Road 2008

Home Up Ted Pepper 2008 London 13-04-08 Parris Series 2008

Last updated 17 December 2015

 

Road Running & Road Relays Results for 2008

 

14 December 2008 - Hastings Marathon 15-12-08

18 October 2008 - National Road Relays - Sutton Park, Birmingham 20-10-08

12 October 2008 - Givaudan Ashford 10k 12-10-08

28 September 2008 - SEAA Road Relays - Aldershot 30-09-08

2008 Parris Handicap 4-09-08

20 July 2008 - Dartford Half Marathon 29-06-08
22 June 2008 - Orpington 10k 23-06-08
15 June 2008 - Comrades Marathon, South Africa 15-06-08

5 May 2008 - Ted Pepper 10k  5-05-08

13 April 2008 - London Mini-Marathon 15-04-08

13 April 2008 - London Marathon more added 17-04-08

30 March 2008 Paddock Wood Half-Marathon 3-04-08

16 March 2008 Hastings Half-Marathon 18-03-08

2 March 2008 - Thanet 20 & KCAA 20 mile Championship 3-03-08

2 March 2008 - London Mini-Marathon Trials 3-03-08

10 February 2008 - Wokingham Half marathon 14-02-08


14 December 2008 - Hastings Marathon

148 03:23:22 SKELLY Mark Men (40-44)
301 03:40:46 KING Dave Men (50-54)
317 03:42:25 DUFFY-PENNY Keith Men (40-44)
348 03:45:58 STOCKS Adrian Men (18-39)
613 04:08:09 BRIGHTWELL Terry Men (60-64)
618 04:08:14 ROGERS Peter Men (45-49)
677 04:12:18 FULFORD-BROWN Chris Men (50-54)
757 04:21:48 GRIFFIN Richard Men (55-59)
895 04:37:34 ILLINGWORTH Colin Men (45-49)
938 04:41:36 COBBETT Peter Men (60-64)
946 04:43:14 POOLE Colin Men (65+)

Top of Page


18 October 2008 - National Road Relays  - Sutton Park, Birmingham

Siobhan Budd (37th) 15.43 38th Overall
Elaine Murty (31) 16.03
Jane Bradshaw (31) 16.48
Kate Pratten (38) 18.47

After a few minor changes to the team in the week before the race we had ¾ of a good team, and Myself! On what can only be described as perfect conditions for road racing the Senior Womens race got under way to a very fast first leg. Running in first after numerous injuries during the summer Siobhan finished in the top third of the field. Our new member Elaine picked up quite a few places, with a fast time and handed over to Jane who managed to hold on to 37th place. I ran as fast as I could on my marathon training programme and hopefully didn’t disappoint anyone too much, losing 6 places to finish the team in 38th. Over 100 Teams started and more than 80 completed.

There was no sign of any other Kent clubs in the womens race so no friendly competition to report of there.

The Cross Country Relays are in Mansfield and are on the 1 November.

Kate

Photos from Phil & Will Mercer

Top of Page


12 October 2008 - Givaudan Ashford 10k

Good results from the Givaudan Ashford 10k road race on 12 October. The race was won by Meday's Michael Colman in a storming 30-58, with our own Peter Tucker second in 32-24. Clifford Keen was 23rd in 36-36. Almost 1,000 competitors took part.

This was, I gather, Peter's second 32 minute 10k this week, following the Met Police race last Wednesday.


Photos of Peter and Clifford finishing

I didn't run, of course (9,900m too far), but was there supporting my wife, who did.

Tom Phillips

Top of Page


28 September 2008 - SEAA Road Relays - Aldershot

 

Full results here...

Photos start here...

Well done to all those that competed on Saturday at the Southern 6 Stage Road Relays.
The A and B team performed extremely well with some great individual efforts for Scott Overall, Andrew Rayner and Alex Bruce-Littlewood.
Our first team finished in 8th place which is our highest position in years and the B team didn't manage to complete a full team, but figured well early on.

The results were:

8th - Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - A Team 1:54:01

Time Position

Alex Bruce-Littlewood 18:52 13

Andrew Rayner 18:08 5

Dave McKinley 20:26 13

James Poole 19:33 13

Scott Overall 17:26 5

Alex Gibbons 19:36 8

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - B Team

Matt Hill 21.05 64

Andrew Conway 20.24 54

This is a great start to the winter and from this we can build on winning some silverware.
The next event is the National 6 Stage Road Relays on Saturday 18th October, please let me know if your available for selection.
Ken Daniel is running the team at the road relays as I'm away on holiday, please let me know your situation before the 11th Oct as Ken is pretty useless when I comes to sorting things out!
We then move on to the XC Relays at Mansfield on Saturday 1st November, this is the event that I've been targeting for the last 4 years.
We have a serious chance at a medal so we NEED our strongest teams out. Please make sure your available!!!!!
Look forward to seeing you all soon.
Nick

Photos from Phil Mercer

 

 

Top of Page


20 July 2008 - Dartford Half Marathon

Pete Tucker continued his preparations for the Toronto Waterfront Marathon with a comfortable victory in the Dartford Half Marathon in 1:12:36, a race previously won by Steve Ovett who went on to win Olympic Gold medal over 800 metres at the 1980 Moscow Olympics.

Tucker a 27 year old athlete of Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC has been selected to represent England for the 1st time at the Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Marathon on 28/09/08.

He will be competing in the Scotiabank International Team Challenge in a 4 man team against athletes from the USA, Mexico and Canada.

See also: http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kol08/article/default.asp?article_id=45134

Top of Page


22 June 2008 - Orpington 10k

 

The 11th Orpington 10k - 22nd June 2008

1 0:34:02   Peter Tucker M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
6 0:36:25   Nick Gasson M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
8 0:37:37   Roy Smith MV40 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
10 0:38:33   Andy Tucker MV40 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
17 0:39:57   Gary Cook MV40 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
26 0:41:07   David Beadle MV40 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
30 0:41:38   Mark Skelly MV40 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
34 0:42:10   Rob Drake M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
39 0:42:28   Steven Pairman MV40 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
42 0:42:45   Andrew Lawes MV50 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
46 0:43:16   Simon Gasson M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
63 0:44:46   David Carton MV50 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
83 0:46:24   Martin Blunden M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
84 0:46:27   Robert Brown MV50 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
94 0:47:07   Iain Swatton MV40 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
101 0:47:25   Adrian Stocks M Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
104 0:47:42   Christopher Pike MV50 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
106 0:47:46   John Fenwick MV60 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
167 0:50:44   Danielle Harker F Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
200 0:52:21   Mike Gasson MV60 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
259 0:56:14   Colin Illingworth MV40 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
281 0:57:52   Wilfred Orton MV40 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

 

Top of Page


15 June 2008 - Comrades Marathon, South Africa

This year it was the uphill version.

 

Darryl Hillier 8hrs 21m
Pete Rogers 10hrs 48m
John Turner 11hrs 10m
Dave Leal 11 Hrs 14m

Top of Page


13 April 2008 - London Mini-Marathon

 

Photos from Mick Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

These are the Bromley team  placings for the mini marathon, they were nearly all B&B athletes.
 

Girls 11-12

1st

Girls 13-14

2nd

Girls 15-17

3rd

Boys 11-12

16th

Boys 13-14

7th

Boys 15-17

3rd

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Other B&B athletes competing but not for Bromley
Amy Mitchell    30th             20.16    15-17
Clare Parkin    111st           23.02    15-17
 
Rachel Robinson    72nd    22.01    13-14

Adam Willis 11-12 (Bexley Borough) placed 19th with a time of 19.00

position agegroup no. name age borough/county time
3 3 198 » Littlewood, Alex (GBR) Boys 15-17 Bromley 00:15:15
4 4 194 » Sesemann, Philip (GBR) Boys 15-17 Bromley 00:15:25
18 17 193 » Cavey, Stephen (GBR) Boys 15-17 Bromley 00:15:53
23 21 200 » Greenhalgh, Ben (GBR) Boys 15-17 Bromley 00:16:06
27 3 201 » Kurtyanek, Hector (GBR) Boys 13-14 Bromley 00:16:27
63 53 195 » Ward, Cameron (GBR) Boys 15-17 Bromley 00:17:21
91 73 196 » Donohue, Robert (GBR) Boys 15-17 Bromley 00:17:41
118 29 202 » Jackson, Sam (GBR) Boys 13-14 Bromley 00:17:56
145 104 197 » Kennedy, Daniel Michael (GBR) Boys 15-17 Bromley 00:18:12
166 48 206 » Proctor, Gregory (GBR) Boys 13-14 Bromley 00:18:23
7 6 217 » Critchley, Danielle (GBR)   Bromley 00:18:28
223 75 203 » Yates, Robert (GBR) Boys 13-14 Bromley 00:18:51
18 2 233 » Kennedy, Georgina (GBR)   Bromley 00:19:00
22 8 227 » Fewster, Michelle (GBR)   Bromley 00:19:06
259 88 207 » Clack, James Peter (GBR) Boys 13-14 Bromley 00:19:08
345 190 199 » Halls, Jonathan (GBR) Boys 15-17 Bromley 00:19:46
48 19 230 » Galley, Krystal (GBR)   Bromley 00:19:49
402 68 213 » Saywell, Luke (GBR) Boys 11-12 Bromley 00:20:10
64 28 226 » Jones, Jessica (GBR)   Bromley 00:20:11
71 32 232 » Maslin, Sophia (GBR)   Bromley 00:20:22
73 32 223 » Chambers, Cathorine (GBR)   Bromley 00:20:26
446 92 216 » Murphy, James (GBR) Boys 11-12 Bromley 00:20:33
80 34 229 » Reed, Amber (GBR)   Bromley 00:20:39
470 104 215 » Scott, Tom (GBR) Boys 11-12 Bromley 00:20:46
472 162 204 » Jackson, Luke (GBR) Boys 13-14 Bromley 00:20:50
481 109 210 » Parkinson, Louis (GBR) Boys 11-12 Bromley 00:20:55
98 46 221 » De Matos, Amy (GBR)   Bromley 00:20:58
99 47 220 » Naessens, Georgina (GBR)   Bromley 00:20:59
485 110 211 » Owen, William T. (GBR) Boys 11-12 Bromley 00:21:00
102 40 225 » Heria, Lauren Rose (GBR)   Bromley 00:21:00
114 18 239 » Davison, Louise (GBR)   Bromley 00:21:12
122 56 222 » Kane, Melody (GBR)   Bromley 00:21:21
518 130 212 » Hamilton - Cox, Thomas (GBR) Boys 11-12 Bromley 00:21:29
130 58 224 » Field, Harriet (GBR)   Bromley 00:21:33
136 24 235 » Woolhouse, Sonia (GBR)   Bromley 00:21:36
144 58 231 » Chew, Gorgina (GBR)   Bromley 00:21:40
173 31 240 » Jackson, Issy (GBR)   Bromley 00:21:54
562 154 214 » Benson, Gavin (GBR) Boys 11-12 Bromley 00:22:07
567 159 209 » Desborough, Thomas (GBR) Boys 11-12 Bromley 00:22:13
209 43 236 » Vr Cook, Hannah (GBR)   Bromley 00:22:19
211 45 234 » Fletcher, Holly (GBR)   Bromley 00:22:19
217 90 219 » Garcia, Hanna (GBR)   Bromley 00:22:22
592 201 208 » Pettet, Jonathan (GBR) Boys 13-14 Bromley 00:22:32
253 60 238 » Phillips, Helen (GBR)   Bromley 00:22:42
285 108 218 » Smith, Rebecca (GBR)   Bromley 00:22:58
385 109 237 » Miller, Mollie Rae (GBR)   Bromley 00:23:45
556 197 228 » Tucker, Sophie Rose (GBR)   Bromley 00:26:16

Top of Page


30 March 2008 Paddock Wood Half-Marathon

The club had a good turnout at the Paddock Wood half yesterday with more silverware for Jamie who won it in 1.10.37 and largely led to us picking up 3rd men's team (4 to score)

Although its a flat course the times were not as quick as expected :

1 Jamie Atkinson 1.10.37
23 Jay Galley 1.18.25
29 Kevin May 1.19.22
52 Rob Hall 1.22.09
113 Tony Crowder 1.26.16
147 Richard Hall 1.28.16
278 Mark Skelly 1.34.40
279 Mat Newins 1.34.40
431 Trevor DelaHoy 1.39.37
445 Andy Riches 1.39.56
451 Dave King 1.40.05
452 Justine Eastbury 1.40.07
643 Keith Duffy-Penny 1.45.29
1048 Ramon Saiz 1.57.16

Robert Hall

Top of Page


16 March 2008 Hastings Half-Marathon

Pos Time       Chip Time
5 01:09:47 Jamie Atkinson   01:09:47
48 01:21:16 Darryl Hilliar   01:21:14
63 01:22:35 Andy Tucker M1 01:22:27
69 01:23:14 Robert Hall   01:23:11
71 01:23:28 Richard Anthony Hall   01:23:25
77 01:24:01 Antony Mulcock   01:23:55
140 01:27:27 Steven Johnstone Pairman M2 01:27:17
186 01:29:19 Clayton Aves M1 01:29:15
194 01:29:33 Jane Bradshaw (F) 01:29:25
257 01:31:23 Martin Blunden   01:31:01
304 01:32:52 John McConville M2 01:32:49
497 01:37:12 Kate Pratten (F) 01:36:35
504 01:37:19 Trevor Delahoy M4 01:35:32
567 01:38:32 Mark Anthony Skelly   01:38:28
645 01:40:25 John Fenwick M5 01:39:36
707 01:41:34 Andy Riches   01:40:16
797 01:43:11 Carolyna Jones-Baldock (F) 01:42:34
838 01:43:42 Annie McDonough (F)M3 01:43:09
877 01:44:20 Justine Eastbury (F) 01:43:59
1245 01:50:04 Chris Fulford-Brown M3 01:49:30
2090 02:02:05 Colin Poole M7 02:01:32
2133 02:02:34 Ramon Saiz M7 02:01:21
2896 02:18:07 Fred Ward M3 02:15:40
3002 02:21:09 Clare Pallen (F)M2 02:19:16
3005 02:21:09 Jo Kift (F) 02:19:16
3109 02:24:35 Alan Pickering M4 02:21:24
3110 02:24:35 Mike Cronin M5 02:21:24
3149 02:26:10 Colin Illingworth M2 02:24:35
3169 02:26:54 Tom Leeson   02:24:50
3170 02:26:55 John Peter Leeson M3 02:24:51

Top of Page


2 March 2008 - Thanet 20 & KCAA 20 mile Championship


Jamie Atkinson and Peter Tucker took 1st & 2nd place in the Thanet 20 today. That result is repeated as they were both 1st and 2nd in the Kent 20 mile championships; they including Darryl Hilliar were also 2nd male team in the Kent Champs.

Jamie winning in 1hr 52m 30s
Peter 2nd in 1hr 52m 35s
Darryl 2hr 11m 46s

Top of Page


2 March 2008 - London Mini-Marathon Trials

First 3 in each age group

BOYS 11/12
Luke Saywell
Tom Scott
Louis Parkinson

BOYS 13/14
Hector Kurtanek
Sam Jackson
Gregory Proctor

BOYS 15/16/17
Cameron Ward
Robert Donohue
Daniel Kennedy

GIRLS 11/12
Georgina Kennedy
Louise Davison
Holly Fletcher

GIRLS 13/14
Michelle Fewster
Sophia Maslin
Krystal Galley

GIRLS 15/16/17
Danielle Critchley
Amy De Matos
Cathorine Chambers

Top of Page


10 February 2008 - Wokingham Half marathon

Jamie Atkinson & Peter Tucker both continued their warm up preparations for the London Marathon by taking part in the Wokingham Half marathon.

Both had good runs with both obtaining new PB's Jamie 67.14 Peter 68.30.

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk