C-C 2009/10

Home Up Closing 5 27-03-10 SLH 6-03-10 national 27-02-10 Ranelagh 20-02-10 KCAA Champs 10 Club 10 7-02-10 Xmas 5 19-12-09 Orion 21-11-09 Club 5 10-10-09 C-C Relay 2009 Bennett Cup 09/10

Last updated 17 December 2015

Cross Country Results for 2009/10

Information on the Club Cross Country courses  

Bennett Cup - 2009/10 Final Positions 27-03-10
27/03/10 - Closing 5 - Hayes 27-03-10
6/03/10 - SLH Mob Match - Hayes 6-03-10
3/03/10 - Schools/Mayor's Race at Sparrows Den
27/02/10 - National Cross-Country - Leeds 1-03-10
20/02/10 - Ranelagh Mob Match - Richmond Park 20-02-10
20/02/10 - Kent League - Parkwood School, Swanley
13/02/10 - KCAA Cross-Country Championships - Detling 13-02-10
7/02/10 - Club 10 mile Championships -Hayes (10:30) 7-02-10
30/01/10 - Southern Cross country Championships -  Parliament Hill 18-03-10
24/01/10 - Benfleet 15 29-01-10
23/01/10 - Surrey Schools Championships - Reigate Priory 27-01-10
16/01/10 - Open 10k & Vets Championships - Hayes 16-01-10
20/12/09 - Holly Run - Reigate 21-12-09
19/12/09 - Christmas 5 Yacht Handicap - Hayes 19-12-09
12&13/12/09 - European Cross Country Championships - Dublin 16-12-09
5/12/09 - Kent League - Danson Park 6-12-09
28/11/09 - South of Thames 5 - Sparrows Den 28-11-09
22/11/09 - Midlands Inter County Schools' Cross Country in Stoke on Trent 23-11-09
21/11/09 - Orion Mob Match - Chingford 22-11-09
14/11/08 - Hellrunner at Longmoor Camp 16-11-09
14/11/09 - Kent League - Swanley 15-11-09
10/11/09 - Tony James Memorial XC at Bromley High School 17-11-09
31/10/09 - National Cross Country Relays at Mansfield 2-11-09
24/10/09 - Kent League - Tonbridge 2-11-09
24/10/09 - Beachy Head Marathon 25-10-09
10/10/09 - Club 5 Mile Championship - Hayes 10-10-09
3/10/09 - Kent League - Capstone Park 8-10-09
19/09/09 - Cross-Country Relay, Sparrows Den 25-09-09
Bennett Cup - 2008/9 Final Positions 23-03-09

30/01/10 - Southern Cross country Championships -  Parliament Hill

Our entry was rejected because it was sent in too late.

Top of Page


24/01/10 - Benfleet 15

"15 miles out and back course, well marked and marshalled. Tough event, out for 5 miles along fast, flat gravelled sea wall, 4 miles of undulating downs, and back by open track on creek bank for 4 miles, before final 2 miles of sea wall"

The mud was probably the real winner but a few of us got covered, fell over and and flew the flag for Blackheath & Bromley Honours. Mark took the honours with 84th place.

Adrian

Pos Time     Club Age Group
84 1:50:37   ELLISON, Mark Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Male Vets 40-49
138 1:58:20   KING, Dave Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Male Vets 50-59
185 2:04:10   THOMPSON, Francis Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Male Senior
186 2:04:10   STOCKS, Adrian Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Male Senior
221 2:07:40   GRIFFIN, Richard Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Male Vets 50-59
282 2:15:04   JONES, Kate Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ladies Senior
337 2:20:07   CILIA, Anne Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ladies Vets 45-54
408 2:29:34   EASTBURY, Justine Blackheath & Bromley Harriers Ladies Vets 35-44
Top of Page

23/01/10 - Surrey Schools Championships - Reigate Priory

Sam Jackson and Will Mercer running at the Surrey Schools Champs at Reigate Priory on 23rd Jan. Both of them qualified for the Inter Counties race in 2 weeks. Sam is running for North Croydon and Will is running for South Croydon.

Top of Page


16/01/10 - Open 10k & Vets Championships - Hayes
  Open 10k   Club Time                
1 BRUCE-LITTLEWOOD Alex   BBHAC 36:53                
2 MINNS Chris   Beckenham RRC 37:53                
3 SESEMANN Philip   BBHAC 38:45                
                         
  Open 10k Women Pos Club Time                
1 PICKUP Anne 17 Dullwich Runners 44:00                
2 BRADSHAW Jane 25 BBHAC 45:53                
3 BURDETT Melanie 26 Beckenham RRC 46:02                
                         
  Open 10k Guest Men Pos Pos Time                
1 MINNS Chris 2 Beckenham RRC 37:53                
                         
  Open 10k Guest Women Club Pos Time                
1 PICKUP Anne 17 Dulwich Runners 44:00                
                         
  Mob Match                      
  BBHAC vs Beckenham RRC scoring 23-a-side Points                
1 BBHAC     444                
2 Beckenham RRC     689                
                         
                         
  BBHAC Men V40 Pos   Time                
1 SMITH Roy 5   39:16                
2 BEADLE David 13   43:20                
3 ELLISON Mark 15   43:52                
                         
  BBHAC Men V50 Pos   Time                
1 KINSEY Nick 6   39:36                
2 GRIFFIN Con 18   44:25                
3 PIKE Chris 31   47:14                
                         
  BBHAC Men V60 Pos   Time                
1 PHELAN Jim 43   49:37                
2 FENWICK John 52   52:35                
3 DELAHOY Trevor 61   54:42                
                         
                         
                         
                         
  BBHAC Women V35 Pos   Time                
1 BRADSHAW Jane 25   45:53                
2 BUTLER Jennie 38   48:51                
3 DOWLING Sarah 39   48:54                
                         
  BBHAC Women V45 Pos   Time                
1 CILIA Anne 62   54:42                
                         
                         
                         
  BBHAC Handicap Pos   Hcap time                
1 SMITH Roy 5   31:56                
2 GRIFFIN Con 18   32:45                
3 SLACK Will 51   33:01                
                         
  Bennett Cup Leaders after 5 events Points                
1 LEESON John     252                
2 PIKE Chris     210                
3 TUCKER Andy     207                
4 CILIA Anne (L)     203                
5 SLACK Will     200                
6 ELLISON Mark     199                
7 JONES Mick      198                
8 PAIRMAN Steve     193                
9 BROWN Rob     190                
10 DELAHOY Trevor     182                
                         
                         
                         
                         
pos no name age Club v cat hcp bnt pts hcp time 10k bpts tot b pts BBHAC BRRC time
1 34 BRUCE-LITTLEWOOD Alex 19 BBHAC . 02:20 86 34:33 43 129 1   36:53
2 68 MINNS Chris . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   2 37:53
3 87 SESEMANN Philip 17 BBHAC . 05:40 57 33:05 57 114 3   38:45
4 69 ADDISON Jim . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   4 38:54
5 50 SMITH Roy 47 BBHAC MV40 07:20 58 31:56 60 118 5   39:16
6 74 KINSEY Nick 50 BBHAC MV50 06:00 0 33:36 53 53 6   39:36
7 98 FRITH Ian 20 BBHAC . 05:00 0.003 34:50 38 38 7   39:50
8 62 WILKENS Nolan . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   8 40:48
9 73 RYAN Daniel 25 BBHAC . 06:30 38 34:21 46 84 9   40:51
10 81 EVANS Gareth 32 BBHAC . 06:50 58 34:33 42 100 10   41:23
11 38 WITHECOMBE Will . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   11 41:35
12 58 WILLIAMSON Craig . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   12 43:15
13 89 BEADLE David 42 BBHAC MV40 09:00 40 34:20 47 87 13   43:20
14 36 CALASCIONE Ben . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   14 43:44
15 41 ELLISON Mark 49 BBHAC MV40 08:50 163 35:02 36 199 15   43:52
16 75 DILLON Geoff . CP Tri . . . .   .     43:55
17 90 PICKUP Anne (L) . Dulwich Runners . . . .   .     44:00
18 59 GRIFFIN Con 54 BBHAC MV50 11:40 118 32:45 59 177 16   44:25
19 88 PAIRMAN Steve 48 BBHAC MV40 06:50 168 37:54 25 193 17   44:44
20 55 JONES Mick  49 BBHAC MV40 09:20 166 35:32 32 198 18   44:52
21 43 TUCKER Andy 43 BBHAC MV40 10:30 163 34:32 44 207 19   45:02
22 67 CARTER Simon . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   20 45:09
23 54 LYDON Chris . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   21 45:15
24 40 MEROLA Toni . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   22 45:48
25 76 BRADSHAW Jane (L) 37 BBHAC FV35 10:30 83 35:23 33 116 23   45:53
26 37 BURDETT Melanie (L) . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   24 46:02
27 31 GRIFFITHS Robert 40 Guest . . . .   .     46:07
28 94 RUSSELL Mark . Orpington RC . . . .   .     46:17
29 33 FANCETT Ken . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   25 46:41
30 56 REED Amber (L) 15 BBHAC . 13:30 77 33:41 52 129 26   47:11
31 30 PIKE Chris 57 BBHAC MV50 13:20 160 33:54 50 210 27   47:14
32 99 BURFORD Peter 55 BBHAC MV50 12:30 0 34:52 37 37 28   47:22
33 80 BROWN Rob 59 BBHAC MV50 15:00 134 33:07 56 190 29   48:07
34 46 GARRETT Helen (L) . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   30 48:22
35 82 WINFIELD Stephen . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   31 48:25
36 29 LEESON John 52 BBHAC MV50 15:00 198 33:27 54 252 32   48:27
37 77 REYNOLDS Julie (L) 33 BBHAC . 13:50 0 34:40 40 40 33   48:30
38 91 BUTLER Jennie (L) 36 BBHAC FV35 11:10 7 37:41 26 33 34   48:51
39 28 DOWLING Sarah (L) 40 BBHAC FV35 15:10 95 33:44 51 146 35   48:54
40 79 MARCHANT Kate (L) . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   36 49:02
41 78 BROWNING Paul  . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   37 49:28
42 57 STOCKS Adrian 36 BBHAC . 15:00 125 34:35 41 166 38   49:35
43 72 PHELAN Jim 61 BBHAC MV60 14:20 16 35:17 34 50 39   49:37
44 96 HINDS Andrew . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   40 50:10
45 84 JONES-BALDOCK Carolina (L) 36 BBHAC FV35 16:40 129 34:12 49 178 41   50:52
46 86 CARTON David 53 BBHAC MV50 16:30 85 34:27 45 130 42   50:57
47 48 BOOTH Paul . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   43 51:08
48 93 WETHERILT Barry 53 BBHAC MV50 16:30 80 34:42 39 119 44   51:12
49 61 POWER Brian 50 BBHAC MV50 18:10 0 33:11 55 55 45   51:21
50 49 ARNOTT Gail (L) . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   46 51:24
51 32 SLACK Will 54 BBHAC MV50 19:00 142 33:01 58 200 47   52:01
52 60 FENWICK John 62 BBHAC MV60 17:00 73 35:35 30 103 48   52:35
53 52 PLEDGE Alan .. Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   49 52:44
54 92 BARBER Nick 48 BBHAC MV40 15:00 40 38:08 24 64 50   53:08
55 53 COMPTON Mark 54 BBHAC MV50 17:10 124 36:26 27 151 51   53:36
56 39 BAKSH Ken . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   52 53:42
57 70 PARR Frank . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   53 53:55
58 95 HOWARD Nicki (L) . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   54 53:56
59 66 SELMAN Gillian (L) . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   55 53:58
60 45 PATEL Ameet . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   56 54:39
61 65 DELAHOY Trevor 61 BBHAC MV60 19:10 151 35:32 31 182 57   54:42
62 42 CILIA Anne (L) 50 BBHAC FV45 19:30 168 35:12 35 203 58   54:42
63 63 SMALL Andrew . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   59 04:14
64 44 EDWARDS Andy 55 BBHAC MV50 21:40 32 34:17 48 80 60   55:57
65 51 LEAL David 53 BBHAC MV50 20:30 85 35:50 28 113 61   56:20
66 47 GAY Paul . Beckenham RRC . . . .   .   62 56:41
67 83 EASTBURY Justine (L) 37 BBHAC FV35 24:20 117 35:41 29 146 63   1:00:01
68 71 PAINTER Clive 56 BBHAC MV50 15:00 10 47:50 23 33 64   1:02:50
69 97 ORTON Wilf 51 BBHAC MV50 23:00 146 45:45 22 168 65   1:08:45
70 85 DANIEL Ken 59 BBHAC MV50 10:20 60 . 1 61     DNF
71 64 COATES Graham 59 BBHAC MV50 12:20 83 . 1 84     DNF

Top of Page


 

20/12/09 - Holly Run - Reigate

Results will be here...

Photos from Phil Mercer

Top of Page


12&13/12/09 - European Cross Country Championships - Dublin

Photos from John Robinson

Another great performance from Mike Skinner in the European Cross Country held in Dublin on 13 December. His 13th position helped Great Britain & Northern Ireland to Silver Medals in the team event.

 


Mike gets support from PP John Robinson, Dave & Hannah Cordell.

From the Kent On Sunday Skinner eyes glory with GB

Top of Page


5/12/09 - Kent League - Danson Park

Photos From Phil Mercer

Top of Page


28/11/09 - South of Thames 5 - Sparrows Den

Full results here...

1   Joe Morwood (U20) AFD 27:20
       
42   Will Mercer (3rd U20) B&B 31:16
54   Rob Yates B&B 32:20
76   Greg Proctor B&B 33;45
103   Andy Lawes B&B 35:25
132   Ian Swatton B&B 37:46
185   Wilf Orton B&B 44:32

 

Photos from Phil Mercer

Top of Page


21 November 2009 - Midlands Inter County Schools' Cross Country in Stoke on Trent

Will Mercer and Sam Jackson represented Surrey Schools at the Inter Counties Meeting in Stoke on Trent today Sam was 5th finisher and Will was 6th finisher for the team Both scored and the Surrey team finished first. A successful day!

Here's a rather blurred photo of Sam Jackson and Will Mercer

Phil

Top of Page


14/11/08 - Hellrunner at Longmoor Camp

Report & photos from Adrian Stock

I didnít realise so many were running from the club. Not sure what happened to Kev or how I ended up 50+?????

Sorry the pics are mostly blurred but you get the drift. There are a couple more to upload but my camera battery died. 

Last name

Race number

Gender

Finish status

Age category

Wave description

Net time

Overall position

Category position

Club

Sheridan Morris

4472

Male

Finished

M40+

Aftermath

01:26:01

330

44

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

Gareth Evans

2535

Male

Finished

M20+

HellDownSouth

01:26:38

355

269

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

Kate Jones

5933

Female

Finished

F20+

HellDownSouth

01:31:51

562

30

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

Gordon Ramsay

3340

Male

Finished

M40+

HellDownSouth

01:35:39

758

128

 

Tana Ramsay

6086

Female

Finished

F35+

HellDownSouth

01:42:18

1128

31

 

Francesca Green

6585

Female

Finished

F20+

Aftermath

01:43:45

1199

91

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

James Morris

4471

Male

Finished

M20+

Aftermath

01:43:46

1200

830

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

Adrian Stocks

3551

Male

Finished

M50+

HellDownSouth

01:45:17

1279

31

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

Chris Gentle

2613

Male

Finished

M40+

HellDownSouth

01:45:18

1281

213

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

Deniz Mehmed

3106

Male

Finished

M40+

HellDownSouth

01:45:19

1283

215

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

Peter Burford

2245

Male

Finished

M50+

HellDownSouth

01:45:20

1284

32

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

Alix Duffy-penny

6559

Female

Finished

U20

Aftermath

02:14:11

2204

5

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

Jim Osman

3234

Male

Finished

M20+

HellDownSouth

02:15:08

2224

1297

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

Kev May

3072

Male

Pre-race withdrawal

M40+

HellDownSouth

 

 

 

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

 

Top of Page


14/11/09 - Kent League - Swanley

A wet, wet day...

Photos from John Robinson

Top of Page


10/11/09 - Tony James Memorial XC at Bromley High School

Full results are here...

Top of Page


31/10/09 - National Cross Country Relays at Mansfield

Senior Men
1st 1:01:12.75 Bedford & County AC 'A'

2nd 1:01:35.65 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC - A Gibbons 0:16:21.00 (44) M Skinner 0:14:47.90 (9) A Rayner 0:15:28.45 (7) S Overall 0:14:58.30 (2)

Under 17 Men
18th 0:30:18.85 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC - P Sesemann 0:09:24.25 (6) S Jackson 0:10:22.40 (12) W Mercer 0:10:32.20 (18)

Senior Ladies
17th 0:33:33.20 Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC - E Murty 0:10:49.40 (22) B Proctor 0:10:58.60 (17) J Butler 0:11:45.20 (17)

Well done to the entire squad who was involved in the X Country relays on Saturday.
The great news is that we came home with National SILVER medals!!

The results were:
Blackheath & Bromley Harriers A Team - 2nd Place - 1:01:35.65
Alex Gibbons 16:21.00 (44)
Mike Skinner 14:47.90 (9) - Fastest leg of the day!!
Andy Rayner 15:28.45 (7)
Scott Overall 14:58.30 (2) - Second fastest leg of the day!!

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers B Team - 71st Place
Richard Daniel 18:22 (108)
Steve Holmes 17:30 (87)
Alex Bruce-Littewood 16:55 (71)
Roy Smith 18:53 (71)

Well done to all the athletes, great performances all round. It was a great day out and it proves that we can still mix it at the top. Roll on the rest of the season.

Other Results
Alex Bruce-Littlewood was competing in the U20 Junior race as his main goal (the result above was an extra leg he did for the B Team). After starting off steady on the 3km course he stormed through the field to win the opening leg and run the 4th fastest leg of the day, well done Alex!!

Alex time - 9:00:24 (1)
Nick

Photos from Phil Mercer

Some from John Robinson

 

 

Top of Page


24/10/09 - Kent League - Tonbridge

Top of Page


24/10/09 - Beachy Head Marathon

Full results are here...

47 03:53 496 ANDY TUCKER
174 04:18 502 DAVE KING
195 04:20 187 SARAH DOWLING
232 04:25 499 MATHEW NEWINS
233 04:25 490 MARK SKELLY
234 04:25 409 PETER BURFORD
279 04:33 651 IAIN SWATTON
342 04:40 340 JOHN LEESON
384 04:48 595 TREVOR DELAHOY
453 04:57 529 ANDREW RICHES
512 05:04 332 DAVID LEWIS
513 05:04 333 NIGEL WEBB

Some photos from Mat Newins

 

Top of Page


3/10/09 - Kent League - Capstone Park

Capstone Park, Kent League, 3 October 2009

U20
1 0:15:49 HAMER, Jen
2 0:18:10 DE MATOS, Amy

Senior Women
4 0:20:31 BUDD, Siobhan
8 0:21:45 BUTLER, Jennie
17 0:22:45 JONES-BALDOCK, Carolyna 3rd Team
27 0:23:17 MITCHELL, Viv
31 0:23:36 ELMQVIST, Sara

Photos from Phil Mercer

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk