NJL 2009

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

National Junior Athletic League (U20, U17 Men & Women) for 2009

All you need to know for 2009 14-04-09
19 September 2009 - European Champion Clubs Cup Bosnia 23-09-09
13 September 2009 - National Junior Athletic League Final - Derby 21-09-09
16 August 2009 - National Junior Athletic League - Lee Valley
26 July 2009 - National Junior Athletic League - Norman Park 27-07-09
14 June 2009 - National Junior Athletic League - Eton 18-06-09
24 May 2009 - National Junior Athletic League - Copthall  29-05-09

19 September 2009 - European Champion Clubs Cup Bosnia

The Girls won the B Final...

Results from Europen Junior Clubs Cups - Tuzla Bosnia 19/09/2009

100m        2    Serita    Solomon                                        12.43    Wind 0.0

 

200m        4    Grace Sheppard                                          26.87    Wind -0.4

 

400m        2.   Savannah Etchel-Thompson                         56.34

 

800m        5.   Katrina Cosby                                          2.27.82

 

1500m      3.   Danielle Critchley                                      5.08.87

 

3000m      5.   Melody Kane                                           11.54.93

 

100m H    1.    Serita Solomon                                           14.06    Wind -0.1

 

400m H    2.    Megan Soutwart                                          64.49

 

3000mSC 2.    Rebecca Smith                                       13.22.33

 

HJ            3.    Jessica Matthews                                         1.60

 

LJ            1.    Lorraine Ugen                                                6.03  Wind -1.8.   

 

TJ            6     Sian Hurlock                                                  9.74  Wind + 0.6

 

PV           1    Christina Moore                                              3.30

 

SP           1    Shaunagh Brown                                          14.02        

 

DT            3    Samantha Milner                                          39.65

 

HT            3    Shaunagh Brown                                          43.70

 

JT             6    Sarah McGuire                                            22.39

 

4x100        1    Megan Southwart                                        48.57

 

                      Serita Solomon

 

                      Grace Sheppard

 

                      Kirstie Robinson

 

4x400         2   Katrina Cosby                                          4.01.37

 

                      Chelsea Crouser

 

                      Megan Soutwart

 

                      Savannah Etchel-Thomson

 

                                            RESULT

 

                       1.    Blackheath & Bromley                                GBR         80

 

                       2     KS Podlaise Bialystok                                POL         78

 

                       3     SG Stavbar Nitra                                        SVK         69

 

                       4     AK Sloboda-Tehnograd                                BIH          68

 

                       5     Nomme KJK                                              EST          53

 

                       6.    Helsingoer Atletik                                       DEN         43

 

Photos from Andy Frankish

Photos from Mike Sheppard

 

 

 

Photos from Karen Cosby

Top of Page


13 September 2009 - National Junior Athletic League Final - Derby

Our girls won, again: our boys were 5th, but overall we were 3rd

Full results here

Photos from Jay Galley

 

Top of Page


26 July 2009 - National Junior Athletic League - Norman Park

Available as a PDF

Top of Page


14 June 2009 - National Junior Athletic League - Eton

Available as a PDF

Top of Page


24 May 2009 - National Junior Athletic League - Copthall

Match 1 - Copthall - 24/05/2009 National Junior League - Results (Men)      
             
EVENT 'A' String Position Time/Distance 'B' String Position Time/Distance
100m Funmi 1st 10.82 D Putnam 2nd 11.00
200m D Putnam 3rd 21.84 T Gilling(2) 3rd 22.14
400m L Charles 3rd 50.38 A Blair 2nd 51.28
800m A Littlewood 4th 1.57:59 J Clack 7th 2.09:38
1500m B Greenhalgh 7th 4.15:78 O Taylor 5th 4.23:59
3000m F Kilama 2nd 8.54:28 A  Grimsey(2) 3rd 9.27:99
2000m s/c A Littlewood 2nd 6.21:43 No Competitor    
110mH M Walcott(2) 3rd 14.75 J Clarke 4th 16.75
400mH B Parkin 3rd 59.75 J Clarke 2nd 58.92
4 x 100m T Gilling, D Putnam          
  M Walcott, Funmi 1st 42.25      
4 x 400m L Charles, A Blair          
  B Parkin, D Putnam 1st 3.23:12      
Discus M Takpak 8th 29.24 R Al-Ameen 8th 25.79
Shot M Takpak 7th 10.72 R Al-Ameen 4th 10.58
Hammer R Al-Ameen 3rd 56.16 No Competitor    
Javelin S Brown(2) 6th 40.14 F Kilama 4th 35.85
Long Jump M Longhurst 7th 6.06 J Powell 6th 5.63
High Jump M Longhurst 6th 1.65 J Powell 6th 1.65
Triple Jump T Powell 6th 11.62 J Powell 4th 11.42
Pole Vault M Longhurst 3rd 4.10 S Brown(2) 1st 4.10
             
             
             
             
The overall combined scoring result :          
             
1.Windsor, Slough, Eton,H'low           484   Non-Scoring Men      
2.Blackheath & Bromley Harriers       480   100m - T Gilling(2) - 10.95      
3.Shaftesbury Barnet                         441   100m - K Daly - 11.64      
4.Enfield & Haringey AC                    435   200m - K Daly - 22.93      
5.Woodford Grn & Essex Lds               412   1500m - C Fraser - 4.27:04      
6.Harrow AC                                      388   JT - R Norton(2) - 49.22      
7.City of Norwich                               378   LJ - J Olason - 6.66      
8. Team Cambridge                           316          
      Non-scoring Women      
      800m - R Robinson - 2.39:89    
      800m - D Webb - 2.52:01      
             

 

    Venue:     Date:          
                   
NJAL Copthall Barnet     May 24th 2009          
                   
Time Event A String     B String     Non-Scoring    
                   
11.00 Pole Vault Christina Moore 1st 3.05 Not Available          
11.00 Shot Sabine Effianayi 1st 11.74 Claire Wickham 5th 7.22      
12.10 Hammer Sabine Effianayi 5th 23.6 Claire Wickham 5th 19.13      
12.30 Long Jump Isobel Ivy 6th 4.94 Megan Southwart 6th 4.36      
1.00 400m Hurdles Megan Southwart       PB 1st 63.92 Michelle Fewster 5th 76.75      
1.30 100m Grace Sheppard 6th 12.8 Serita Solomon 2nd 12.36      
1.55 800m Krystal Galley 5th 2.23.36 Amy De Matos 2nd 2.20.76 Dannielle Webb         800m   2.52.01
2.20 400m Savannah Echel-Thompson 2nd 56.77 Sarah McLelan 2nd 60.83 Rachel Robinson       800m    2.39.89
2.20 Javelin Sarah McLelan 5th 23.36 Sabine Effianayi 5th 14.76      
2.30 High Jump Christine Lyston 3rd 1.55 Not Available          
2.40 100m Hurdles Serita Solomon 1st 14.43 Megan Southwart 2nd 15.66      
2.50 3000m Jennifer Hamer 3rd 10.30.73 Amy Mitchell 3rd 12.11.12      
3.20 Discus Sabine Effianayi 6th 23.67 Melody Kane 8th 10.08      
3.35 200m Savannah Echel-Thompson 4th 25.17 Katrina Cosby 3rd 25.71      
4.00 1500m Emily Nolan               PB 3rd 4.51.47 Danielle Critchley 3rd 5.20.40      
4.00 Triple Jump Isobel Ivy 4th 10.48 Sian Hurlock 1st 10.03      
4.25 1500m S/C Rebecca Smith 2nd 5.54.28 Chelsea Crouser 1st 5.54.34      
                     
4.45 4x100m Relay Megan Southwart     Serita Solomon          
    Grace Sheppard     Sian Hurlock 3rd 49.76      
5.30 4x400m Relay Isobel Ivy     Amy De Matos          
  Sarah McLelan     Savannah Echel-Thompson 2nd 4.00.00      
                   

 

Top of Page


All you need to know for 2009 (all PDF's):

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk