Ranelagh 16-02-13

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Ranelagh Mob Match 16 February 2013

Photos start here....

Bennett Cup 2012/13 Current Positions  16-03-13


The Pelling-Ratcliff Trophy
Presented in 1921

Annual Mob Match against Ranelagh Harriers

Although the first inter-club race with Ranelagh Harriers was in 1886, but it was not until 1907 that a match was run on an "all to score" or "mob match" basis. The fixture on the 12th January 1907 was from our headquarters in West Wickham. Ranelagh started with 17 runners and Blackheath 30. The scoring was 17 a side. Two years later it was agreed that the number to score would be that of the club with the smaller numerical strength, less three. This became established as the standard scoring method for all mob matches.

In 1922 a trophy was presented by E. H. Pelling of Ranelagh and E. J. Ratcliff of Blackheath to be held by the winning club each year and to be known as the Pelling-Ratcliff Cup.

Ranelagh 23 wins
Blackheath 70 wins

No competition 1914/5-1918/9 (5 years)
No competition 1939/40-1945/6 (7 years)
No race - 1962/3 or 1986/7 (2 years)

Season

  Winner

Season

  Winner
1906/07 1908/09 Blackheath Harriers 1982/83   Blackheath Harriers
1909/10 1910/11 Ranelagh Harriers 1983/84   Ranelagh Harriers
1911/12 1912/13 Blackheath Harriers 1984/85 1985/86 Blackheath Harriers
1913/14   Ranelagh Harriers 1986/87   No race
1914/15 1918/19 No race 1987/88 1988/89 Blackheath Harriers
1919/20 1922/23 Ranelagh Harriers 1989/90   Ranelagh Harriers
1923/24   Blackheath Harriers 1990/91 1998/99 Blackheath Harriers
1924/25   Ranelagh Harriers 1999/00   Ranelagh Harriers
1925/26 1938/39 Blackheath Harriers 2000/01   Blackheath Harriers
1939/40 1945/46 No race 2001/02   Ranelagh Harriers
1946/47 1961/62 Blackheath Harriers 2002/03   Blackheath Harriers
1962/63   No race 2003/04   Ranelagh Harriers
1963/64 1964/65 Blackheath Harriers 2004/05   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1965/66   Ranelagh Harriers 2005/06   Ranelagh Harriers
1966/67 1969/70 Blackheath Harriers 2006/07   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1970/71 1971/72 Ranelagh Harriers 2007/08   Ranelagh Harriers
1972/73 1976/77 Blackheath Harriers 2008/09   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1977/78   Ranelagh Harriers 2009/10   Ranelagh Harriers
1978/79 1980/81 Blackheath Harriers 2010/11   Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC
1981/82   Ranelagh Harriers 2011/12 2012/13 Ranelagh Harriers

The F B Thompson Medal - Presented in 1954 to the Individual Winner


 

          Race Result   Club Time          
        1 ILLMAN Chris   RAN 46:41          
        2 KILLINGLY Phil   RAN 47:12          
        3 McDAID Eirin   RAN 48:31          
                           
                           
          Women Pos Club Time          
        1 GREEN Francesca 13 BBHAC 56:23          
        2 BRADSHAW Jane 21 BBHAC 58:32          
        3 BUTLER Jennie 23 BBHAC 59:38          
                           
          Harry Sheer Trophy Ist O50                
            Pos Club Time          
        1 KINSEY Nick 6 BBHAC 53:17          
                           
          Spot Prizes                
                           
        15 BEADLE David   BBHAC            
        30 WHITSON Gordon   RAN            
        45 BARLOW John   GUEST            
        60 ROBERTS Neil   BBHAC            
                           
                           
                           
                           
          BBHAC vs Ranelagh Harriers Mob Match Result          
          Scoring     28-a-side                
                Points          
        1 Ranelagh Harriers     761          
        2 Blackheath & Bromley HAC     845          
                           
          BBHAC Handicap     hcap          
              pos time          
        1 BLUNDEN Martin   34 40:55          
        2 BUTLER Jennie (L)   23 42:08          
        3 PRATTEN Kate (L)   31 42:11          
                           
          Bennett Cup Leaders after 7 events   Points          
                           
        1 BULMER Nigel     332          
        2 WATLING Mark     318          
        3 DESBOROUGH Tom     316          
        4 ELLISON Mark     309          
        5 TUCKER Andy     308          
        6 EASTBURY Justine (L)     293          
        7 JONES Mick      287          
        8 HAFFENDEN Nigel     286          
        9 SLACK Will     275          
        10 BRADSHAW Jane (L)     274          
                           
                           
    BBHAC   RAN           bnt  hcp ran tot   
pos BBHAC count RAN count no name age club hcp pts time bpts bpts time
1 . 0 1 1 16 ILLMAN Chris . RAN . . . . . 46:41
2 . 0 2 2 17 KILLINGLY Phil . RAN . . . . . 47:12
3 . 0 3 3 31 McDAID Eirin . RAN . . . . . 48:31
4 . 0 4 4 64 HAARER Peter . RAN . . . . . 49:59
5 5 1 . 4 33 EVANS Gareth 35 BBHAC 09:30 103 43:17 54 157 52:47
6 6 2 . 4 1 KINSEY Nick 53 BBHAC 06:40 40 46:37 37 77 53:17
7 . 2 7 5 7 SNAITH Mark . RAN . . . . . 53:20
8 . 2 8 6 45 HERBERT Mark . RAN . . . . . 53:29
9 . 2 9 7 19 MOCKETT Ted . RAN . . . . . 54:27
10 . 2 10 8 63 MAGUIRE Trevor . RAN . . . . . 54:36
11 . 2 11 9 67 SHAW John o50 RAN . . . . . 54:43
12 12 3 . 9 29 DESBOROUGH Tom 16 BBHAC 13:20 261 42:46 55 316 56:06
13 13 4 . 9 62 GREEN Francesca (L) 33 BBHAC 12:10 78 44:13 50 128 56:23
14 14 5 . 9 32 WATLING Mark 54 BBHAC 10:50 274 45:48 44 318 56:38
15 15 6 . 9 50 BEADLE David 45 BBHAC 10:40 66 46:20 40 106 57:00
16 . 6 16 10 21 OWENS Chris o50 RAN . . . . . 57:04
17 17 7 . 10 34 TUCKER Andy 47 BBHAC 12:00 261 45:20 47 308 57:20
18 . 7 18 11 18 COPP Mathew . RAN . . . . . 57:47
19 . 7 19 12 69 GRIFFIN William . RAN . . . . . 57:52
20 . 7 20 13 68 POWELL David o50 RAN . . . . . 58:02
21 21 8 . 13 53 BRADSHAW Jane (L) 40 BBHAC 13:20 226 45:12 48 274 58:32
22 . 8 22 14 66 DOYLE Paul . RAN . . . . . 59:01
23 23 9 . 14 52 BUTLER Jennie (L) 39 BBHAC 17:30 48 42:08 59 107 59:38
24 24 10 . 14 4 ELLISON Mark 52 BBHAC 14:40 264 45:41 45 309 1:00:21
25 25 11 . 14 49 LLOYD Simon 47 BBHAC 15:50 26 44:51 49 75 1:00:41
26 26 12 . 14 24 JONES Mick  52 BBHAC 14:30 246 46:18 41 287 1:00:48
27 . 12 27 15 43 BICKERSTAFF Andy o50 RAN . . . . . 1:01:03
28 . 12 28 16 59 WRIGHT Dave o50 RAN . . . . . 1:01:09
29 29 13 . 16 48 COATES Graham 62 BBHAC 14:40 126 46:35 38 164 1:01:15
30 . 13 30 17 35 WHITSON Gordon o50 RAN . . . . . 1:01:53
31 31 14 . 17 37 PRATTEN Kate (L) 37 BBHAC 20:00 51 42:11 58 109 1:02:11
32 . 14 32 18 42 PEACE Mike o50 RAN . . . . . 1:02:30
33 33 15 . 18 8 FENWICK John 65 BBHAC 17:20 140 46:05 43 183 1:03:25
34 34 16 . 18 28 BLUNDEN Martin 43 BBHAC 22:40 55 40:55 60 115 1:03:35
35 35 17 . 18 55 PAIRMAN Steve 51 BBHAC 10:40 99 53:06 28 127 1:03:46
36 . 17 36 19 20 READ Chris . RAN . . . . . 1:03:52
37 37 18 . 19 5 PIKE Chris 60 BBHAC 16:00 153 47:55 35 188 1:03:55
38 38 19 . 19 26 READ Glen 52 BBHAC 16:00 185 47:57 34 219 1:03:57
39 39 20 . 19 56 HAFFENDEN Nigel 46 BBHAC 16:00 253 48:16 33 286 1:04:16
40 40 21 . 19 51 BARNES Hannah (L) 47 BBHAC 22:30 41 42:11 57 98 1:04:41
41 . 21 41 20 39 KORTUM Wiebke (L) . RAN . . . . . 1:04:55
42 . 21 42 21 38 WOODHOUSE Andrew . RAN . . . . . 1:05:00
43 43 22 . 21 27 McSHANE Brendan 51 BBHAC 10:40 21 54:39 27 48 1:05:19
44 44 23 . 21 44 STOCKS Adrian 39 BBHAC 18:40 141 47:03 36 177 1:05:43
45 . 23 . 21 14 BARLOW John . GUEST . . . . . 1:05:48
46 45 24 . 21 61 PHELAN Jim 64 BBHAC 20:30 27 46:08 42 69 1:06:38
47 46 25 . 21 47 CARTON David 56 BBHAC 22:40 131 43:59 51 182 1:06:39
48 . 25 47 22 41 CAMACHO Christopher . RAN . . . . . 1:06:41
49 48 26 . 22 54 YOUNG Ian 64 BBHAC 21:30 0 45:40 46 46 1:07:10
50 . 26 49 23 22 PROSSER Sandra (L) . RAN . . . . . 1:07:47
51 50 27 . 23 57 HAFFENDEN Sally (L) 42 BBHAC 24:00 212 43:50 52 264 1:07:50
52 . 27 . 23 13 TOBIN Alexis . GUEST . . . . . 1:08:28
53 . 27 51 24 30 HAYWARD Andy o50 RAN . . . . . 1:08:46
54 52 28 . 24 9 TURNER John E 62 BBHAC 22:40 153 46:21 39 192 1:09:01
55 . 28 . 24 2 LEBERL Marie (L) . GUEST . . . . . 1:09:02
56 53 29 . 24 23 BULMER Nigel 47 BBHAC 26:40 276 42:23 56 332 1:09:03
57 . 29 54 25 11 PIEARS Louise . RAN . . . . . 1:10:22
58 . 29 55 26 36 FORDHAM Peter o50 RAN . . . . . 1:12:05
59 56 30 . 26 46 EASTBURY Justine (L) 40 BBHAC 22:40 262 49:41 31 293 1:12:21
60 57 31 . 26 65 ROBERTS Neil 41 BBHAC 21:10 38 52:30 30 68 1:13:40
61 . 31 58 27 60 NAISH Clive o50 RAN . . . . . 1:14:00
62 59 32 . 27 3 CILIA Anne (L) 53 BBHAC 30:40 84 43:41 53 137 1:14:21
63 60 33 . 27 6 LEAL David 56 BBHAC 22:10 0 52:36 29 29 1:14:46
64 . 33 61 28 58 ROWLAND Steve o50 RAN . . . . . 1:16:26
65 62 34 . 28 25 SLACK Will 58 BBHAC 28:00 243 48:43 32 275 1:16:43
66 . 34 63 29 40 WHITE Michael o50 RAN . . . . . 1:19:15
67 . 34 64 30 12 GIBSON Michele o50 RAN . . . . . 1:21:41
68 . 34 65 31 15 KITCHEN Philippa (L) . RAN . . . . . 1:22:44
69 66 35 . 31 10 TURNER Maz (L) 62 BBHAC 42:40 138 1:02:03 26 164 1:45:43
                             

 

 

 

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk