Parris Series 2010

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Parris Memorial Series - 2010

Held on Wednesday evenings (19:15) this is a summer series based on a loop of just under 5k.   It is open to anyone and is run as a yacht handicap - slowest goes off first and the fastest last.  The theory being that you all finish as a bunch. The handicapper is Rob Brown to whom all complaints should be addressed!

Named after Roy Parris who sadly died after an heroic fight against cancer.  Roy was a regular Wednesday Nighter right up until the last - he enjoyed his running as well as the social side of the club.  This event is an apt tribute to Roy.


Clare (3rd), Luke (winner) and David (2nd) at the Presentation on Wednesday, 1 September 2010, after final event of the series.

Full results of The Wednesday Night Monthly Handicap Series 1993-2003 (now called the Parris Memorial Series) 26-11-10

Parris Handicap Course Measurements 16-11-10

The course has been measured using a measuring wheel. It assumes that runners keep to the left hand pavement at all times. Apart from road junctions, there should be no need to cross roads. This is especially true in Hawes Lane where it has been common practice to  traverse the road twice to take advantage of the shortest line. In the interests of the safety of all runners, this practice must stop. This will need to be implemented from the start of the 2011 series. It is an un-marshalled event and entrants are responsible for their own safety and the safety of other road/pavement users. Neither Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC nor the race organisers can be held responsible for incidents that may occur.

Mile Markers:

1/2 Mile Cable cabinet and bollards before Pickhurst Rise

1 Mile Small tree outside 270 The Avenue

2 Miles 37 Hawes Lane

3 Miles Coney Hall FC main gates

3.037 Miles Finish

 

Kilometre Markers:

1 Km Langley Way junction

2 Km 164 The Avenue (lamp post)

3 Km Hawes Lane Pay and Display Car Park

4 Km Just beyond brow of last hill - opposite 222 Hawes Lane on right hand side

4.888 Km Finish

 

Final Standings - 2010 Parris Handicap 2-09-10
1 September 2010 - Parris Handicap 2-09-10
18 August 2010 - Parris Handicap 18-08-10
21 July 2010 - Parris Handicap 22-07-10
16 June 2010 - Parris Handicap 17-06-10
19 May 2010 - Parris Handicap 20-05-10
28 April 2010 - Parris Handicap 29-04-10

1 September 2010 - Parris Handicap

Photos (not very good ones) start here...

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Martin Lundie 0:04:00 0:35:22 0:31:22 39  
2 Zoe Wood 0:13:30 0:35:33 0:22:03 37  
3 Dave Carton 0:15:45 0:35:35 0:19:50 35  
4 Matt Alcock 0:15:15 0:35:40 0:20:25 33  
5 Adrian Stocks 0:16:45 0:35:41 0:18:56 32  
6 Clare Parkin 0:15:45 0:35:48 0:20:03 31 1st F
7 Sarah Belaon 0:14:30 0:35:50 0:21:20 30 3rd F
8 Luke Brett 0:14:00 0:35:57 0:21:57 29  
9 Dave Leal 0:13:30 0:36:01 0:22:31 28  
10 Andy Lawes 0:16:30 0:36:04 0:19:34 27  
11 Glen Read 0:14:45 0:36:08 0:21:23 26  
12 Steve Pairman 0:17:15 0:36:13 0:18:58 25  
13 Gerald Sterling 0:17:15 0:36:14 0:18:59 24  
14 Melody Kane 0:15:30 0:36:15 0:20:45 23 2nd F
15 Mark Ellison 0:17:30 0:36:15 0:18:45 22 2nd M
16 Iain Swatton 0:15:15 0:36:21 0:21:06 21  
17 Neil Roberts 0:13:30 0:36:22 0:22:52 20  
18 Wilf Orton 0:12:00 0:36:22 0:24:22 19  
19 Barry Wetherilt 0:15:45 0:36:25 0:20:40 18  
20 Graham Coates 0:17:15 0:36:26 0:19:11 17  
21 Justine Eastbury 0:14:45 0:36:27 0:21:42 16  
22 Glen Turner 0:19:30 0:36:28 0:16:58 15 1st M
23 Mick Jones 0:17:30 0:36:28 0:18:58 14  
24 Chris Pike 0:16:00 0:36:31 0:20:31 13  
25 Peter Rogers 0:16:30 0:36:35 0:20:05 12  
26 Peter Horton 0:13:45 0:36:39 0:22:54 11  
27 Martin Blunden 0:16:30 0:36:49 0:20:19 10  
28 Bernie Bater 0:15:45 0:36:50 0:21:05 9  
29 Dave Beadle 0:18:00 0:36:52 0:18:52 8 3rd M
30 Andy Riches 0:15:45 0:36:59 0:21:14 7  
31 Jessica Jones 0:15:15 0:37:01 0:21:46 6  
32 Anne Cilia 0:13:45 0:37:03 0:23:18 5  
33 Carolyna Jones-Baldock 0:14:30 0:37:03 0:22:33 4  
34 Tim Ayres 0:17:45 0:37:17 0:19:32 3  
35 Clem Leon 0:15:15 0:37:50 0:22:35 2  
36 Ron Chambers 0:00:30 0:39:12 0:38:42 1  

Top of Page


18 August 2010 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Kelly McEntee 0:15:15 0:35:38 0:20:23 33 2nd F
2 Dave Leal 0:13:15 0:35:46 0:22:31 31  
3 Andy Riches 0:15:15 0:35:52 0:20:37 29  
4 Bernie Bater 0:15:30 0:35:54 0:20:24 27  
5 Colin McEntee 0:15:00 0:35:56 0:20:56 26  
6 Dave Carton 0:15:45 0:35:59 0:20:14 25  
7 Carolyna Jones-Baldock 0:14:30 0:36:04 0:21:34 24  
8 Clare Parkin 0:16:00 0:36:05 0:20:05 23 1st F
9 Adrian Stocks 0:16:45 0:36:13 0:19:28 22  
10 Cheryl Battersby 0:13:00 0:36:23 0:23:23 21  
11 Cliff Keen 0:18:30 0:36:25 0:17:55 20 2nd M
12 Iain Swatton 0:15:15 0:36:31 0:21:16 19  
13 Neil Roberts 0:13:45 0:36:36 0:22:51 18  
14 Tim Ayres 0:18:00 0:36:37 0:18:37 17 3rd M
15 Nigel Haffenden 0:16:30 0:36:39 0:20:09 16  
16 Gerald Sterling 0:17:15 0:36:42 0:19:27 15  
17 Graham Coates 0:17:15 0:36:45 0:19:30 14  
18 Melody Kane 0:15:30 0:36:47 0:21:17 13 3rd F
19 John E Turner 0:15:00 0:36:50 0:21:50 12  
20 David Sterling 0:14:45 0:36:50 0:22:05 12  
21 Anne Cilia 0:14:00 0:36:53 0:22:53 10  
22 Gary Cook 0:18:00 0:36:55 0:18:55 9  
23 Barry Wetherilt 0:16:00 0:37:10 0:21:10 8  
24 Justine Eastbury 0:15:15 0:37:14 0:21:59 7  
25 Glen Turner 0:19:45 0:37:15 0:17:30 6 1st M
26 Martin Lundie 0:04:30 0:37:24 0:32:54 5  
27 Luke Brett 0:14:45 0:37:25 0:22:40 4  
28 Chris Pike 0:16:15 0:37:28 0:21:13 3  
29 Mark Ellison 0:18:00 0:37:31 0:19:31 2  
30 John Fenwick 0:15:15 0:37:37 0:22:22 1  

Top of Page


21 July 2010 - Parris Handicap

Pos Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Clare Parkin 0:15:30 0:35:35 0:20:05 41 2nd F
2 Luke Brett 0:12:45 0:35:42 0:22:57 39  
3 Tim Ayres 0:17:00 0:35:48 0:18:48 37  
4 Jenny Paxton 0:08:00 0:35:51 0:27:51 35  
5 Bernie Bater 0:15:30 0:35:54 0:20:24 34  
6 Andy Tucker 0:17:30 0:35:55 0:18:25 33 3rd M
7 Jessica Jones 0:15:15 0:36:02 0:20:47 32 3rd F
8 Dave Leal 0:12:45 0:36:02 0:23:17 31  
9 Adrian Stocks 0:16:30 0:36:04 0:19:34 30  
10 Iain Swatton 0:15:00 0:36:13 0:21:13 29  
11 Matt Allcock 0:14:30 0:36:14 0:21:44 28  
12 Gerald Sterling 0:16:30 0:36:17 0:19:47 27  
13 Peter Rogers 0:16:30 0:36:22 0:19:52 26  
15 Dave Carton 0:16:00 0:36:28 0:20:28 25  
14 Andy Lawes 0:16:30 0:36:31 0:20:01 24  
16 Jane Bradshaw 0:17:45 0:36:34 0:18:49 23 1st F
17 Melody Kane 0:15:30 0:36:37 0:21:07 22  
18 Dave Beadle 0:18:15 0:36:44 0:18:29 21  
19 Neil Roberts 0:13:45 0:36:50 0:23:05 20  
20 Glen Turner 0:19:45 0:36:50 0:17:05 19 1st M
21 John E Turner 0:15:15 0:36:50 0:21:35 18  
22 Anne Cilia 0:14:15 0:36:55 0:22:40 17  
23 Tracey Ashenden 0:13:00 0:36:58 0:23:58 16  
24 Andy Riches 0:15:30 0:36:59 0:21:29 15  
25 Nigel Haffenden 0:16:45 0:37:03 0:20:18 14  
26 Justine Eastbury 0:15:30 0:37:03 0:21:33 13  
27 Cliff Keen 0:18:45 0:37:06 0:18:21 12 2nd M
28 Gary Cook 0:18:00 0:37:09 0:19:09 11  
29 Steve Pairman 0:17:45 0:37:10 0:19:25 10  
30 Glen Read 0:15:00 0:37:20 0:22:20 9  
31 Mick Jones 0:17:30 0:37:23 0:19:53 8  
32 Chris Pike 0:16:15 0:37:26 0:21:11 7  
33 Sarah Belaon 0:15:15 0:37:37 0:22:22 6  
34 Peter Horton 0:13:45 0:37:43 0:23:58 5  
35 John Fenwick 0:15:45 0:37:57 0:22:12 4  
36 Wilf Orton 0:12:00 0:38:14 0:26:14 3  
37 Maz Turner 0:08:15 0:38:16 0:30:01 2  
38 Ron Chambers 0:02:15 0:38:21 0:36:06 1  

Top of Page


16 June 2010 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Steve Pairman 0:20:30 0:39:25 0:18:55 36  
2 Anne Cilia 0:17:15 0:39:27 0:22:12 34  
3 John Turner 0:18:15 0:39:35 0:21:20 32  
4 Maz Turner 0:11:30 0:39:37 0:28:07 30  
5 Melody Kane 0:18:45 0:39:40 0:20:55 29 3rd F
6 Bernie Bater 0:19:00 0:39:42 0:20:42 28  
7 Iain Swatton 0:18:30 0:39:46 0:21:16 27  
8 Luke Brett 0:16:15 0:39:47 0:23:32 26  
9 Adrian Stocks 0:20:00 0:39:49 0:19:49 25  
10 Graham Coates 0:20:30 0:39:52 0:19:22 24  
11 Justine Eastbury 0:19:00 0:39:54 0:20:54 23 2nd F
12 Glen Turner 0:23:00 0:39:55 0:16:55 22 1st M
13 Cliff Keen 0:22:00 0:39:59 0:17:59 21 2nd M
14 Andy Lawes 0:20:00 0:40:04 0:20:04 20  
15 Pete Rogers 0:20:00 0:40:04 0:20:04 19  
16 Jessica Jones 0:18:30 0:40:07 0:21:37 18  
17 Dave Carton 0:19:15 0:40:08 0:20:53 17  
18 Clare Parkin 0:20:15 0:40:09 0:19:54 16 1st F
19 Andy Riches 0:19:00 0:40:12 0:21:12 15  
20 Nigel Haffenden 0:20:00 0:40:16 0:20:16 14  
21 Kate Pratten 0:18:45 0:40:20 0:21:35 13  
22 Peter Horton 0:17:15 0:40:20 0:23:05 12  
23 Neil Roberts 0:17:15 0:40:22 0:23:07 11  
24 Dave Beadle 0:21:30 0:40:22 0:18:52 10 3rd M
25 Mick Jones 0:21:00 0:40:37 0:19:37 9  
26 Tim Ayres 0:21:00 0:40:43 0:19:43 8  
27 Neil Ives 0:15:15 0:40:49 0:25:34 7  
28 John Robinson 0:15:00 0:40:49 0:25:49 6  
29 Jenny Paxton 0:12:30 0:40:56 0:28:26 5  
30 Emma Graham 0:15:15 0:41:01 0:25:46 4  
31 Andy Tucker 0:21:30 0:41:32 0:20:02 3  
32= Jo Hone 0:16:30 0:44:49 0:28:19 2  
32= Amanda Hone 0:16:30 0:44:49 0:28:19 2  

Top of Page


19 May 2010 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Justine Eastbury 0:16:30 0:37:33 0:21:03 38 2nd F
2 Clare Parkin 0:18:30 0:38:32 0:20:02 36 1st F
3 Dave Leal 0:16:00 0:38:49 0:22:49 34  
4 Martin Lundie 0:06:45 0:38:59 0:32:14 32  
5 Colin McEntee 0:18:15 0:39:05 0:20:50 31  
6 Carolyna Jones-Baldock 0:17:45 0:39:14 0:21:29 30  
7 Catherine Brooks 0:15:30 0:39:18 0:23:48 29  
8 Luke Brett 0:15:45 0:39:24 0:23:39 28  
9 John Turner 0:18:15 0:39:28 0:21:13 27  
10= Jenny Paxton 0:10:45 0:39:32 0:28:47 26  
10= Tess Banasiewicz 0:10:45 0:39:32 0:28:47 26  
12 Chris Pike 0:19:30 0:39:34 0:20:04 24  
13 Graham Coates 0:20:15 0:39:34 0:19:19 23  
14 Anne Cilia 0:17:15 0:39:34 0:22:19 22  
15 Dave Carton 0:19:15 0:39:34 0:20:19 21  
16 Glen Turner 0:22:45 0:39:39 0:16:54 20 1st M
17 Adrian Stocks 0:20:00 0:39:40 0:19:40 19  
18 Andy Lawes 0:20:00 0:39:42 0:19:42 18  
19 Dave Beadle 0:21:30 0:39:43 0:18:13 17 3rd M
20 Tim Ayres 0:21:00 0:39:49 0:18:49 16  
21 Cliff Keen 0:22:00 0:39:51 0:17:51 15 2nd M
22 Peter Rogers 0:20:15 0:39:53 0:19:38 14  
23 Jessica Jones 0:18:30 0:39:58 0:21:28 13 3rd F
24 Maz Turner 0:11:30 0:39:59 0:28:29 12  
25 Mark Compton 0:18:00 0:40:01 0:22:01 11  
26 Iain Swatton 0:18:30 0:40:18 0:21:48 10  
27 David Sterling 0:18:15 0:40:27 0:22:12 9  
28 Peter Horton 0:17:30 0:40:28 0:22:58 8  
29 Mick Jones 0:21:00 0:40:33 0:19:33 7  
30 Bernie Bater 0:19:00 0:40:42 0:21:42 6  
31 John Robinson 0:15:30 0:40:44 0:25:14 5  
32 Paul Hills 0:17:45 0:40:57 0:23:12 4  
33 Jo Smith 0:18:30 0:41:10 0:22:40 3  
34 Andy Tucker 0:21:30 0:41:27 0:19:57 2  
35 Melody Kane 0:18:30 DNF   1  

Top of Page


28 April 2010 - Parris Handicap

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest  
1 Tim Ayres 0:17:30 0:37:17 0:19:47 38 9  
2 Peter Rogers 0:17:30 0:37:31 0:20:01 36 11  
3 Luke Brett 0:13:00 0:37:47 0:24:47 34 32  
4= Tess Banasiewicz 0:09:15 0:38:47 0:29:32 32 35=  
4= Jenny Paxton 0:09:15 0:38:47 0:29:32 32 35=  
6 Glen Turner 0:22:00 0:39:28 0:17:28 31 1 1st M
7 Neil Roberts 0:16:30 0:39:38 0:23:08 30 28  
8 Peter Horton 0:16:45 0:39:41 0:22:56 29 27  
9 Carolyna Jones-Baldock 0:18:15 0:39:52 0:21:37 28 18 2nd F
10 Wilf Orton 0:15:30 0:39:54 0:24:24 27 31  
11 Barry Wetherilt 0:19:00 0:40:02 0:21:02 26 16  
12 David Sterling 0:18:00 0:40:05 0:22:05 25 22  
13 Dave Leal 0:16:45 0:40:07 0:23:22 24 29  
14 Dave Carton 0:19:45 0:40:07 0:20:22 23 12  
15 Cliff Keen 0:22:30 0:40:10 0:17:40 22 2 2nd M
16 Steve Pairman 0:21:15 0:40:13 0:18:58 21 4 3rd M
17 John E Turner 0:19:00 0:40:20 0:21:20 20 17  
18 Anne Cilia 0:17:45 0:40:22 0:22:37 19 25  
19 Chris Pike 0:20:00 0:40:27 0:20:27 18 13  
20 Mark Ellison 0:21:15 0:40:31 0:19:16 17 7  
21 Mark Compton 0:18:30 0:40:31 0:22:01 16 20  
22 Jane Bradshaw 0:21:45 0:40:42 0:18:57 15 3 1st F
23 Iain Swatton 0:19:00 0:41:00 0:22:00 14 19  
24 Mick Jones 0:21:30 0:41:06 0:19:36 13 8  
25 Graham Coates 0:21:15 0:41:08 0:19:53 12 10  
26 Paul Hills 0:18:30 0:41:12 0:22:42 11 26  
27 Adrian Stocks 0:20:45 0:41:13 0:20:28 10 14  
28 Tracey Ashenden 0:17:15 0:41:13 0:23:58 9 30  
29 Andy Lawes 0:20:45 0:41:19 0:20:34 8 15  
30 Maz Turner 0:12:30 0:41:20 0:28:50 7 34  
31 Dave Beadle 0:22:15 0:41:25 0:19:10 6 5  
32 Jessica Jones 0:19:30 0:41:34 0:22:04 5 21 3rd F
33 Andy Tucker 0:22:30 0:41:43 0:19:13 4 6  
34 Melody Kane 0:19:45 0:42:05 0:22:20 3 23  
35 Bernie Bater 0:19:45 0:42:18 0:22:33 2 24  
36 Neil Ives 0:16:30 0:42:59 0:26:29 1 33  

Top of Page


Final standings after all six events

Name Apr-10 May-10 Jun-10 Jul-10 Aug-10 Sep-10 Total Position
Luke Brett 34 28 26 39 4 29 160 1
Dave Leal 24 34   31 31 28 148 2
Clare Parkin   36 16 41 23 31 147 3
Dave Carton 23 21 17 25 25 35 146 4
Adrian Stocks 10 19 25 30 22 32 138 5
Iain Swatton 14 10 27 29 19 21 120 6
Tim Ayres 38 16 8 37 17 3 119 7
Glen Turner 31 20 22 19 6 15 113 8
John E Turner 20 27 32 18 12   109 9
Anne Cilia 19 22 34 17 10 5 107 10
Peter Rogers 36 14 19 26   12 107 10
Bernie Bater 2 6 28 34 27 9 106 12
Neil Roberts 30   11 20 18 20 99 13
Jenny Paxton 32 26 5 35     98 14
Justine Eastbury   38 23 13 7 16 97 15
Andy Lawes 8 18 20 24   27 97 15
Steve Pairman 21   36 10   25 92 17
Melody Kane 3 1 29 22 13 23 91 18
Cliff Keen 22 15 21 12 20   90 19
Graham Coates 12 23 24   14 17 90 19
Carolyna Jones-Baldock 28 30     24 4 86 21
Martin Lundie   32     5 39 76 22
Jessica Jones 5 13 18 32   6 74 23
Andy Riches     15 15 29 7 66 24
Gerald Sterling       27 15 24 66 24
Peter Horton 29 8 12 5   11 65 26
Chris Pike 18 24   7 3 13 65 26
Dave Beadle 6 17 10 21   8 62 28
Matt Allcock       28   33 61 29
Tess Banasiewicz 32 26         58 30
Colin McEntee   31     26   57 31
Barry Wetherilt 26       8 18 52 32
Maz Turner 7 12 30 2     51 33
Mick Jones 13 7 9 8   14 51 33
Wilf Orton 27     3   19 49 35
David Sterling 25 9     12   46 36
Nigel Haffenden     14 14 16   44 37
Andy Tucker 4 2 3 33     42 38
Mark Ellison 17       2 22 41 39
Jane Bradshaw 15     23     38 40
Zoe Wood           37 37 41
Sarah Belaon       6   30 36 42
Glen Read       9   26 35 43
Kelly McEntee         33   33 44
Catherine Brooks   29         29 45
Mark Compton 16 11         27 46
Tracey Ashenden 9     16     25 47
Cheryl Battersby         21   21 48
Gary Cook       11 9   20 49
Paul Hills 11 4         15 50
Kate Pratten     13       13 51
John Robinson   5 6       11 52
Martin Blunden           10 10 53
Neil Ives 1   7       8 54
John Fenwick       4 1   5 55
Emma Graham     4       4 56
Jo Smith   3         3 57
Amanda Hone     2       2 58
Jo Hone     2       2 58
Ron Chambers       1   1 2 58
Clem Leon           2 2 58

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk