Club 5 1-10-11

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Club 5 mile Cross-Country Championship 1 October 2011

Photos start here...

In very hot weather (record highs at 30c) 50 members and guests lined up for the start. By the finish four had dropped out and several were very distressed. Times were very slow considering the firmness underfoot, all due to the heat.

 

Bennett Cup 2011/12 Current Positions 3-10-10

 
This is probably one of the oldest Cross-Country Cup's in the world. First run for in 1880 when the winner was C Cattlin. more information...

 

  Club 5 Championship     Time          
1 McKINLAY Dave     30:49          
2 TURNER Glen     30:53          
3 DARLING Jamie     31:10          
                   
  Club 5 Championship- Women     Time Pos        
1 BRADSHAW Jane     36:12 16        
2 PARKIN Claire     38:27 25        
3 KANE Melody     38:53 26        
                   
  Club 5 Championship- Junior Men   Time Pos        
1 COBURN Ben     31:39 4        
2 MERCER Will     31:46 5        
3 RUIZ William     34:57 9        
                   
  Club 5 Championship- Junior Women   Time Pos        
1 PARKIN Claire     38:27 25        
2 KANE Melody      38:53 26        
3 REED Amber     39:18 27        
                   
        Handicap Race        
  Bennett Cup Handicap     Time Pos        
1 FULLER William     24:57 10        
2 COBURN Ben     25:09 4        
3 MERCER Will     25:36 5        
                   
  Bennett Cup Leading Positions after 2 races Points          
1 MONTGOMERY Ian     111          
2 DANIEL Richard     108          
3 DARLING Jamie     105          
4= MERCER Will     104          
4= DOWLING Josh     104          
6 TURNER Glen     102          
7 KANE Melody (L)     93          
8 WETHERILT Barry     86          
9 PAIRMAN Steve     84          
10 DESBOROUGH Tom     83          
                   
                   
                   
          bennett bnt pts total handicap handicap  
pos no name age handicap points rly club 5 bnt pts time position time
1 62 McKINLAY Dave 27 04:50 25 55 80 25:59 6 30:49
2 33 TURNER Glen 31 05:10 45 57 102 25:43 4 30:53
3 28 DARLING Jamie 27 04:00 59 46 105 27:10 15 31:10
4 26 COBURN Ben 19 06:30 0 59 59 25:09 2 31:39
5 22 MERCER Will 17 06:10 46 58 104 25:36 3 31:46
6 36 BESWICK Roger 49 06:00 0 50 50 26:43 11 32:43
7 21 COOPER Steve 38 06:20 0 49 49 26:52 12 33:12
8 58 DANIEL Richard 23 07:40 57 51 108 26:41 10 34:21
9 53 RUIZ William 15 07:20 34 35 69 27:37 26 34:57
10 40 FULLER William 14 09:20 18 60 78 24:57 1 35:07
11 66 BEADLE David 44 07:30 13 31 44 27:56 30 35:26
12 29 EVANS Gareth 33 08:00 22 37 59 27:36 24 35:36
13 32 DOWLING Josh 14 09:30 50 54 104 26:17 7 35:47
14 65 PARKINSON Finton 32 09:00 0 47 47 26:56 14 35:56
15 46 MONTGOMERY Ian 45 09:50 58 53 111 26:20 8 36:10
16 25 BRADSHAW Jane (L) 39 09:20 12 48 60 26:52 13 36:12
17 37 TUCKER Andy 45 08:30 10.5 30 40.5 27:59 31 36:29
18 47 ELLISON Mark 51 09:20 33 45 78 27:15 16 36:35
19 63 TAYLOR Ian 50 09:20 14 41 55 27:29 20 36:49
20 50 COATES Graham 61 09:30 31 44 75 27:22 17 36:52
21 61 PAIRMAN Steve 49 10:10 42 42 84 27:28 19 37:38
22 35 KEW Jack 16 10:10 38 36 74 27:36 25 37:46
23 49 WEBB Richard 14 09:30 39 24 63 28:44 37 38:14
24 69 WRIGHT Steve 42 10:00 0 27 27 28:21 34 38:21
25 55 PARKIN Claire (L) 16 10:40 0 33 33 27:47 28 38:27
26 57 KANE Melody (L) 18 11:20 55 38 93 27:33 23 38:53
27 31 REED Amber (L) 16 10:10 0 23 23 29:08 38 39:18
28 27 LAWES Andy 56 11:00 27 26 53 28:28 35 39:28
29 24 DESBOROUGH Tom 14 11:40 54 29 83 28:05 32 39:45
30 43 ADAMS Austin 48 12:20 17 43 60 27:27 18 39:47
31 41 WETHERILT Barry 55 12:30 47 39 86 27:32 22 40:02
32 30 PIKE Chris 58 12:40 37 40 77 27:31 21 40:11
33 54 PHELAN Jim 62 13:50 30 52 82 26:41 9 40:31
34 68 MITCHELL Amy (L) 19 12:30 0 28 28 28:11 33 40:41
35 59 CARTON David 55 13:00 0 32 32 27:47 29 40:47
36 70 LITTLEWOOD Stuart  59 15:00 . . . 26:39 . 41:39
37 45 TURNER John E 61 16:00 0 56 56 25:52 5 41:52
38 48 BELAON Sarah (L) 30 12:40 20 22 42 29:36 39 42:16
39 38 FENWICK John 64 13:50 0 21 21 29:49 40 43:39
40 52 BROWN Robert 61 13:00 0 20 20 30:45 41 43:45
41 39 LEAL David 54 16:00 19 25 44 28:37 36 44:37
42 44 WHITE Jamie 41 15:00 0 18 18 32:26 43 47:26
43 60 ROWE Colin 65 21:40 0 34 34 27:39 27 49:19
44 67 ROBERTS Neil 40 17:00 0 17 17 33:31 44 50:31
45 64 ORTON Wilf 53 21:30 2 19 21 30:54 42 52:24
46 34 TURNER Gordon (guest) 64 . . . . .   55:20
47 42 HAYES Sara (L) 54 25:00 0 1 1     dnf
48 56 JONES Jessica (L) 16 15:30 0 1 1     dnf
49 23 SLACK Will 56 17:00 32 1 33     dnf
50 51 SWATTON Iain 46 12:00 9 1 10     dnf

 

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk