C-C 2000/1

Home Up Bennett Cup 00/01 National 24-02-01 Ranelagh 10-2-01 Open 10k 13-01-01 Kent 6-01-01 Christmas 5 '00 KL 16-12-00 Club 7 25-11-00 Club 5 14-10-00 KL 4-11-00 KL 21-10-00 C-C Relay 23-9-00

Last updated 16 September 2003

Cross Country Results for 2000/1

Bennett Cup - 2000/1 Season Final Results
1/04/01 - Parkwood Relays, Canterbury. (Run on road rather than country)
3/03/01 - Southern Counties Veterans AC Championships, Lloyd Park
24/02/01 - View From National Cross Country Championships, Durham Photos are here...
17/02/01 - Kent Men's League, Swanley
10/02/01 - Ranelagh Mob Match
10/02/01 - Inter Counties Cross Country And World Championships Trials, Wollaton Park, Nottingham
4/02/01 - Parkwood Cross Country League, Canterbury
3/02/01 - British Universities Cross Country Championships, Manchester
27/01/01 - Southern Cross Country Championships
13/01/01 - 10k Open Cross Country
6/01/01 - County Championships Photos are here....
23/12/00 - Yacht Handicap Christmas 5
16/12/00 - Kent Womens And Young Athletes League, Sparrows Den. (Incorporating Club Championships)  Photos are here...
16/12/00 - Hercules Wimbledon AC Inter Club 5 & SLH The "Pirie" 10 mile cross country
9/12/00 - European Cross Country Championships
9/12/00 -  Southern Womens Inter-Counties Championships, Sherborne, Dorset
3/12/00 - Parkwood League, Canterbury
2/12/00 - Kent League, Danson Park
26/11/00 - Results from the Belgian Cross Cup at Roeselare
25/11/00 - 7 Mile Championship and Orion Mob Match
19/11/00 - Reebok Margate International Races
11/11/00 - ECCA XC Relays 11.11.00 Mansfield Junior & Senior Teams
11/11/00 - South of the Thames Junior Cross Country Championships
4/11/00 - The Kent League Races at Sparrows Den Photos are here...
21/10/00 - The Kent League Races at Tunbridge Wells Photos are here...
14/10/00 - Club 5 Mile Championship - 14 October 2000
23/09/00 - Blackheath Harriers Cross Country Relay

1 April - Parkwood Relays, Canterbury. (Run on road rather than country)

Boys
5. Blackheath A
Tom Beech 5.00
Michael Leal 5.09
Ray Perkins 4.24
Dan Ayrton 3.55 - fastest junior

7. Blackheath B
Stephen Leach 5.11
Harry Cliff 5.01
Chris Daniel 4.29
Will Bolton 4.03

9. Blackheath C
Dan Brewer 5.18
Dale Willis 5.08
Richard Daniel 5.28
Matt Lucht 4.06
Also
Tom Corbett 4.32
Charlie Brett 6.18
Tim Smedley 5.53

Girls
3. Blackheath A
Aimee Boyle 5.27 - 3rd fastest under 13
Caroline McQuillan 5.51
Hannah Williams 5.58
Kate Bugler 5.14 - 3rd fastest under 20

Blackheath B
Bryony Proctor 5.36
Jennifer Caffrey 5.54 - debut
Natalie Wiggins 5.58 - debut
Rachel Stokes 5.57
Also
Sophie Robinson 6.24
Clare Weedon 6.42 - debut

Under 11s

Boys
4. Richard Bolton

Girls
3. Clare McNamara

Overall Trophy

1st Blackheath

Boys

1st Blackheath

Girls

3rd Blackheath

Top of Page


3 March Southern Counties Veterans AC Championships, Lloyd Park

36. Joe Clare 46.37 - 1st over 60
59. Bill Clapham 56.45

Top of Page


24 February View From National Cross Country Championships, Durham

National Pictures

Senior Men

124. Roy Smith 41.26
158. Jeremy Bradley 42.03
260. Richard Daniels 43.30
432. Pat Calnan 45.56
605. Chris Fincham 48.12
708. Brendan McShane 49.37

Team 39th

Junior Men

10. Dan Ayrton 32.37
39. Will Bolton 34.17
47. Peter Tucker 34.47
79. Matt Lucht 36.25
105. Andrew Rayner 38.17
117. Andrew Moreton 40.21

Team 4th

Under 17 Men

121. Dan Snow 24.22
168. Chris Daniel 26.42
180. Peter Moreton 31.21

Under 13 Girls

13. Rebecca Taylor 12.06
112. Aimee Boyle 13.41
152. Bryony Proctor 14.11
184. Rachel Stokes 14.41
200. Sophie Robinson 15.01

Team 20th

Top of Page


17 February Kent Mens League, Swanley

5. Roy Smith 31.59
18. Anthony Draper 33.17
30. Steve Cooper 34.24
42. Con Griffin 35.14
65. Brendan McShane 37.25
113. Bill Clapham

Top of Page


10 Feb Inter Counties Cross Country And World Championships Trials, Wollaton Park, Nottingham.

Senior Men

36. Joe Mills 40.37
93. Jeremy Bradley 42.28

Senior Women

50. Jennie Butler 31.51 - 6th scorer for the winning Kent team

Senior Mens Short Course Race

31. Daniel Ayrton 13.14
42. Michael Skinner 13.33

Junior Men

50. William Bolton 28.30

Junior Women

88. Hazel Barker 29.23

Under 15 Girls

159. Eve Bugler 17.56

Under 13 Boys

216. Stephen Leach 13.10

Under 13 Girls

25. Rebecca Taylor 12.46

Top of Page


4 Feb Parkwood Cross Country League, Canterbury

All runners ran the same circuit as much of the normal course could not be used because of the bad weather.

Under 20 Men - no times available as the timekeepers could not get from the start to the finish in time!

1.Daniel Ayrton
3.William Bolton
5.Abdi Madar - he's back

1st team

Under 20 Women

2.Kate Bugler
3.Hazel Barker

1st team

Under 17 Men

4. Ray Perkins. 5.13
7. Dan Ryan. 5.20
8. Dan Snow. 5.21
10. Chris Daniel. 5.34 ( fell in stream - all the team claim they would have run faster but couldn't stop laughing at him. Dad had a similar experience at the Kent Vets)
11. Joseph Godsell. 5.35 (went off course while leading)
13. Peter Moreton. 7.25

2nd team

Under 15 Boys

7. Michael Shirley. 6.02
8. Daniel McKeown. 6.08

2nd team

Under 15 Girls

1.Eve Bugler
5. Caroline McQuillan
8. Michelle Delahoy - Club Debut

1st team

Under 13 Boys

3. Tom Beech. 6.04
4. Stephen Leach. 6.10
6. Richard Daniel. 6.22
10. Tom Corbett. 6.43
12. Stephen Lott. 6.51 - Club Debut
13. Alex Ginn. 7.00

2nd team

Under 13 Girls

1.Rebecca Taylor. 5.56
6. Aimee Boyle. 6.40

1st team

Under 11 Boys

2. Richard Bolton

Under 11 Girls

2. Melanie Graham
4. Victoria Lott
5. Clare Sapsed

The Club lead the overall standings in the League with two matches to go.

Kent County A.A. Sportshall Championships, Tunbridge Wells

Under 11s

6th out of 29 teams were a quartet of Lucy Cassidy, Sophie Robinson, Katherine Wood and Serita Solomon.
A small piece of History as this was the Clubs first venture into Sportshall. The girls were against mixed teams which meant half the time they were competing against boys.

Top of Page


3 Feb British Universities Cross Country Championships, Manchester.

Short Course Race.

4. Michael Skinner (Brunel University)

Long Course.

35. Jeremy Bradley (Oxford University)
80. David Moulton (Bath University)

Top of Page


Southern Cross Country Championships - 27 January 2001

Southern Cross Country Championships, Very Very Muddy Parliament Hill Fields

Senior Men

93. John Moreland 59.46 (winner of the Rapley Cup)
110. Roy Smith 60.37 ( ran 8 miles with one shoe and one bloodied foot)
118. Richard Daniels 61.07
319. Dave Ellison 68.16
327. Chris Fincham 68.29
356. Brendan "Shoulders" McShane 69.16 ("I've just run 9 miles cross country without seeing a blade of grass")
476. Pat Calnan 72.53
540. Graham Coates 74.53
646. Chris Pike 78.45

Team 23rd

Senior Women

21. Jennie Butler 38.27
222. Anne Cilia 51.28
256. Alison Jelly 55.14

Junior Men

3. Daniel Ayrton 31.36
21. William Bolton 33.47
65. Andrew Rayner 38.15

Under 17 Men

75. Ray Perkins 28.24
110. Dan Ryan 30.10

Under 17 Women

82. Hannah Williams 33.28

Under 15 Girls

124. Eve Bugler 26.31

Under 13 Boys

83. Stephen Leach
84. Tom Beech
97. Danny Brewer
153. Dale Willis
175. Robert D'Angelo
179. Tom Corbett
208. Russell Gorga

Team 18th but the whole race was declared null and void as, due to a marshalling error, the athletes only ran for 6 minutes.

Under 13 Girls

13. Rebecca Taylor 15.10
78. Bryony Proctor 16.48
134. Emily Godley 18.16

Top of Page


Kent county Championships, Sevenoaks - 6 January 2001 - Photos are here....

Senior Men

5. Joe Mills
11. Roy Smith
17. John Morland
47. Dave Ellison
49. Mark Ellison
70. Chris Fincham
135. Chris Pike
D.N.F. - Ken Daniel (mud on leg)

Senior Women

8. Jennie Butler
33. Ann Cilia
38. Alison Jelly

Junior Men - 3rd team

6. Peter Tucker
9. William Bolton
12.Matt Hill
16.Andrew Rayner

Junior Women - 2nd team

6. Cath Castledine
7. Kate Bugler
8. Hazel Barker

Under 17 Boys

13. Ray Perkins
15. Chris Daniel
24. Dan Snow
D.N.F - David Griffin

Under 15 Boys

30. Michael Leal
45. Michael Shirley
D.N.F. Joe Sweeney, injured knee while in 2nd place.

Under 15 Girls

25. Caroline McQuillan

Under 13 Boys - 3rd team

10. Stephen Leach
15. Tom Beech
18. Danny Brewer
21. Chris Place
28. Richard Daniel
37. Tim Smedley
47. Dale Willis
55. Russell Gorga
59. Alex Ginn
61. Charlie Brett
62. Tom Corbett

Under 13 girls - 1st team

1. Rebecca Taylor - 1st year in the age group
4. Aimee Boyle
14. Bryony Proctor
16. Emily Godley
28. Rachel Stokes

Surrey Championships, Lloyd Park

1. Dave Taylor representing his 2nd claim club Herne Hill Harriers

Berkshire County X-country

Richard Daniels 8th representing his second claim club Reading AC

Top of Page


Kent Womens And Young Athletes League, Sparrows Den. (Incorporating Club Championships)

Photos are here...

Senior Women

4. Jennie Butler

Under 20s

2. Kate Bugler
3. Hazel Barker

Under 17s

17. Hannah Williams

Under 15s

4. Eve Bugler

Under 13s

2. Rebecca Taylor
12. Aimee Boyle
13. Bryony Proctor
15. Rachel Spears
21. Sophie Robinson

Under 20 Men

1. Dan Ayrton
2. Matthew Lucht
3. William Bolton
7. Andrew Moreton

Under 17 Boys

15. Raymond Perkins
17. Chris Daniel
23. Peter Moreton

Under 15s

1. Joe Sweeney
18. Michael Leal
26. Daniel McKeown - Club Debut
28. Harry Cliff

Under 13s

8. Tom Beech
10. Stephen Leach
12. Dale Willis
13. Danny Brewer
17. Richard Daniel
23. Tom Corbett
26. Tim Smedley
33. Duncan Proctor
36. Alex Ginn
40. Russell Gorga

Top of Page


16 Dec Hercules Wimbledon AC Inter Club 5

1. Giles Clifford (Bank Of England) 29.05

SLH The "Pirie" 10 mile cross country

19. Graham Coates 68.08

Top of Page


9 Dec European Cross Country Championships

37. Dave Taylor 30.45

Team. Great Britain 6th

Top of Page


9 Dec Southern Womens Inter-Counties Championships, Sherborne, Dorset

Senior Women

15. Jennie Butler 20.33 - 1st Kent athlete

Under 20 girls

17. Kate Bugler 22.40

Under 15 girls

37. Eve Bugler 15.09

Under 13s

8. Rebecca Taylor 10.45
36. Aimee Boyle 11.23

Top of Page


3 December Parkwood League, Canterbury

Under 20 men

3. William Bolton 18.05
4. Matt Lucht 18.20

Under 17 men

5. Ray Perkins 12.22
9. Dan Ryan 13.03
10. Chris Daniel 13.11
13. David Griffin 14.44
15. Peter Moreton 18.36

Under 15 boys

11. Harry Cliff 15.43
12. Michael Leal 15.56

Under 13 boys

5. Stephen Leach 12.50
8. Danny Brewer 13.07
9. Richard Daniel 13.13
18. Tom Beech 13.54
20. Duncan Proctor 14.04
23. Tom Corbett 14.14
28. Alex Ginn 14.45
32. Robert D'Angelo 15.17

Under 11 boys

3. Richard Bolton
7. Charlie Brett

Under 20 women

4. Kate Bugler 16.30

Under 17 women

9. Hannah Williams 16.50

Under 15 girls

3. Eve Bugler 13.41

Under 13 girls

1. Rebecca Taylor 10.15
4. Aimee Boyle 10.43
11. Emily Godley 11.31
12. Bryony Proctor 11.35
15. Sophie Williams 11.47
16. Rachel Stokes 11.54
18. Sophie Robinson 12.15

Under 11 girls

3. Claire McNamara
4. Melanie Griffiths

Overall match result

1. Blackheath 61
2. Tonbridge 9
3. Canterbury Harriers 8
4. Paddock Wood 7

Top of Page


2 December Kent League, Danson Park

1. Keith Cullen (Chelmsford - guest) 32.57.
3. Joe Mills 35.16
11. Roy Smith 36.54
29. Steve Cooper 39.11
51. Con Griffin 40.38
61. Ken Daniel 41.37
77. Andy Lawes 42.34
83. Pat Calnan 43.00
94. Terry Brightwell 44.00
100. Graham Coates 44.43
101. Brendan McShane 44.45
157. Bill Clapham 54.57

Top of Page


Results from the Belgian Cross Cup at Roeselare 26/11/00

Senior Men

40. Matt Lucht 35.12

Junior Men

7. Dan Ayrton 23.49 - 2nd Briton, 1st home for the South Of England team and beat two of the England team.
30. Will Bolton 25.28
39. Russell Bentley 25.37
52. Andrew Rayner 28.38

Under 17s

27. Chris Daniel 17.03
32. Dan Ryan 17.39

Under 13s

6. Richard Daniel 6.06 - won an alarm clock!

Veterans

27. Con Griffin 28.24 - 6th over 45
32. Ken Daniel 28.48 - 4th over 50 - won a rug (not for his bald patch!)

Top of Page


19/11/00 Reebok Margate International Races

Some stop press news. Dave Taylor has been selected for the Great Britain team for the European Cross Country Championships at Malmo. He is part of a 6 man team who will be defending the title Britain won last year.

Note races incorporated an International and Inter Area match plus the meeting also incorporated the Kent Women's League and Young Athletes League. This caused some problems in producing results and some athletes were missed off altogether.

Senior Men (9.5km)

5. Dave Taylor 29.07 - representing the South Of England

Senior Women

39. Jennie Butler 20.27 1st in the Kent League
82. Karyn O Mahoney 22.48 - 10th KL
109. Natalie Brightwell 25.59

Junior Men

11. Daniel Ayrton 19.04 - representing the South of England
76. William Bolton 20.40
79. Matthew Lucht 20.46

Note Peter Tucker also ran and was our second man home. However he is missing from the official results.

Junior and Under 17 Women

118. Kate Bugler 14.46 - 4th in Kent League

Under 17 Men

38. Joseph Godsell 14.09 - 8th Kent League
44. Ray Perkins 14.19 - 11th KL
52. Chris Daniel 14.30 - 13th KL
70. Dan Ryan 15.23 - 22nd KL

Under 15 Girls

30. Eve Bugler 12.08 - 6th Kent League

Under 15 Boys

72. Matthew Greene 11.36 - 16 KL
80. Michael Leal 11.55 - 19 KL
83. Henry Mozley 11.59 - 21KL
93. Harry Cliff 12.22 - 25 KL
95. Michael Shirley 12.33 - 26KL

Under 13 Girls

27. Rebecca Taylor 10.03 TEAM DEBUT
Positions not known
Aimee Boyle
Byrony Proctor
Rachel Stokes - TEAM DEBUT

Under 13 Boys

24. Tom Beech 11.42 - 9 KL
25. Stephen Leach 11.43 - 10 KL
35. Dale Willis 12.08 - 15 KL
37. Richard Daniel 12.13 - 17 KL
61. Tom Corbett 13.28 - 36 KL
71. Robert D'Angelo 14.10 - 44 KL

Commiserations to Graham Hollingdale who had to pull out of the race with a twisted ankle.

Top of Page


ECCA XC Relays 11.11.00 Mansfield Junior & Senior Teams.

Report from Team Manager Ian Wilson - Congratulation to all who made the journey to Mansfield through bad weather and floods. The good news was that the weather remained dry for all the races.

Juniors
First away were the Junior Men, 3 x 3k, BHB had one and two thirds teams but due to late injury problems with the senior team one junior, Will Bolton, ran in the senior team.

A Team B Team
Leg 1 23rd, Peter Tucker in 10.06 (including a fall!) 28th Steven Holmes 10.30
Leg 2 13th, Russell Bentley in 9.44
Leg 3 7th Dan Ayrton in 9.19 (9th fastest of the day, only some 18 sec behind Chris Thompson and Mohamed Farah!)

34 Teams started.

This run secured Dan Ayrton's selection in one of the two, South of England Junior Teams in the Margate XC meeting on Sunday 19 November. Well done Dan!

Seniors
Our team lost Matt DeFreitas on Wednesday as his injury has not yet fully recovered, so Steve Dodd moved into the team. For the younger members Steve was a member of our National XC Team on both occasions that we won it. He wants to win it again! Then late on Friday I got news of Tim Dickinson withdrawal again through injury. With no time to get a replacement I relied on being able to persuade Spencer Newport to run, as last year. Unfortunately he is still recovering from injury and we considered it more important to have him fit for the Southern and National. Thus it was that Will Bolton joined the senior team.

Leg 1 14th Michael Skinner in 16.26
Leg 2 37th Richard Daniels in 18.23
Leg 3 30th Steve Dodd in 17.31 (heard to say afterwards "I think I enjoyed that!")
Leg 4 25th Will Bolton in 18.07 (a good run I think)

92 teams started, 76 finished

Another performance of interest to BHB members will be that of Angela Newport who moved her Club, Basingstoke and Mid Hants from 33rd to 14th to record the third fastest time of the day in the senior womens race.

Asked if she had expected to run that fast she said "I had to Spencer WANTS to go shopping on the way back" Ah well!

Top of Page


South of the Thames Junior Cross Country Championships

1 Stuart Major ( SLH) 28:45
12 John Morland 32:30
14 Steve Cooper 32:49
35 Mark Ellison 34:32
60 Brendan McShane 36:00
61 Pat Calnan  36:03
73 Graham Coates 36:55
126 Bill Clapham NTG
Team
1st Kent AC
5th Blackheath 121 points
Team manager Mike Cronin

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk