Parris Series 2014

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Parris Memorial Series - 2014

Held on Wednesday evenings (19:15) this is a summer series based on a loop of just under 5k.   It is open to anyone and is run as a yacht handicap - slowest goes off first and the fastest last.  The theory being that you all finish as a bunch. This year the handicapper is Dick Griffin to whom all complaints should be addressed!

Named after Roy Parris who sadly died after an heroic fight against cancer.  Roy was a regular Wednesday Nighter right up until the last - he enjoyed his running as well as the social side of the club.  This event is an apt tribute to Roy.

Final Standings - 2014 Parris Handicap 4-09-14
3 September 2014 - Parris Handicap 4-09-14
20 August 2014 - Parris Handicap 21-08-14
16 July 2014 - Parris Handicap 17-07-14
18 June 2014 - Parris Handicap 21-06-14
21 May 2014 - Parris Handicap 2-06-14
23 April 2014 - Parris Handicap 24-04-14
Final  Standings - 2013 Parris Handicap


The top three at the Presentation on Wednesday, 3 September 2014, after final event of the 2014 series.
Clem third, Martyn was 1st,  and Mike 2nd
 

Full results of The Wednesday Night Monthly Handicap Series 1993-2003 (now called the Parris Memorial Series) 26-11-10

Parris Handicap Course Measurements 16-11-10

The course has been measured using a measuring wheel. It assumes that runners keep to the left hand pavement at all times. Apart from road junctions, there should be no need to cross roads. This is especially true in Hawes Lane where it has been common practice to  traverse the road twice to take advantage of the shortest line. In the interests of the safety of all runners, this practice must stop. This was implemented from the start of the 2011 series. It is an un-marshalled event and entrants are responsible for their own safety and the safety of other road/pavement users. Neither Blackheath and Bromley Harriers AC nor the race organisers can be held responsible for incidents that may occur.

Mile Markers:

1/2 Mile Cable cabinet and bollards before Pickhurst Rise

1 Mile Small tree outside 270 The Avenue

2 Miles 37 Hawes Lane

3 Miles Coney Hall FC main gates

3.037 Miles Finish

 

Kilometre Markers:

1 Km Langley Way junction

2 Km 164 The Avenue (lamp post)

3 Km Hawes Lane Pay and Display Car Park

4 Km Just beyond brow of last hill - opposite 222 Hawes Lane on right hand side

4.888 Km Finish

 


3 September 2014 - Parris Handicap

 

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Andrew Pino 00:10:30 00:31:55 00:21:25 27  
2 Luigi Arcuri 00:10:45 00:33:33 00:22:48 25  
3 Maz Turner 00:05:00 00:33:34 00:28:34 23  
4 Mike Simms 00:12:45 00:33:35 00:20:50 21  
5 David Carton 00:12:30 00:33:37 00:21:07 20  
6 Martyn Longstaff 00:08:15 00:33:38 00:25:23 19  
7 Andy Lawes 00:13:45 00:33:40 00:19:55 18  
8 Zoe Kingsmell 00:06:30 00:33:42 00:27:12 17 3rd L
9 Mick Jones 00:14:15 00:33:50 00:19:35 16  
10 Steve Pairman 00:14:30 00:33:54 00:19:24 15  
11 Nigel Bulmer 00:11:30 00:33:55 00:22:25 14  
12 Gerry Alger 00:09:15 00:33:57 00:24:42 13  
13 Graham Hollingdale 00:15:00 00:33:58 00:18:58 12 3rd M
14 Sarah Balaon 00:13:00 00:34:02 00:21:02 11 1st L
15 Tim Ward 00:12:00 00:34:02 00:22:02 10  
16 Joel Walker 00:15:45 00:34:04 00:18:19 9 2nd M
17 Marco Arcuri 00:17:00 00:34:10 00:17:10 8 1st M
18 Chris Pike 00:13:00 00:34:17 00:21:17 7  
19 Dave Leal 00:10:00 00:34:25 00:24:25 6  
20 Neil Roberts 00:11:15 00:34:30 00:23:15 5  
21 Sally Haffenden 00:11:45 00:34:36 00:22:51 4 2nd L
22 Clem Leon 00:13:30 00:35:01 00:21:31 3  
23 Tim Ayres 00:15:45 00:35:06 00:19:21 2  
24 Scott Bulmer 00:12:45 00:35:07 00:22:22 1  

 

Top of Page


20 August 2014 - Parris Handicap

 

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 James Neylon 00:05:30 00:28:34 00:23:04 34  
2 Martyn Longstaff 00:03:15 00:28:36 00:25:21 32  
3 Joel Walker 00:10:45 00:29:00 00:18:15 30 1st M
4 Chris Tuck 00:10:45 00:29:10 00:18:25 28 2nd M
5 Maz Turner 00:01:15 00:29:56 00:28:41 27  
6 Sarah Belaon 00:09:15 00:29:58 00:20:43 26 1st L
7 Andy Lawes 00:10:15 00:29:59 00:19:44 25  
8 Iain Swatton 00:09:30 00:30:02 00:20:32 24  
9 Gerry Alger 00:05:15 00:30:06 00:24:51 23  
10 David Carton 00:08:45 00:30:07 00:21:22 22  
11 Zoe Kingsmell 00:02:45 00:30:11 00:27:26 21  
12 Chris Pike 00:09:15 00:30:13 00:20:58 20  
13 Rob Brown 00:09:45 00:30:16 00:20:31 19  
14 Neil Roberts 00:07:30 00:30:20 00:22:50 18  
15 Mick Jones 00:10:45 00:30:21 00:19:36 17  
16 Nigel Bulmer 00:07:45 00:30:25 00:22:40 16  
17 Paul Sharpe 00:11:45 00:30:26 00:18:41 15 3rd M
18 Anne Cilia 00:05:45 00:30:30 00:24:45 14  
19 Clem Leon 00:10:00 00:30:33 00:20:33 13  
20 Graham Hollingdale 00:11:30 00:30:34 00:19:04 12  
21 Mike Simms 00:09:00 00:30:35 00:21:35 11  
22 Justine Eastbury 00:08:00 00:30:36 00:22:36 10 3rd L
23 Mark Ellison 00:10:30 00:30:37 00:20:07 9  
24 Shauna Paice 00:09:45 00:30:48 00:21:03 8 2nd L
25 Tim Ward 00:08:30 00:30:49 00:22:19 7  
26 Sally Haffenden 00:08:00 00:30:50 00:22:50 6  
27 David Leal 00:06:30 00:30:55 00:24:25 5  
28 Tim Ayres 00:12:15 00:31:54 00:19:39 4  
29 Scott Bulmer 00:09:15 00:33:02 00:23:47 3  
30 Stuart Cullum 00:10:15 00:34:39 00:24:24 2  
31 Keith Tyler 00:01:15 00:35:34 00:34:19 1  
             

 

Top of Page


16 July 2014 - Parris Handicap

 

Pos Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Jessica Jones 0:15:00 0:37:00 0:22:00 42 3rd L
2 Peter Rogers 0:14:30 0:37:01 0:22:31 40  
3 Peter Tucker 0:20:15 0:37:03 0:16:48 38 1st M
4 Zoe Kingsmell 0:10:00 0:37:28 0:27:28 36  
5 Scott Bulmer 0:16:30 0:37:45 0:21:15 35  
6 Martyn Longstaff 0:11:15 0:37:46 0:26:31 34  
7 Joel Walker 0:19:15 0:37:48 0:18:33 33  
8 James Neylon 0:13:45 0:37:50 0:24:05 32  
9 Clem Leon 0:17:15 0:38:07 0:20:52 31  
10 Chris Tuck 0:19:00 0:38:14 0:19:14 30  
11 Andrew Pino 0:14:45 0:38:15 0:23:30 29  
12 Matthew Taylor 0:16:15 0:38:18 0:22:03 28  
13 Marco Arcuri 0:21:30 0:38:22 0:16:52 27 2nd M
14 Mike Simms 0:17:15 0:38:24 0:21:09 26  
15 Neil Roberts 0:15:45 0:38:25 0:22:40 25  
16 David Carton 0:17:00 0:38:27 0:21:27 24  
17 Steve Pairman 0:19:00 0:38:28 0:19:28 23  
18 Iain Swatton 0:17:30 0:38:30 0:21:00 22  
19 David Beadle 0:20:00 0:38:31 0:18:31 21 3rd M
20 Luigi Arcuri 0:15:15 0:38:32 0:23:17 20  
21 Stuart Cullum 0:18:15 0:38:24 0:20:09 19  
22 Bernie Bater 0:16:45 0:38:38 0:21:53 18  
23 John Leeson 0:13:45 0:38:40 0:24:55 17  
24 Nigel Bulmer 0:16:00 0:38:42 0:22:42 16  
25 Tim Ward 0:16:45 0:38:45 0:22:00 15  
26 Sarah Belaon 0:17:30 0:38:46 0:21:16 14 2nd L
27 Rob Brown 0:18:15 0:38:48 0:20:33 13  
28 Adrian Stocks 0:19:00 0:38:51 0:19:51 12  
29 Ozzie Adams 0:15:45 0:39:00 0:23:15 11  
30 Chris Pike 0:17:30 0:39:01 0:21:31 10  
31 Tim Ayres 0:20:15 0:39:02 0:18:47 9  
32 Gerry Alger 0:13:45 0:39:03 0:25:18 8  
33 Sally Haffenden 0:16:30 0:39:04 0:22:34 7  
34 Shauna Paice 0:18:15 0:39:07 0:20:52 6 1st L
35 David Leal 0:15:00 0:39:11 0:24:11 5  
36 Chanese Griffin 0:14:15 0:39:12 0:24:57 4  
37 Anne Cilia 0:14:15 0:39:23 0:25:08 3  
38 Andy Riches 0:18:45 0:39:28 0:20:43 2  
39 Justine Eastbury 0:17:00 0:40:33 0:23:33 1  

 

Top of Page


18 June 2014

 

Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
Melody Kane 00:14:30 00:34:03 00:19:33 35 1st L
Andrew Pino 00:11:00 00:35:10 00:24:10 33  
Andy Riches 00:15:45 00:35:25 00:19:40 31  
Mike Simms 00:14:00 00:35:30 00:21:30 29  
Zoe Kingsmell 00:07:30 00:35:55 00:28:25 28  
Tim Ayres 00:18:00 00:36:05 00:18:05 27 1st M
Clem Leon 00:15:35 00:36:15 00:20:40 26  
Amy Facer 00:15:30 00:36:17 00:20:47 25 2nd L
Andy Lawes 00:16:30 00:36:28 00:19:58 24  
Martyn Longstaff 00:09:30 00:36:30 00:27:00 23  
Scott Bulmer 00:15:00 00:36:35 00:21:35 22  
Chris Pike 00:15:45 00:36:40 00:20:55 21  
Mick Jones 00:17:15 00:36:45 00:19:30 20  
Paul Sharp 00:18:15 00:36:50 00:18:35 19 2nd M
Birnie Bater 00:15:15 00:36:52 00:21:37 18  
Sarah Baleon 00:15:45 00:36:54 00:21:09 17 3rd L
Dave Carton 00:15:30 00:36:55 00:21:25 16  
Maz Turner 00:07:45 00:36:56 00:29:11 15  
Neil Roberts 00:14:15 00:37:02 00:22:47 14  
Sally Haffenden 00:14:45 00:37:05 00:22:20 13  
Rod Harrington 00:14:15 00:37:06 00:22:51 12  
Rob Brown 00:16:45 00:37:07 00:20:22 11  
Tim Ward 00:15:15 00:37:10 00:21:55 10  
Dave Beadle 00:18:30 00:37:11 00:18:41 9 3rd M
Chris Tuck 00:17:30 00:37:14 00:19:44 8  
Adrian Stocks 00:17:30 00:37:15 00:19:45 7  
James Neylon 00:12:15 00:37:25 00:25:10 6  
Nigel Bulmer 00:14:30 00:37:30 00:23:00 5  
Graham Hollingdale 00:18:15 00:37:40 00:19:25 4  
Mathew Taylor 00:15:45 00:37:53 00:22:08 3  
Stuart Cullum 00:18:30 00:38:52 00:20:22 2  
Iain Swatton 00:16:00 00:40:20 00:24:20 1  

 

Top of Page


21 May 2014

 

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest  
1 Stuart Cullum 00:14:00 00:34:40 00:20:40 42    
2 Marco Arcuri 00:18:30 00:35:25 00:16:55 40 1st Man  
3 Mike Simms 00:14:00 00:35:28 00:21:28 38    
4 Danielle Wright 00:09:45 00:35:44 00:25:59 36    
5 Peter Rogers 00:12:15 00:35:46 00:23:31 35    
6 Andy Riches 00:15:45 00:35:51 00:20:06 34    
7 Tim Ayres 00:18:00 00:36:07 00:18:07 33 2nd Man  
8 Clem Leon 00:15:30 00:36:12 00:20:42 32    
9 Iain Swatton 00:16:00 00:36:20 00:20:20 31    
10 Mathew Taylor 00:13:30 00:36:24 00:22:54 30    
11 Scott Bulmer 00:15:00 00:36:30 00:21:30 29    
12 Anne Celia 00:12:30 00:36:31 00:24:01 28 3rd Lady  
13 Maz Turner 00:07:45 00:36:36 00:28:51 27    
14 Bob Cliff 00:11:00 00:36:39 00:25:39 26    
15 Sarah Belaon 00:15:45 00:36:42 00:20:57 25 1st Lady  
16 Chris Pike 00:15:45 00:36:43 00:20:58 24    
17 Zoe Kingsmell 00:07:45 00:36:45 00:29:00 23    
18 Mick Jones 00:17:15 00:36:46 00:19:31 22    
19 John Turner 00:15:00 00:36:51 00:21:51 21    
20 Andy Tucker 00:18:15 00:36:52 00:18:37 20    
21 Martyn Longstaff 00:09:30 00:36:53 00:27:23 19    
22 Leyla Ari 00:12:30 00:36:58 00:24:28 18    
23 Tim Ward 00:15:15 00:37:00 00:21:45 17    
24 Bernie Bater 00:15:15 00:37:01 00:21:46 16    
25 Nigel Bulmer 00:14:30 00:37:05 00:22:35 15    
26 Dave Beadle 00:18:30 00:37:06 00:18:36 14 3rd Man  
27 Sally Haffenden 00:14:45 00:37:07 00:22:22 13 3rd Lady  
28 Joel Walker 00:17:30 00:37:08 00:19:38 12    
29 Nigel Haffenden 00:17:30 00:37:09 00:19:39 11    
30 Graham Hollingdale 00:18:15 00:37:10 00:18:55 10    
31 Adrian Stocks 00:17:30 00:37:11 00:19:41 9    
32 Paul Sharpe 00:18:15 00:37:12 00:18:57 8    
33 Neil Roberts 00:14:15 00:37:26 00:23:11 7    
34 Graham Coates 00:16:45 00:37:29 00:20:44 6    
35 Rob Brown 00:16:45 00:37:47 00:21:02 5    
36 Justine Eastbury 00:15:30 00:37:48 00:22:18 4 2nd Lady  
37 Luigi Arcuri 00:14:15 00:37:54 00:23:39 3    
38 Steve Pairman 00:17:30 00:38:21 00:20:51 2    
39 Wilf Orton 00:08:00 00:39:45 00:31:45 1    

 

Top of Page


23 April 2014

 

Position Name Handicap Clock time Net time Points Fastest
1 Angus Harrington 00:15:30 00:34:22 00:18:52 44  
2 DanielleWright 00:09:15 00:34:52 00:25:37 42  
3 Scott Bulmer 00:14:15 00:35:27 00:21:12 40  
4 Marco Arcuri 00:18:00 00:35:29 00:17:29 38 1st M
5 John Leeson 00:11:45 00:35:31 00:23:46 37  
6 Tim Ayres 00:17:45 00:35:36 00:17:51 36 2nd M
7 Tim Ward 00:13:45 00:35:39 00:21:54 35  
8 Andy Riches 00:15:30 00:35:44 00:20:14 34  
9 Peter Rogers 00:11:00 00:35:50 00:24:50 33  
10 Maz Turner 00:07:30 00:35:56 00:28:26 32  
11 Iain Swatton 00:15:30 00:35:57 00:20:27 31  
12 Martyn Longstaff 00:09:15 00:35:58 00:26:43 30  
13 Sarah Belaon 00:15:15 00:35:59 00:20:44 29 1st L
14 Chris Tuck 00:16:15 00:36:00 00:19:45 28  
15 Clem Leon 00:15:15 00:36:04 00:20:49 27  
16 Mike Jones 00:16:45 00:36:07 00:19:22 26  
17 Andy Lawes 00:16:15 00:36:13 00:19:58 25  
18 Martin Blunden 00:14:30 00:36:17 00:21:47 24  
19 Rob Brown 00:15:45 00:36:18 00:20:33 23  
20 Dave Beadle 00:18:00 00:36:22 00:18:22 22 3rd M
21 Neil Roberts 00:14:00 00:36:28 00:22:28 21  
22 Dave Leal 00:13:15 00:36:29 00:23:14 20  
23 Steve Pairman 00:17:15 00:36:32 00:19:17 19  
24 Paul Sharpe 00:17:45 00:36:36 00:18:51 18  
25 John E Turner 00:14:45 00:36:41 00:21:56 17  
26 Graham Hollingdale 00:18:00 00:36:42 00:18:42 16  
27 Bernie Bater 00:15:15 00:36:49 00:21:34 15  
28 Neil Ayrton 00:18:15 00:36:52 00:18:37 14  
29 Graham Coates 00:16:30 00:36:54 00:20:24 13  
30 Joel Walker 00:17:15 00:36:55 00:19:40 12  
31 Chris Pike 00:15:30 00:36:57 00:21:27 11  
32 Adrian Stocks 00:17:15 00:37:00 00:19:45 10  
33 Mike Simms 00:15:30 00:37:11 00:21:41 9  
34 Mark Ellison 00:17:15 00:37:21 00:20:06 8  
35 Justine Eastbury 00:15:15 00:37:22 00:22:07 7 2nd L
36 Cheryl Battersby 00:13:30 00:37:23 00:23:53 6  
37 Sally Haffenden 00:14:30 00:37:26 00:22:56 5 3rd L
38 Bob Cliff 00:11:00 00:37:31 00:26:31 4  
39 Nigel Bulmer 00:14:30 00:37:37 00:23:07 3  
40 Ozzie Adams 00:14:30 00:37:56 00:23:26 2  
41 Nick Corry 00:15:30 00:38:17 00:22:47 1  

 

Top of Page


Standings after final event - 2014 Parris Handicap

Name Apr-14 May-14 Jun-14 Jul-14 Aug-14 Sep-14 Total Position
Martyn Longstaff 30 19 23 34 32 19 157 1
Mike Simms 9 38 29 26 11 21 134 2
Clem Leon 27 32 26 31 13 3 132 3
Scott Bulmer 40 29 22 35 3 1 130 4
Zoe Kingsmell   23 28 36 21 17 125 5
Maz Turner 32 27 15   27 23 124 6
Sarah Belaon 29 25 17 14 26 11 122 7
Marco Arcuri 38 40   27   8 113 8
Tim Ayres 36 33 27 9 4 2 111 9
Iain Swatton 31 31 1 22 24   109 10
Peter Rogers 33 35   40     108 11
Andy Riches 34 34 31 2     101 12
Mick Jones 26 22 20   17 16 101 12
Joel Walker 12 12   33 30 9 96 14
Chris Tuck 28   8 30 28   94 15
Tim Ward 35 17 10 15 7 10 94 15
Chris Pike 11 24 21 10 20 7 93 17
Andy Lawes 25   24   25 18 92 18
Neil Roberts 21 7 14 25 18 5 90 19
Andrew Pino     33 29   27 89 20
David Carton     16 24 22 20 82 21
DanielleWright 42 36         78 22
James Neylon     6 32 34   72 23
Rob Brown 23 5 11 13 19   71 24
Nigel Bulmer 3 15 5 16 16 14 69 25
Bernie Bater 15 16 18 18     67 26
Dave Beadle 22 14 9 21     66 27
Stuart Cullum   42 2 19 2   65 28
Matthew Taylor   30 3 28     61 29
Paul Sharpe 18 8 19   15   60 30
Steve Pairman 19 2   23   15 59 31
John Leeson 37     17     54 32
Graham Hollingdale 16 10 4   12 12 54 32
Sally Haffenden 5 13 13 7 6 4 48 34
Luigi Arcuri   3   20   25 48 34
Anne Cilia   28   3 14   45 36
Angus Harrington 44           44 37
Gerry Alger       8 23 13 44 37
Jessica Jones       42     42 39
John E Turner 17 21         38 40
Adrian Stocks 10 9 7 12     38 40
Peter Tucker       38     38 40
Dave Leal 20     5 5 6 36 43
Meoldy Kane     35       35 44
Bob Cliff 4 26         30 45
Amy Facer     25       25 46
Martin Blunden 24           24 47
Justine Eastbury 7 4   1 10   22 48
Andy Tucker   20         20 49
Graham Coates 13 6         19 50
Leyla Ari   18         18 51
Mark Ellison 8       9   17 52
Neil Ayrton 14           14 53
Shauna Paice       6 8   14 53
Ozzie Adams 2     11     13 55
Rod Harrington     12       12 56
Nigel Haffenden   11         11 57
Cheryl Battersby 6           6 58
Chanese Griffin       4     4 59
Nic Corry 1           1 60
Wilf Orton   1         1 60
Keith Tyler         1   1 62

 

Top of Page


Standings after the final event - 2013 Parris Handicap

Name Apr-13 May-13 Jun-13 Jul-13 Aug-13 Sep-13 Total Position
Clem Leon   18 28 21 23 26 116 1
Neil Roberts 22 16 20   30 24 112 2
Andy Lawes 30 10 29   19 16 104 3
Iain Swatton 31   26 27   19 103 4
Scott Bulmer 8 23 31 25 1 13 101 5
Nigel Bulmer 2 25 24 19 20 8 98 6
Marco Arcuri 29 14 16 30   7 96 7
Mike Simms 3 31 5 8 28 21 96 7
John Leeson 9 22 35     28 94 9
Richard Granieri 10 5 27 13 22 15 92 10
Martyn Longstaff   21 21 12 10 12 76 11
Sally Haffenden 18   15 22 5 14 74 12
Graham Coates 28   12 16 18   74 12
Mick Jones 16 7 25 24     72 14
Tom Desborough 32 11 13   13   69 15
Cheryl Battersby 1   33 17 17   68 16
Angela Powell   6 22 9 9 20 66 17
Chris Pike 23 17     12 11 63 18
Nigel Haffenden 21     18 14 9 62 19
Ian Young 39     23     62 19
Justine Eastbury 24   18 10 7   59 21
Tracey Ashenden   15 23 20     58 22
Ozzie Adams 4     4 26 22 56 23
Adrian Stocks 7 13 7 14 15   56 23
Sarah Belaon   27   26     53 25
Dave Carton 19 2 11 15 3   50 26
Maz Turner 25   10 3 11   49 27
Jenny Neal       28 21   49 27
Bob Cliff 20 24       1 45 29
Gemma Lewis 14 29   2     45 29
Steve Pairman 15       8 18 41 31
Barry Wetherilt 5   19   16   40 32
Jamie Muir 35 3         38 33
Max Buttinger 37           37 34
Wilf Orton     2 34     36 35
Tim Ayres 13 1 17     2 33 36
Andy Everest 33           33 36
Clayton Aves       32     32 38
Anne Cilia 11 9   5   4 29 39
Mark Compton 6 4 14     5 29 39
Dave Leal 12   9 6 2   29 39
Bernie Bater   20     4 3 27 42
Anna Saunders 27           27 42
Emma McDermott 26           26 44
Jennie Butler         24   24 45
Danielle Wright   19 4       23 46
Trudi Carmichael           17 17 47
Cliff Keen 17           17 47
Glen Read     8   6   14 49
Dick Griffin   12   1     13 50
John Turner     6 7     13 50
Andrea Pickup       11     11 52
Nick Barber           10 10 53
Trevor Lewis   8         8 54
Joshua Dowling           6 6 55
Jackie Montgomery     3       3 56
Martin Blunden     1       1 57

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk