C-C 2011/12

Home Up Closing 5 24-03-12 SLH 10-03-12 Club 10 4-03-12 Schools 2012 national 25-02-12 10k 14-01-12 KCAA Champs 12 Xmas 5 17-12-11 KCAA Masters 2011 Ranelagh 26-11-11 Mansfield 5-11-11 Orion 22-10-11 Club 5 1-10-11 C-C Relay 2011 Bennett Cup 11/12

Last updated 17 December 2015

Cross Country Results for 2011/12

Information on the Club Cross Country courses  -  What is a Mob Match?

Full info on the Kent League matches

Bennett Cup - 2011/12 25-03-12
24/03/12 - Closing 5 - Hayes 24-03-12
10/03/12 - Inter-Counties Championships - Birmingham 13-03-12
10/03/12 - SLH Mob Match - Hayes 10-03-12
4/03/12 - Club 10 mile Championships - Hayes (10:30) 6-03-12
29/02/12 - Schools/Mayor's Race - Sparrows Den 6-03-12
25/02/12 - National Cross-Country - Parliament Hill 26-02-12
11/02/12 - Kent League - Parkwood School, Swanley 11-02-12
5/02/12 - Club 10 mile Championships - Hayes (10:30) - POSTPONED
4/02/12 - Schools  Inter-Counties Basildon  7-02-12
28/01/12 - Southern Cross country Championships - Stanmer Park, Brighton 29-01-12
14/01/12 - Open 10k & Vets Championships & match against Beckenham RR, Bank of England & THH - Hayes 16-01-12
7/01/12 - KCAA Cross-Country Championships - Dartford 7-01-12
18/12/11 - Brussels 10K Gaston Roelants 20-12-11
17/12/11 - Christmas 5 Yacht Handicap - Hayes 18-12-11
10/12/11 - The SEAA Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships at Croydon 13-12-11
10/12/11 - Kent Masters - Tunbridge Wells 11-12-11
3/12/11 - Kent League - Sparrows Den  7-12-11
26/11/11 - Ranelagh Mob Match - Richmond Park 28-11-11
19/11/11 - London Youth Games Cross Country 21-11-11
12/11/11 - Kent League - Danson Park 13-11-11
5/11/11 - National Cross Country Relays at Mansfield 12-11-11
29/10/11 - Kent League - Somerhill School, Tonbridge 30-10-11
22/10/11 - Beachy Head Marathon - Eastbourne 24-10-11
22/10/11 - Orion Mob Match - Chingford 22-10-11

9/10/11 - Kielder Cross Country Marathon 13-10-11

8/10/11 - Kent League - New Barn Park, Swanley 8-10-11
1/10/11 - Club 5 Mile Championship - Hayes 1-10-11
17/09/11 - Will Bolton Memorial Cross-Country Relay, Sparrows Den 20-09-11
Bennett Cup - 2010/11 Final Positions 27-03-11

10/03/12 - Inter-Counties Championships - Birmingham

Full results here...

Top of Page


11/02/12 - Kent League - Parkwood School, Swanley

The full results are here...

Photo from Phil Mercer

Top of Page


4/02/12 - Schools  Inter-Counties Basildon


Will on his way to 24th place - Photo from Phil Mercer

Results here

Top of Page


28/01/12 - Southern Cross country Championships - Stanmer Park, Brighton

Full results at Power of 10 (Sat 28 Jan Southern Championships)


U13 girls bronze medal winners - Jess, Yasmin, Shannon, Naomi - from Paul Austridge


As above plus other team members -  Mary, and Elizabeth - from Charlotte Kingston

Following hotos from John Baldwin

Top of Page


18/12/11 - Brussels 10K Gaston Roelants

Full results here...

Pos Nr   Naam Tijd Plaats Naam
1 1770   RAYNER Andy 28:56:00 1 SEH
5 1769   NORRIS Colin 29:50:00 4 SEH
9 1760   BRUCE LITTLEWOOD Alex 30:44:00 7 SEH
12 1762   COCKBURN Ben 31:11:00 10 SEH
13 1772   SESEMANN Philip 31:13:00 11 SEH
23 1763   DARLING Jamie 31:55:00 19 SEH
24 1764   FRITH Ian 31:56:00 20 SEH
28 1768   MCKINLAY Dave 32:41:00 23 SEH
34 1761   CAVEY Stephen 33:13:00 26 SEH
35 1776   YATES Robert 33:15:00 27 SEH
36 1779 F MURTY Elaine 33:15:00 1 SEF
67 1775   TAYLOR Oliver 35:28:00 45 SEH
101 1766   HILL Matt 36:30:00 60 SEH
121 1765   HALL Richard 36:55:00 18 M35
176 1773   STOCKS Adrian 38:19:00 26 M35
273 1780 F REYNOLDS Julie 40:11:00 3 F35
424 1777 F EASTBURY Justine 42:35:00 5 F35
512 1781 F WOOD Zoe 43:52:00 7 F35
564 1778 F JONES-BALDOCK Carolyna 44:33:00 8 F35
593 1767   LITTLEWOOD Stuart 44:59:00 10 M55
           
Brussel, 18/12/2011, BEL - Brussels 5K Gaston Roelants    
           
1 2806 F PARKIN Claire 18:32 8 X
2 2805 F KANE Melody 18:46 10 X

 

Top of Page


The SEAA Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships at Croydon on Saturday 10 December 2011 12-12-11

The full results are here...


The winning Kent Under 13 team at the SEAA Inter-Counties CC Championships at Lloyd Park, Croydon on Saturday 11 December.
Three of the four medalists are Blackheath, namely Naomi Kingston who finished 4th, Jessica Keene 9th and Georgina Taylor 10th.
Kent had all their eight runners in the first 27 in a field of 80. Photo is by Mick Keene.

Top of Page


3/12/11 - Kent League - Sparrows Den

The full results are here...

Photo from Phil Mercer

Photos from Jay Galley

Top of Page


19/11/11 - London Youth Games Cross Country

Kate Curran, silver medal in the U17 Girls race.

Photos from Jay Galley

 

Top of Page


12/11/11 - Kent League - Danson Park

The full results are here...

Top of Page


29/10/11 - Kent League - Somerhill School, Tonbridge

The full results are here...

In another fantastic turnout or the club last Saturday, 14 athletes finished in the Senior/Vets race meaning that we are keeping ourselves firmly in the hunt in the 4 and 12 man competitions. My thanks to everyone who turned out for making it an enjoyable day, despite the beast of a hill that we had to run up four times. I promise that they get easier from here on out!

 

Proving once again that we have more strength in depth than most of our neighbours, our 12 man team finished 2nd and moved up to second overall behind Tonbridge. Our 4 man team came fourth again keeping us fourth after two events.

 

Once again there were some great individual performances all the way down the field. Ozzie had run the park run on the morning of the race but still ran to ensure we got 12 out true dedication. Man of the match, however, has to be split between Greg Proctor and Alan Camp. Greg ran better than I have ever seen him in a senior race and Alan surprised a few people, and not just in the Vet 50 category!

 

8 Andrew Rayner

23 David McKinlay

24 Greg Proctor

35 Alan Camp

37 Ben Cockburn

45 Keith Ewing

69 James Donaldson

76 Neil Ayrton

91 Paul Ross-Davies

115 Mark Ellison

118 Steve Wright

122 Finton Parkinson

151 Andrew Laws

162 Ozzie Adams

 

Photos from Anne Cilia

 

Photos from Phil Mercer

Top of Page


22/10/11 - Beachy Head Marathon - Eastbourne

Photos from Jackie Montgomery

Full results here...

1 1822 STEVE NIMMO M MV ORPINGTON ROAD RUNNERS 3:02:24.80
2 1 STUART MILLS M MV BRIGHTON AND HOVE AC 3:02:55.30
3 1770 JONNY MUIR M MS HERNE HILL HARRIERS 3:15:30.35

 

4 1713 NICK KINSEY M MV BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY HARRIERS 3:19:41.55
130 496 MARK SKELLY M MV BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY HARRIERS 4:02:04.30
131 510 MAT NEWINS M MV BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY 4:02:05.10
195 1828 IAN MONTGOMERY M MV BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY HARRIERS AC 4:11:42.95
357 1644 MARTIN BLUNDEN M MV BLACKHEATH HARRIES AC 4:36:10.55
418 289 Dave Lewis M MV BLACKHEATH HARRIERS 4:44:47.50

Top of Page


9 October 2011 - Kielder Cross Country Marathon

Well, you may have seen in the news that I've now been elevated from 5th to 4th in Sunday's cross-country marathon up north after the 3rd place finisher was disqualified for catching a bus for 5 miles and then running over the finishing line! Unbelievable. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-tyne-15277618

Kielder Cross Country Marathon
Glen Turner 2:58:45 4th place

Results here: http://www.winningtime.co.uk/index.php?page=dbsearch

Top of Page


8/10/11 - Kent League - New Barn Park, Swanley

The full results are here...

Start from Dave Liston

Following photos from Phil Mercer

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk