Road 2010

Home Up Ted Pepper 2010 London 25-04-10 Parris Series 2010

Last updated 17 December 2015

 

Road Running & Road Relays Results for 2010

 

2010 Parris Handicap 16-11-10

13 November 2010 - Lord Mayor's Mile 16-11-10

31 October 2010 - Lausanne Half Marathon, Switzerland 10-11-10

31 October 2010 - Barnes Green Half Marathon 7-11-10

16/17 October 2010 - National Road Relays, Sutton Park 10-11-10

25/26 September 2010 - SEAA Road Relays, Aldershot 28-09-10

4 July 2010 - Orpington 10k 5-07-10

6 June 2010 - Beckenham 10k 7-06-10

15 May 2010 - National Masters Road Relay 17-05-10

8 May 2010 - Orpington Marafun 9-05-10

3 May 2010 - Ted Pepper 10k 3-05-10

25 April 2010 - London Mini-Marathon 20-05-10

25 April 2010 - London Marathon 26-04-10

11 April 2010 - Paddock Wood Half Marathon 12-04-10

21 March 2010 - Hastings Half Marathon  21-03-10

24 January 2010 - Dubai 10k  29-01-10


13 November 2010 - Lord Mayor's Mile

A number of the young athletes competed in the Lord Mayor's mile on Saturday morning. Will Mercer was 20th in his race and then rushed off (and believe me it was a real dash) to Danson Park to run in the Kent League. What about that for dedication for the Club?

I know that Jessica Jones, Amy Mitchell, Clare Parkin and Hope Stenning also ran, but I'm not sure who else. Some of them were running for Croydon.

Cheers

Phil

Top of Page


31 October 2010 - Lausanne Half Marathon, Switzerland

 

Keith Ewing ventured abroad and finished 34th in the Lausanne Half Marathon in Switzerland. His time of 77.27 was most useful for someone in the over 45s category

Top of Page


31 October 2010 - Barnes Green Half Marathon

 

Place Chip Name Team Category Number Grading
 
           
54 01:23:48 Andy Tucker Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Vet Men (40-44) 1547 75.03
81 01:26:41 Gary Cook Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Vet Men (45-49) 1879 73.62
153 01:31:08 Adrian Stocks Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Senior Men 1541 65.36
209 01:34:00 Julie Reynolds Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Senior Ladies 1609 69.74
405 01:40:37 Richard Griffin Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Vet Men (55-59) 1828 70.26
437 01:42:00 Justine Eastbury Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Senior Ladies 1477 65.29
 Top of Page

16/17 October 2010 - National Road Relays, Sutton Park

Full 4 Stage, Ladies results are here...

Full 6 Stage, Mens results are here...

Full NYA results are here...

Well done to all the team that competed on Saturday at the National 6 Stage Road Relays at Sutton Coldfield.

In tough conditions all the team ran well, a special mention must go to Scott Overall who was the 4th fastest time of the day.

The results were:

23rd - Blackheath & Bromley Harriers 1:51:10

Ben Harding (55) 18:56

James Poole (53) 18:58

Scott Overall (27) 17:05

Alex Littlewood (23) 18:16

Philip Sesemann (21) 18:39

Alex Gibbins (23) 19:16

Our next event is the National XC Relays at Berry Hill Park, Mansfield on Saturday 6th November.

Last year we won silver medals, this year we have high hopes!! If you have a spare weekend please come and support!

We have entered two teams, if you haven’t let me know already please confirm your availability for selection.

Nick

 

Photos from John Robinson

Top of Page


25/26 September 2010 - SEAA Road Relays, Aldershot

 

Full results are here...

 

Well done to all the guys that competed in the Southern 6 Stage Road Relays at Aldershot.

In quite tough conditions the boys performed really well and we saw a new set of youngsters coming through the ranks.

 

The results were:

 

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - A Team 1:55:40

Alex Bruce-Littlewood 18:41 12

Ben Harding 19:17 12

Phillip Sesemann 19:27 11

James Poole 19:41 12

Ian Frith 20:32 17

Scott Overall 18:02 12

 

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - B Team

Dan Ryan 21:50 75

Steve Cavey 20:53 62

Richard Daniel 24:35 63

 

Scott Overall ran our fastest leg of the day after earning his crust at the Windsor Half Marathon in the morning, well done Scott great commitment! Is was also great to see Richard Daniel back running after sometime out with illness.

 

The club have qualified for the National 6 Stage RR on Saturday 16th October.
Nick

Top of Page


4 July 2010 - Orpington 10k

 

Photos by Kate Armstrong

 

 

 

Position Time No   Name Cat Club
             
1 00:36:24 9   Ian Frith M Blackheath & Bromley
3 00:37:38 191   Stephen Cavey MJ Blackheath & Bromley
7 00:38:45 378   Martin Airey M Blackheath & Bromley
9 00:39:12 200   Will Mercer MJ Blackheath & Bromley
14 00:40:00 203   Samuel Jackson MJ Blackheath & Bromley
23 00:41:08 59   Andrea Pickup FV35 Blackheath & Bromley
25 00:41:33 182   Brendan McShane MV40 Blackheath & Bromley
33 00:42:55 351   Graham Coates MV50 Blackheath & Bromley
57 00:45:08 40   David Carton MV50 Blackheath & Bromley
71 00:46:35 210   Adrian Stocks M Blackheath & Bromley
79 00:46:56 330   Robert Brown MV60 Blackheath & Bromley
85 00:47:21 225   Alan Twomey M Blackheath & Bromley
95 00:47:45 216   Sasha Shaker M Blackheath & Bromley
125 00:49:05 557   John Fenwick MV60 Blackheath & Bromley
155 00:51:28 526   Glen Read MV40 Blackheath & Bromley
156 00:51:28 308   Stephen Hollingdale MV50 Blackheath & Bromley
173 00:52:25 89   Wilfred Orton MV50 Blackheath & Bromley

 

Top of Page


6 June 2010 Beckenham 10k

 

Place Time Number First Name Second name Sex Club Category
8 0:36:27 65 Tony Crowder M Blackheath & Bromley Male  O40
17 0:39:04 305 David Beadle M Blackheath & Bromley Male  O40
20 0:39:31 70 Len Crowder M Blackheath & Bromley Male  O40
28 0:41:21 309 John Beck M Blackheath & Bromley Male  O40
37 0:42:23 296 Julie Reynolds F Blackheath & Bromley Female Senior
50 0:43:50 177 Justine Eastbury F Blackheath & Bromley Female O35
59 0:44:49 178 Adrian Stocks M Blackheath & Bromley Male  Senior
80 0:46:28 176 Will Slack M Blackheath & Bromley Male  O50

Top of Page


15 May 2010 - National Masters Road Relay

A few photos from Chris Woodcock

Some from Jim Phelan

Top of Page


8 May 2010 - Orpington Marafun

Full results here...

Photos from Peter Lovell

Top of Page


25 April 2010 - London Mini-Marathon

http://www.bromleymytime.org.uk/mini-marathon-2010-news.html

The above link highlights Bromley's second place in the borough teams and also has a link to a youtube video of B & B girls being interviewed.

Full results here...

Photos from Phil


Photos from Jay Galley

Top of Page


11 April 2010 - Paddock Wood Half Marathon

Good day out yesterday! PBs all round.

 

Place Name Team Category Number Chip Grading
164 John Beck Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Vet Men (40-49) 1881 1:29:21 71.47
196 Steven Pairman Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Vet Men (40-49) 1752 1:30:36 71.54
231 Sarah Dowling Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Vet Ladies (35-44) 652 1:31:37 74.18
235 Daniel Hassett Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Senior Men 1026 1:31:29 64.93
313 Adrian Stocks Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Senior Men 459 1:34:34 62.81
412 Colin McEntee Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Vet Men (60-69) 423 1:37:51 73.31
433 Justine Eastbury Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Vet Ladies (35-44) 332 1:38:08 68.06
535 Carolyna Jones-Baldock Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Vet Ladies (35-44) 407 1:41:14 64.95
1315 Catherine Brooks Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Senior Ladies 2340 1:59:55 54.03
1398 Neil Roberts Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC Senior Men 449 1:57:39 48.35

Top of Page


21 March 2010 - Hastings half marathon

Some photos from Trevor Delahoy

Top of Page


24 January 2010 - Dubai 10k

Same as last year – I finished 3rd in my age group (46:21) from 31 finishers and I was placed 301 overall out of 3,148 finishers.

Still tired – but good fun!

Michael Salmon

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk