Ranelagh 20-02-10

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Ranelagh Mob Match 20 February 2010

Photos start here....

Bennett Cup 2009/10 Current Positions 24-02-10


The Pelling-Ratcliff Trophy
Presented in 1921

Annual Mob Match against Ranelagh Harriers

Although the first inter-club race with Ranelagh Harriers was in 1886, but it was not until 1907 that a match was run on an "all to score" or "mob match" basis. The fixture on the 12th January 1907 was from our headquarters in West Wickham. Ranelagh started with 17 runners and Blackheath 30. The scoring was 17 a side. Two years later it was agreed that the number to score would be that of the club with the smaller numerical strength, less three. This became established as the standard scoring method for all mob matches.

In 1922 a trophy was presented by E. H. Pelling of Ranelagh and E. J. Ratcliff of Blackheath to be held by the winning club each year and to be known as the Pelling-Ratcliff Cup.

Ranelagh 21 wins
Blackheath 69 wins

No competition 1914/5-1918/9 (5 years)
No competition 1939/40-1945/6 (7 years)
No race - 1962/3 or 1986/7 (2 years)

Season

  Winner

Season

  Winner
1906/07 - 1908/09 Blackheath Harriers 1978/79 - 1980/81 Blackheath Harriers
1909/10 - 1910/11 Ranelagh Harriers 1981/82   Ranelagh Harriers
1911/12 - 1912/13 Blackheath Harriers 1982/83   Blackheath Harriers
1913/14   Ranelagh Harriers 1983/84   Ranelagh Harriers
1914/15 - 1918/19 No race 1984/85 - 1985/86 Blackheath Harriers
1919/20 - 1922/23 Ranelagh Harriers 1986/87   No race
1923/24   Blackheath Harriers 1987/88 - 7988/89 Blackheath Harriers
1924/25   Ranelagh Harriers 1989/90   Ranelagh Harriers
1925/26 - 1938/39 Blackheath Harriers 1990/91 - 1998/99 Blackheath Harriers
1939/40 - 1945/46 No race 1999/2000   Ranelagh Harriers
1946/47 - 1961/62 Blackheath Harriers 2000/01   Blackheath Harriers
1962/63   No race 2001/02   Ranelagh Harriers
1963/64 - 1964/65 Blackheath Harriers 2002/03   Blackheath Harriers
1965/66   Ranelagh Harriers 2003/04   Ranelagh Harriers
1966/67 - 1969/70 Blackheath Harriers 2004/05   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1970/71 - 1971/72 Ranelagh Harriers 2005/06   Ranelagh Harriers
1972/73 - 1976/77 Blackheath Harriers 2006/07   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1977/78   Ranelagh Harriers 2007/08   Ranelagh Harriers
    2008/09   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
    2009/10   Ranelagh Harriers

The F B Thompson Medal - Presented in 1954 to the Individual Winner


        bennett net time hcp bnt total  
pos name age hcp points time pos pts ran b pts time

3

SMITH Roy

47 06:00 157 0:41:25 28 33 190 47:25

17

TUCKER Andy

44 14:20 243 0:38:00 11 50 293 52:20

21

PAIRMAN Steve

48 11:30 237 0:42:03 30 31 268 53:33

23

BUTLER Jennie (L)

36 17:20 33 0:36:23 4 57 90 53:43

28

LLOYD Simon

44 15:30 31 0:39:53 19 42 73 55:23

29

ROGERS Peter

46 20:20 0 0:35:11 1 60 60 55:31

30

BROWN Rob

59 17:40 244 0:37:55 10 51 295 55:35

31

COATES Graham

59 16:30 84 0:39:20 17 44 128 55:50

32

ELLISON Mark

49 12:50 199 0:43:04 32 29 228 55:54

34

DOWLING Sarah (L)

40 16:00 204 0:40:26 23 38 242 56:26

35

PIKE Chris

57 15:30 256 0:41:06 27 34 290 56:36

36

GREEN Francesca (L)

29 16:10 0 0:40:29 24 37 37 56:39

37

LEESON John

52 14:20 299 0:42:26 31 30 329 56:46

38

RICHES Andy

40 19:20 60 0:37:43 9 52 112 57:03

45

STERLING Gerald

  18:00 0 0:40:21 22 39 39 58:21

46

STOCKS Adrian

36 23:10 200 0:35:20 2 59 259 58:30

49

CARTON David

53 21:50 180 0:36:52 7 54 234 58:42

54

FENWICK John

62 20:40 160 0:39:02 15 46 206 59:42

56

JONES-BALDOCK Carolina (L)

36 21:10 223 0:38:50 14 47 270 1:00:00

58

WETHERILT Barry

53 23:10 161 0:37:33 8 53 214 1:00:43

66

READ Glen

49 17:50 30 0:44:35 33 28 58 1:02:25

68

SLACK Will

55 22:20 240 0:40:17 21 40 280 1:02:37

71

DELAHOY Trevor

61 24:40 237 0:38:18 12 49 286 1:02:58

72

HOLLINGDALE Henry

  23:00 0 0:40:10 20 41 41 1:03:10

73

TURNER John E

59 26:40 92 0:36:32 6 55 147 1:03:12

80

CILIA Anne (L)

50 24:40 252 0:39:07 16 45 297 1:03:47

81

HILLIAR Darryl

41 09:40 28 0:54:35 34 27 55 1:04:15

82

EASTBURY Justine (L)

37 28:50 206 0:35:55 3 58 264 1:04:45

84

LEAL David

53 29:00 165 0:36:32 5 56 221 1:05:32

88

STERLING David

  26:00 0 0:40:31 25 36 36 1:06:31

89

ORTON Wilf

51 26:50 228 0:39:46 18 43 271 1:06:36

94

McDONOUGH Annie (L)

53 27:50 77 0:41:37 29 32 109 1:09:27

96

HORTON Peter

  29:00 0 0:40:44 26 35 35 1:09:44

97

HOLLINGDALE Steve

59 32:20 205 0:38:39 13 48 253 1:10:59

DNF

SWATTON Iain

44 22:30 88 DNF   1 89 DNF

 

 

               

Handicap

    hcap          

 

  pos time          

1

ROGERS Peter

  29 35:11          

2

STOCKS Adrian

  46 35:20          

3

EASTBURY Justine (L)

  82 35:55          

 

               

Bennett Cup Leaders after 7 events

           

 

  pts            

1

LEESON John

  329            

2

CILIA Anne (L)

  297            

3

BROWN Rob

  295            

4

TUCKER Andy

  293            

5

PIKE Chris

  290            

6

DELAHOY Trevor

  286            

7

SLACK Will

  280            

8

ORTON Wilf

  271            

9

JONES-BALDOCK Carolina (L)

270            

10

PAIRMAN Steve

  268            


          Teams   (Scoring 32 a side)        
         1    Ranelagh Harriers      692     
         2    Blackheath & Bromley  1634     

                             

Top of Page

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk