Ranelagh 26-02-11

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Ranelagh Mob Match 26 February 2011

Photos start here....

Bennett Cup 2010/11 Current Positions  27-02-11


The Pelling-Ratcliff Trophy
Presented in 1921

Annual Mob Match against Ranelagh Harriers

Although the first inter-club race with Ranelagh Harriers was in 1886, but it was not until 1907 that a match was run on an "all to score" or "mob match" basis. The fixture on the 12th January 1907 was from our headquarters in West Wickham. Ranelagh started with 17 runners and Blackheath 30. The scoring was 17 a side. Two years later it was agreed that the number to score would be that of the club with the smaller numerical strength, less three. This became established as the standard scoring method for all mob matches.

In 1922 a trophy was presented by E. H. Pelling of Ranelagh and E. J. Ratcliff of Blackheath to be held by the winning club each year and to be known as the Pelling-Ratcliff Cup.

Ranelagh 21 wins
Blackheath 70 wins

No competition 1914/5-1918/9 (5 years)
No competition 1939/40-1945/6 (7 years)
No race - 1962/3 or 1986/7 (2 years)

Season

  Winner

Season

  Winner
1906/07 1908/09 Blackheath Harriers 1982/83   Blackheath Harriers
1909/10 1910/11 Ranelagh Harriers 1983/84   Ranelagh Harriers
1911/12 1912/13 Blackheath Harriers 1984/85 1985/86 Blackheath Harriers
1913/14   Ranelagh Harriers 1986/87   No race
1914/15 1918/19 No race 1987/88 1988/89 Blackheath Harriers
1919/20 1922/23 Ranelagh Harriers 1989/90   Ranelagh Harriers
1923/24   Blackheath Harriers 1990/91 1998/99 Blackheath Harriers
1924/25   Ranelagh Harriers 1999/00   Ranelagh Harriers
1925/26 1938/39 Blackheath Harriers 2000/01   Blackheath Harriers
1939/40 1945/46 No race 2001/02   Ranelagh Harriers
1946/47 1961/62 Blackheath Harriers 2002/03   Blackheath Harriers
1962/63   No race 2003/04   Ranelagh Harriers
1963/64 1964/65 Blackheath Harriers 2004/05   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1965/66   Ranelagh Harriers 2005/06   Ranelagh Harriers
1966/67 1969/70 Blackheath Harriers 2006/07   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1970/71 1971/72 Ranelagh Harriers 2007/08   Ranelagh Harriers
1972/73 1976/77 Blackheath Harriers 2008/09   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1977/78   Ranelagh Harriers 2009/10   Ranelagh Harriers
1978/79 1980/81 Blackheath Harriers 2010/11   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1981/82   Ranelagh Harriers      

The F B Thompson Medal - Presented in 1954 to the Individual Winner


                       
      Race Result   Club Time          
    1 RAYNER Andrew   BBHAC 46:10          
    2 GIBBINS Alex   BBHAC 46:56          
    3 HAARER Peter   RAN 50:56          
                       
                       
      Women Pos Club Time          
    1 GREEN Francesca 20 BBHAC 56:00          
    2 MURTY Elaine  25 BBHAC 57:46          
    3 SYNOTT-WELLS Marie 28 RAN 58:57          
                       
      Harry Sheer Trophy Ist O50                
        Pos Club Time          
    1 SHAW John 10 RAN 54:26          
                       
      BBHAC vs Ranelagh Harrers Mob Match Result          
      Scoring     39-a-side                
            Points          
    1 Blackheath & Bromley HAC     1438          
    2 Ranelagh Harriers     1655          
                       
                       
      BBHAC Handicap                
          Pos Hcap time          
    1 GREEN Francesca   20 38:50          
    2 MURTY Elaine   25 39:46          
    3 ORTON Wilf   76 40:16          
                       
                       
                       
pos BB RH no name age club hcp bnt pts hcp tm ran bpts tot bpts time
1 1   11 RAYNER Andrew 29 BBHAC 03:10 2 43:00 51 53 46:10
2 2   37 GIBBINS Alex 34 BBHAC 05:30 72 41:26 55 127 46:56
3   3 144 HAARER Peter . RAN . .       50:56
4 4   1 DARLING Jamie 26 BBHAC 08:50 120 42:44 52 172 51:34
5 5   43 SESEMANN Philip 18 BBHAC 05:40 107 46:58 33 140 52:38
6   6 169 McDONALD Darryl . RAN . .       0:53:05
7 7   9 COOPER Steve 38 BBHAC 09:30 0 43:56 45 45 0:53:26
8   8 184 BUNDHUN Chris . RAN . .       0:53:52
9   9 150 O'CONNOR Niall . RAN . .       0:54:14
10   10 185 SHAW John O50 RAN . .       0:54:26
11   11 153 MOCKETT Ted . RAN . .       0:54:48
12   12 167 FAULL Peter . RAN . .       0:54:49
13   13 173 BARKER Ed . RAN . .       0:55:12
14 14   3 KEEN Cliff 52 BBHAC 11:50 1 43:29 48 49 0:55:19
15   15 170 WEIR Peter . RAN . .       0:55:27
16 16   28 GENTLE Chris 49 BBHAC 15:00 94 40:38 57 151 0:55:38
17 17   6 McSHANE Brendan 49 BBHAC 12:40 147 43:06 50 197 0:55:46
18 18   20 WATLING Mark 52 BBHAC 12:20 106 43:27 49 155 0:55:47
19   19 148 OWENS Chris O50 RAN . .       0:55:59
20 20   29 GREEN Francesca (L) 31 BBHAC 17:10 60 38:50 60 120 0:56:00
21 21   7 WILLIAMS Gary 47 BBHAC 08:00 55 48:47 28 83 0:56:47
22 22   34 PAIRMAN Steve 49 BBHAC 12:00 159 44:49 43 202 0:56:49
23     175 BILLINGS Shaun . GUEST . .       0:57:10
24   23 180 BICKERSTAFF Andy . RAN . .       0:57:34
25 24   12 MURTY Elaine (L) 23 BBHAC 18:00 26 39:46 59 85 0:57:46
26 25   2 HALL Richard 36 BBHAC 12:50 13 45:06 40 53 0:57:56
27 26   42 DANIEL Richard 22 BBHAC 13:20 34 45:05 41 75 0:58:25
28   27 154 SYNOTT-WELLS Marie (L) . RAN . .       0:58:57
29 28   22 ELLISON Mark 50 BBHAC 13:20 158 45:45 38 196 0:59:05
30 29   41 WHITFIELD Asa 32 BBHAC 18:00 0 41:06 56 56 0:59:06
31   30 149 KEEN Paul O50 RAN . .       0:59:16
32   31 179 CHRISTIE Gary . RAN . .       0:59:31
33   32 166 WOODHOUSE Andy . RAN . .       0:59:42
34 33   13 LAWES Andy 56 BBHAC 15:00 175 44:56 42 217 0:59:56
35 34   23 COATES Graham 60 BBHAC 13:20 129 46:42 35 164 1:00:02
36   35 142 HEDGER Simon O50 RAN . .       1:00:24
37     36 WRIGHT Steve  . GUEST . .       1:00:28
38 36   25 JONES Mick  50 BBHAC 11:20 113 49:27 27 140 01:00:47
39     176 HALLS Mark . GUEST . .       01:00:50
40 37   40 LLOYD Simon 45 BBHAC 16:40 0 44:21 44 44 01:01:01
41   38 168 COMACHO Chris . RAN . .       01:01:45
42   39 174 WALFORD Neil . RAN . .       01:01:46
43   40 182 READ Chris . RAN . .       01:02:05
44 41   32 STOCKS Adrian 37 BBHAC 15:00 161 47:16 31 192 01:02:16
45   42 172 PEACE Mike O50 RAN . .       01:02:22
46 43   19 MONTGOMERY Ian 45 BBHAC 19:20 24 43:45 46 70 01:03:05
47   44 183 WRIGHT Dave  O50 RAN . .       01:03:21
48 45   39 RICHES Andy 41 BBHAC 18:10 67 46:21 36 103 01:04:31
49 46   15 PIKE Chris 58 BBHAC 14:00 194 50:45 24 218 01:04:45
50 47   16 BROWN Rob 60 BBHAC 17:50 87 47:17 30 117 01:05:07
51   48 162 FORDHAM Alex . RAN . .       01:05:10
52 49   26 FENWICK John 63 BBHAC 18:40 158 46:46 34 192 01:05:26
53 50   31 PHELAN Jim 62 BBHAC 20:50 79 45:13 39 118 01:06:03
54   51 181 HAYWARD Andy O50 RAN . .       01:06:22
55   52 163 ROWLAND Steve O50 RAN . .       01:06:28
56   53 155 O'BRIEN Jar . RAN . .       01:06:41
57 54   33 CARTON David 54 BBHAC 18:40 162 48:08 29 191 01:06:48
58   55 146 BROWN Andrew O50 RAN . .       01:07:30
59 56   30 EASTBURY Justine (L) 38 BBHAC 20:20 153 47:16 32 185 01:07:36
60   57 161 FORDHAM Peter O50 RAN . .       01:07:43
61 58   10 VENABLES Martin 46 BBHAC 18:00 0 50:37 25 25 01:08:37
62   59 171 SHORE Ben . RAN . .       01:08:48
63 60   5 LINDSEY Ian 47 BBHAC 18:00 0 51:03 22 22 01:09:03
64   61 145 PRATT John O50 RAN . .       01:09:08
65 62   27 READ Glen 50 BBHAC 15:20 77 53:59 20 97 01:09:19
66   63 151 KORTUM Wiebke (L) . RAN . .       01:09:33
67   64 178 ROWLAND Sonia (L) O50 RAN . .       01:09:54
68 65   14 COMPTON Mark 55 BBHAC 24:20 171 46:10 37 208 01:10:30
69 66   17 BLUNDEN Martin 41 BBHAC 20:30 0 50:48 23 23 01:11:18
70 67   35 GODSELL Helen (L) 57 BBHAC 29:20 59 42:27 53 112 01:11:47
71 68   38 WOOD Zoe (L) 33 BBHAC 30:30 0 42:21 54 54 01:12:51
72   69 156 WHITE Michael . RAN . .       01:13:03
73 70   21 CILIA Anne (L) 51 BBHAC 21:30 189 51:59 21 210 01:13:29
74   71 160 AITKEN Phil . RAN . .       01:14:45
75 72   8 HOLLINGDALE Steve 60 BBHAC 31:40 144 43:45 47 191 01:15:25
76 73   24 ORTON Wilf 52 BBHAC 35:40 114 40:16 58 172 01:15:56
77 74   4 BRETT Luke 34 BBHAC 17:30 70 59:03 19 89 01:16:33
78   75 165 GIBSON Michel O50 RAN . .       01:16:41
79   76 143 GRANGE Ian O50 RAN . .       01:17:26
80   77 157 BANGHAM Kirsty (L) . RAN . .       01:18:16
81   78 159 FORREST Sandra (L) . RAN . .       01:20:33
82   79 164 SALISBURY Ally . RAN . .       01:21:02
83   80 147 SONGU-MERIWA Aiah . RAN . .       01:21:40
84 81   18 McDONOUGH Annie (L) 54 BBHAC 32:00 151 50:17 26 177 01:22:17
85   82 152 NAISH Clive O50 RAN . .       01:26:13
86   83 158 SHAW Philippa (L) . RAN . .       01:26:30
87                        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk