Graham Coates   8     8 6 22 34
Mick Jones   4 8   10   22 34
Nick Gasson     22       22 34
Tim Soutar 12 10         22 34
Kate Pratten   12       9 21 40
Neil Ives   19         19 41
Melody Kane   16         16 42
Cliff Keen 7         8 15 43
Jim Osman 9 6         15 43
Mike Salmon 3   11       14 45
Paul Ross-Davies 14           14 45
Carolyna Jones-Baldock 6 5       1 12 47
Jenny Butler       10     10 48
Keith Duffy-Penney 10           10 48
Hannah Garcia     9       9 50
Ian Taylor         7   7 51
David Griffin           7 7 51
Rob Hall     5       5 53
Con Griffin           5 5 53
Stefanie Martin         4   4 55
Pete Rogers         3   3 56
Darryl Hilliar       2     2 57
Martin Lundie     2       2 57
David Churchus           2 2 57
Dave Leal       1     1 60
Lynn McIntyre     1       1 60

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk