SLH 2-03-13

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

 

SLH Mob Match 2 March 2013

No-one knows the date of the earliest inter-club run between Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC, or Peckham AAC as they were then known, and South London Harriers.

With Blackheath tracing their roots to 1869, and SLH forming a breakaway from them in December 1871, possibly as a result of a dispute over handicapping, (a vital part of early athletics competition), there is evidence suggesting these two clubs, then both based in Peckham, encouraged members from the other club to their weekend training runs as early as the autumn of 1872.

The Blackheath history reports the first official run between the Clubs was December 1873, whilst the SLH later reported it was on November 14th 1874. The latter event was from SLH headquarters, then not in Coulsdon, and ‘the number of runners was the largest that had ever turned out for a cross-country run’, so the home side’s Gazette reported in 1912. Perhaps the first year, it was training, and the following year it turned competitive….

Download the full copy of the commemorative booklet celebrating the 100th match against SLH

Another good Mob Match this time on their turf - we had 30 to their 34, so scored 27 a-side. Close scoring but they won! Nice spring weather with good conditions underfoot, no mud made for an enjoyable day. After 102 events the score is now SLH 54 wins & Blackheath 48.

Photos start here...

More photos on SLH website...

Bennett Cup - current positions here...

                           
          Race Result   Club Time          
        1 MAJOR Stuart   SLH 45:11          
        2 SIMPSON Jason   SLH 46:10          
        3 WEBB Richard   BBHAC 48:31          
                           
                           
          Women Pos Club Time          
        1 BRADSHAW Jane (L) 24 BBHAC 56:47          
        2 PICKUP Andrea (L) 28 BBHAC 57:27          
        3 GLOVER Natalie (L) 36 SLH 59:35          
                           
          BBHAC vs South London Harriers Mob Match Result          
          Scoring     27-a-side                
                Points          
        1 South London Harriers     712          
        2 Blackheath & Bromley HAC     779          
                           
          BBHAC Handicap     hcap          
              pos time          
        1 HAFFENDEN Nigel   26 37:13          
        2 EASTBURY Justine (L)   49 37:20          
        3 CARTON David   47 37:36          
                           
          Bennett Cup Leaders after 8 events   Points          
                           
        1 BULMER Nigel     364          
        2 ELLISON Mark     358          
        3 DESBOROUGH Tom     356          
        4 WATLING Mark     353          
        5 EASTBURY Justine (L)     352          
        6 TUCKER Andy     349          
        7 HAFFENDEN Nigel     346          
        8 SLACK Will     332          
        9 WEBB Richard     326          
        10 BRADSHAW Jane (L)     320          
                           
    BBHAC   SLH           bnt  hcp slh tot   
pos BBHAC count SLH count   name age club hcp pts time bpts bpts time
1 . 0 1 1   MAJOR Stuart . SLH . . . . . 45:11
2 . 0 2 2   SIMPSON Jason . SLH . . . . . 46:10
3 3 1 . 2   WEBB Richard 16 BBHAC 05:40 283 42:51 43 326 48:31
4 4 2 . 2   PARKINSON Fintan 34 BBHAC 05:20 110 44:10 36 146 49:30
5 . 2 5 3   SEARLE Stuart . SLH . . . . . 49:40
6 6 3 . 3   EVANS Gareth 35 BBHAC 09:10 157 40:40 51 208 49:50
7 . 3 7 4   PEARSON Philip . SLH . . . . . 50:06
8 8 4 . 4   SMITH Roy 50 BBHAC 07:00 265 43:28 39 304 50:28
9 . 4 9 5   BAKER David . SLH . . . . . 50:34
10 . 4 10 6   QUARTON Glen . SLH . . . . . 51:13
11 11 5 . 6   RUIZ William 17 BBHAC 08:20 218 44:34 34 252 52:54
12 . 5 12 7   GILLETT Daniel . SLH . . . . . 53:19
13 . 5 13 8   OGDEN David . SLH . . . . . 53:31
14 . 5 14 9   CAWOOD Mark . SLH . . . . . 54:14
15 15 6 . 9   BEADLE David 45 BBHAC 12:00 106 42:28 45 151 54:28
16 16 7 . 9   DESBOROUGH Tom 16 BBHAC 11:00 316 43:17 40 356 54:47
17 17 8 . 9   WATLING Mark 54 BBHAC 10:40 318 44:33 35 353 55:13
18 18 9 . 9   TUCKER Andy 47 BBHAC 12:10 308 43:12 41 349 55:22
19 19 10 . 9   GENTLE Chris 51 BBHAC 11:50 23 43:40 38 61 55:30
20 20 11 . 9   PAIRMAN Steve 51 BBHAC 16:00 127 39:51 54 181 55:51
21 21 12 . 9   ELLISON Mark 52 BBHAC 15:00 309 41:00 49 358 56:00
22 . 12 22 10   DAVIS Andy . SLH . . . . . 56:11
23 . 12 23 11   BEW Patrick . SLH . . . . . 56:27
24 24 13 . 11   BRADSHAW Jane (L) 41 BBHAC 15:10 274 41:37 46 320 56:47
25 . 13 25 12   MARTINS Antonio . SLH . . . . . 57:05
26 26 14 . 12   HAFFENDEN Nigel 46 BBHAC 20:00 286 37:13 60 346 57:13
27 27 15 . 12   LAWES Andy 58 BBHAC 16:10 115 41:11 48 163 57:21
28 28 16 . 12   PICKUP Andrea (L) 43 BBHAC 16:10 0 41:17 47 47 57:27
29 . 16 29 13   CHAPPELL Michael . SLH . . . . . 57:34
30 . 16 30 14   DOW Robin . SLH . . . . . 57:43
31 . 16 31 15   COLLINS Andy . SLH . . . . . 57:59
32 32 17 . 15   COATES Graham 62 BBHAC 15:10 164 42:58 42 206 58:08
33 . 17 33 16   UPCOTT Francis . SLH . . . . . 58:29
34 34 18 . 16   JONES Mick  52 BBHAC 14:00 287 44:42 33 320 58:42
35 . 18 35 17   BUSH Nigel . SLH . . . . . 59:08
36 . 18 36 18   GLOVER Natalie (L) . SLH . . . . . 59:35
37 . 18 37 19   VINCENT Stephen . SLH . . . . . 59:39
38 . 18 38 20   GENTRY Ross . SLH . . . . . 59:42
39 . 18 39 21   LONG Martin . SLH . . . . . 59:55
40 40 19 . 21   PIKE Chris 47 BBHAC 22:30 41 37:58 56 97 1:00:28
41 . 19 41 22   SAUNDERS Matt . SLH . . . . . 1:01:12
42 . 19 42 23   MITCHELL Paul . SLH . . . . . 1:01:46
43 . 19 43 24   DAWSON David . SLH . . . . . 1:02:19
44 . 19 44 25   DOW Tim . SLH . . . . . 1:02:26
45 . 19 45 26   EMERY Peter . SLH . . . . . 1:02:32
46 . 19 46 27   HEIATT-SMITH Ben . SLH . . . . . 1:02:33
47 47 20 . 27   CARTON David 56 BBHAC 25:10 182 37:36 58 240 1:02:46
48 48 21 . 27   BROWN Robert 62 BBHAC 19:30 0 44:05 37 37 1:03:35
49 49 22 . 27   EASTBURY Justine (L) 40 BBHAC 26:30 293 37:20 59 352 1:03:50
50 50 23 . 27   TURNER John E 62 BBHAC 25:00 192 39:52 53 245 1:04:52
53 . 23 53 28   LAND Tracy (L) . SLH . . . . . 1:04:52
51 51 24 . 28   HAFFENDEN Sally (L) 42 BBHAC 25:00 264 40:42 50 314 1:05:42
52 52 25 . 28   BULMER Nigel 47 BBHAC 21:00 332 44:57 32 364 1:05:57
54 . 25 54 29   MARTINS Marketa (L) . SLH . . . . . 1:07:14
55 . 25 55 30   LEE Ken . SLH . . . . . 1:08:22
56 56 26 . 30   ADAMS Austin 49 BBHAC 20:50 0 48:37 31 31 1:09:27
57 57 27 . 30   LEAL David 56 BBHAC 27:00 29 42:37 44 73 1:09:37
58 58 28 . 30   SLACK Will 58 BBHAC 32:00 275 37:56 57 332 1:09:56
59 59 29 . 30   CILIA Anne (L) 53 BBHAC 31:00 137 40:35 52 189 1:11:35
60 . 29 60 31   HUGHES Harvey . SLH . . . . . 1:12:11
61 . 29 61 32   TRAYNOR Maureen (L) . SLH . . . . . 1:15:00
62 . 29 62 33   DAVIS Sally (L) . SLH . . . . . 1:17:52
63 63 30 . 33   TURNER Maz (L) 62 BBHAC 48:00 164 38:21 55 219 1:26:21

Top of Page

 

Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk