SLH 10-03-12

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

 

SLH Mob Match 10 March 2012

No-one knows the date of the earliest inter-club run between Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC, or Peckham AAC as they were then known, and South London Harriers.

With Blackheath tracing their roots to 1869, and SLH forming a breakaway from them in December 1871, possibly as a result of a dispute over handicapping, (a vital part of early athletics competition), there is evidence suggesting these two clubs, then both based in Peckham, encouraged members from the other club to their weekend training runs as early as the autumn of 1872.

The Blackheath history reports the first official run between the Clubs was December 1873, whilst the SLH later reported it was on November 14th 1874. The latter event was from SLH headquarters, then not in Coulsdon, and ‘the number of runners was the largest that had ever turned out for a cross-country run’, so the home side’s Gazette reported in 1912. Perhaps the first year, it was training, and the following year it turned competitive….

Download the full copy of the commemorative booklet celebrating the 100th match against SLH

Another good Mob Match - last year SLH outnumbered us, they had 87 to our 57, this year, at home, we had 35 to their 31. Nice  spring weather with good conditions underfoot greeted the athletes. After 101 events the score is now SLH 53 wins & Blackheath 48.

Photos start here...

Bennett Cup - current positions, with one race to go....

  Men Club   Time              
1 MAJOR Stuart SLH   46:59              
2 DARLING Jamie BBHAC   49:23              
3 COOPER Steve BBHAC   50:11              
                       
  Women Club Pos Time              
1 GREEN Francesca (L) BBHAC 10 54:14              
2 HUTTON Ruth (L) SLH 20 56:54              
3 GLOVER Natalie (L) SLH 32 58:51              
                       
  BBHAC vs SLH                     
  scoring 27-a-side Points                  
                       
1 BBHAC 685                  
2 SLH 817                  
                       
  BBHAC Ponsford Pewter 1st Veteran pos                
1 SMITH Roy   7                
                       
                       
  BBHAC Handicap Pos   Hcap time              
1 TAYLOR Ian 14   39:57   Winner Scotting Salver 1st Handicap    
2 GREEN Francesca (L) 10   40:54              
3 SMITH Roy 7   40:55              
                       
  Bennett Cup Leaders after 8 events   Points              
1 PARKINSON Finton     341              
2 PAIRMAN Steve     335              
3 PHELAN Jim     329              
4 BEADLE David     328              
5 LEAL David     327              
6 MONTGOMERY Ian     324              
7 PIKE Chris     306              
8 LAWES Andy     293              
9 DESBOROUGH Tom     287              
10 CARTON David     287              
                       
                       
              BBHAC SLH        
pos no name club age hcp b pts pos pos hcp time slh b pts bpt tot time
1 114 MAJOR Stuart SLH . . .   1       46:59
2 27 DARLING Jamie BBHAC 27 07:30 144 2   41:53 53 197 49:23
3 24 COOPER Steve BBHAC 39 02:40 105 3   47:31 33 138 50:11
4 118 COLLINS Andy SLH . . .   4       50:33
5 111 GILLETT Dan SLH . . .   5       51:58
6 123 FOSS John SLH . . .   6       52:17
7 30 SMITH Roy BBHAC 49 12:00 138 7   40:55 58 196 52:55
8 56 PARKINSON Finton BBHAC 33 09:40 295 8   43:51 46 341 53:31
9 102 SEARLE Stuart SLH . . .   9       54:01
10 51 GREEN Francesca (L) BBHAC 32 13:20 0 10   40:54 59 59 54:14
11 109 MARTINS Antonia SLH . . .   11       54:34
12 42 McSHANE Brendan BBHAC 50 07:40 117 12   46:56 35 152 54:36
13 37 TUCKER Andy BBHAC 46 13:30 209.5 13   41:22 56 265.5 54:52
14 41 TAYLOR Ian BBHAC 50 15:10 112 14   39:57 60 172 55:07
15 125 SCARLES Phillip SLH . . .   15       55:15
16 45 MONTGOMERY Ian BBHAC 46 10:50 283 16   44:36 41 324 55:26
17 43 BEADLE David BBHAC 44 09:30 291 17   46:23 37 328 55:53
18 110 MITCHELL Paul SLH . . .   18       56:09
19 44 PAIRMAN Steve BBHAC 50 09:10 301 19   47:13 34 335 56:23
20 113 HUTTON Ruth (L) SLH . . .   20       56:54
21 122 GENTRY Ross SLH . . .   21       56:57
22 33 WATLING Mark BBHAC 53 11:30 0 22   45:40 39 39 57:10
23 112 BAKER David SLH . . .   23       57:28
24 39 BECK John BBHAC 48 13:30 0 24   44:00 44 44 57:30
25 29 LLOYD Simon BBHAC 46 14:10 83 25   43:36 47 130 57:46
26 21 DESBOROUGH Tom BBHAC 15 15:40 237 26   42:22 50 287 58:02
27 23 GRIFFITHS Rob (Guest) COMETS . . .           58:13
28 115 CLANCEY Steve SLH . . .   27       58:18
29 128 OGDEN David SLH . . .   28       58:22
30 22 ELLISON Mark BBHAC 51 09:20 231 29   49:15 29 260 58:35
31 47 STOCKS Adrian BBHAC 38 16:50 160 30   41:54 52 212 58:44
32 121 GLOVER Natalie (L) SLH . . .   31       58:51
33 34 HAFFENDEN Nigel BBHAC 45 16:00 25 32   42:56 49 74 58:56
34 32 LAWES Andy BBHAC 57 10:30 263 33   48:45 30 293 59:15
35 116 HAYES Dan SLH . . .   34       59:35
36 52 FERGUSON Rosemary (L) BBHAC 48 18:40 88 35   41:30 55 143 1:00:10
37 105 IANNELLA Pam (L) SLH . . .   36       1:00:23
38 104 DOW Robin SLH . . .   37       1:00:40
39 131 CHAPPELL Michael SLH . . .   38       1:00:51
40 28 PIKE Chris BBHAC 59 20:40 249 39   41:03 57 306 1:01:43
41 50 RICHES Andy BBHAC 42 18:10 0 40   43:52 45 45 1:02:02
42 36 PHELAN Jim BBHAC 63 16:20 291 41   45:47 38 329 1:02:07
43 103 VINCENT Steve SLH . . .   42       1:02:09
44 130 MITCHELL Viv (L) SLH . . .   43       1:03:31
45 101 SAUNDERS Mathew SLH . . .   44       1:03:35
46 35 WETHERILT Barry BBHAC 55 21:50 225 45   41:52 54 279 1:03:42
47 46 CARTON David BBHAC 55 15:10 256 46   48:36 31 287 1:03:46
48 129 DAWSON David SLH . . .   47       1:03:54
49 31 FENWICK John BBHAC 64 12:10 246 48   51:50 27 273 1:04:00
50 26 LANGFORD Ed BBHAC 48 19:00 0 49   45:13 40 40 1:04:13
51 54 BELAON Sarah (L) BBHAC 30 23:00 204 50   41:56 51 255 1:04:56
52 40 LEAL David BBHAC 55 17:50 295 51   47:50 32 327 1:05:40
53 126 CARR Alistair SLH . . .   52       1:05:49
54 38 EASTBURY Justine (L) BBHAC 40 22:40 71 53   43:13 48 119 1:05:53
55 120 DOW Tim (Guest) . . . .           1:06:37
56 117 LEE Ken SLH . . .   54       1:06:40
57 53 ROBERTS Neil BBHAC 40 22:10 110 55   44:32 42 152 1:06:42
58 119 EMERY Peter SLH . . .   56       1:06:44
59 127 RIGBY Steve SLH . . .   57       1:06:48
60 106 MARTINS Marketa (L) SLH . . .   58       1:07:06
61 124 COYNE Dominic SLH . . .   59       1:08:47
62 107 KUHN Susan (L) SLH . . .   60       1:09:05
63 108 NEWLAND Dave SLH . . .   61       1:11:20
64 48 SCOFIELD Sheila (L) BBHAC 48 22:00 0 62   52:04 26 26 1:14:04
65 55 WOOD Zoe (L) BBHAC 33 26:40 46 63   51:23 28 74 1:18:03
66 49 ORTON Wilf BBHAC 53 41:20 138 64   44:29 43 181 1:25:49
67 25 TURNER Maz (L) BBHAC 61 43:10 126 65   46:51 36 162 1:30:01
                         

 

 

 

 

 

 


At last it's ours...

 

Top of Page

 

Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk