C-C 2001/2

Home Up Bennett Cup 01/02 Closing 5 23-03-02 SLH 16-03-02 Club 10 2-03-02 Nal C-C 23-02-02 Ranelagh 9-02-02 Open 10k 12-01-02 xmas 22-12-01 Club 7 24-11-01 Club 5 13-10-01 C-C Relay 22-9-01

Last updated 16 September 2003

Cross Country Results for 2001/2

Bennett Cup - 2001/2 Season Final Results
23/03/02 - Blackheath Harriers Closing 5
16/03/02 - SLH Mob Match and photos
2/03/02 - Club 10 Mile Cross-Country Championships
23/02/02 - National Cross-Country, Bristol
9/02/02 - Ranelagh Mob Match
12/01/02 - Open 10k
22/12/01 - Yacht Handicap Christmas 5
24/11/01 - Club 7 Mile Championship and Orion Mob Match
17/11/01 - Reebok Cross Challenge, Margate
17/11/01 - Surrey League
10/11/01 - South of Thames Junior, Coulsdon
4/11/01 -  Belgian Cross Cup, Ghent
3/11/01 -  Reebok Cross Challenge, Senneleys Park, Birmingham
3/11/01 - Kent Mens League, Capston Park
27/10/01 - 21st Seven Sisters Marathon
27/10/01 - Bank of England v Kingston and Polytechnic v Thames Hare & Hounds v Blackheath
27/10/01 - Vets AC 5M Race, Wimbledon Common
20/10/01 - Reebok Cross Challenge, Sefton Park, Liverpool
20/10/01 - Kent League, Tunbridge Wells
13/10/01 - Club 5 Mile Championships
7/10/01 - Parkwood League, Canterbury
30/09/01 - North Downs 30k Cross-Country
22/09/01 - Cross-Country Relay

17 November 2001 - Reebok Cross Challenge, Margate

Senior Men
16. Michael Skinner 29.23
28. Dan Ayrton 29.54
79. Peter Tucker 32.44

Senior Women (Kent League positions in brackets)
35. Jennie Butler 19.38 (1)
67. Karyn O'Mahoney 21.33 (7)
80. Julia Harrington 22.39 (13)
95. Carolina Jones Baldock 24.16 (25)
96. Val Place 24.20 (26)
101. Anne Cilia 24.43 (31)
104. Sarah Cummings 25.01 (34)
109. Alison Jelly 25.49 (37)

2nd team

Junior Men
16. Andrew Rayner 18.58 (1)
61. Will Bolton 19.51 (3)
72. Matt Hill 20.17 (4)

1st team

Under 17 Men
38. Ray Perkins 13.19 (3)
62. Dan Snow 13.55 (14)
86. Chris Daniel 14.52 (22)
99. Peter Moreton 17.53 (28)

4th team

Under 17 girls
35. Eve Bugler 14.03 (6)

Under 15 boys
72. Tom Beech 11.34 (21)
76. James Fuller 11.47 (25)
79. Dale Willis 12.00 (27)
80. Chris Place 12.00 (28)
90. Stephen Leach 13.11 (35)

8th team

Under 15 girls
67? Bryony Porctor 12.19 (8?)
78. Caroline McQuillan 12.31 (?)

Under 13 boys
6. Danny Brewer 10.42 (2)
36. Tom Corbett 11.54 (11)
44. Michael Thorpe 12.10 (15)
48. Tom Doig 12.19 (18)
71. Richard Bolton 15.09 (34)

5th team

Under 13 girls
7. Rebecca Taylor 9.16 (1)
20. Aimee Boyle 9.43 (6)

Top of Page


17 November 2001 - Surrey League

Div One, Wimbledon
1. Dave Taylor (Herne Hill) 26.06

Div Four, Tilford
3. Ken Daniel (Vets AC) 34.12

Top of Page


10 November - South of Thames Junior, Coulsdon

1. S.Kennefick(Bel) 29:14
20. J.Morland 31:20
25. N.Gasson 31:29
29. S.Cooper 31:39
33. C.Griffin 31:48
52. M.Watling 32:55
67. M.Ellison 34:10
100. G.Coates 36:19
119. C.Pike 37:30
156. W.Clapham 47:10.

Team:
1. Ranelagh 35
2. HHH 46
3. Kent AC 49
4. Bels 69
5. BH,B 107

Women - 1. Jennie Butler 33:31. (61st in Open race).

Top of Page


4 November 2001 Belgian Cross Cup, Ghent

16. Tim Dickinson (first Englishman home)

Top of Page


3 November 2001 Reebok Cross Challenge, Senneleys Park, Birmingham

24. Dan Ayrton 35.50
65. Andrew Rayner 37.33
104. Scott McDonald 38.41
301. Neil Ayrton 42.26

Top of Page


3 November 2001 Kent Mens League, Capston Park

4. Roy Smith 29.18
12. Ant Draper 27.27
32. Con Griffin 29.18
35. Steve Cooper 29.35
52. Ken Daniel 30.29
62. Rob Williams 30.49
83. Brendan McShane 32.12
101. Rob Brown 33.34
108. G Gates 33.48
140. John Robinson 37.51
151. John Bugler 41.43
155. Bill Clapham 43.35

4th team

After 2 matches 2nd. Duodec (12 to score) 3rd

Parkwood League, Canterbury

Under 20 men

2. Will Bolton
3. Matt Hill
5. Joe Godsell

Under 17 men

5. Ray Perkins 19.47
9. Chris Daniel 20.35
16. David Griffin 22.32

Under 15 girls

13. Bryony Proctor 15.35
18. Caroline McQuillan 16.25
22. Lauren Baxter 17.31
24. Sally Turner 20.26

Under 15 boys

12. Tom Beech 17.24
14. Chris Place 17.53
16. Dan Mckeown 18.20
18. Richard Daniel 18.58
20. Dale Willis 19.29

Under 13 girls

1. Rebecca Taylor 11.07
13. Rachel Stokes 12.58
16. Claire McNamara 13.09
18. Clare Sapsed 13.27

Under 13 boys

8. Tom Corbett 14.53
12. Michael Thorpe 15.18
15. Richard Bolton 15.28
23. Robert D'Angelo 16.08
27. Alex Ginn 16.45

Under 11 girls

5. Emily Baxter

Under 11s boys

1. Robert Evans
4. Courtney Miller
9. Ian Rowswell

Top of Page


21st Seven Sisters Marathon 27 October

Subject to confirmation - only one inside three hours (2nd 3:08) - beautiful, if slow, day saw our leading trio carve there way through the field in what may have been the final Seven Sisters.

1 Danny Wood Brighton Univ 2:58
23 Darryl Hilliar 3:35
28 Mark Ellison 3:37
40 Terry Brightwell 3:42
  Dave Ellison 3:57
  Will Slack 4:00
  Peter Lovell 4:09
  Dave King 4:09
  Nick Bunclark 4:10
  Andy Tucker 4:14
  John Leeson 4:22
  Mike Peel 4:23
  Ray Walsh 4:25
  Dick Griffin 4:28
  Stan Ridgewell 4:30
  Richard Strong 4:30
  Colin Poole 4:33
  Chris Hall 4:50
  Andy Nairn 4:52
  Martin Blunden 5:09
  John Else 5:12
  Jackie Portis 5:27
  Martyn Portis 5:41
  John Reynolds 5:54
  Terri Shotton (walked - no jogging!) 7:29
  Denise King (walked - no jogging!) 8:30

Top of Page


27 October Vets AC 5M Race, Wimbledon Common

3. Peter Hamilton 34.03

Top of Page


27 October Bank Of England v Kingston and Polytechnic v Thames Hare And Hounds v Blackheath

2. Richard Daniels 27.04
7. Con Griffin 28.04
18. Graham Coates 31.28
46. Bill Clapham 42.05
49. David Griffin 47.48

4th team Blackheath Harriers, Bromley

Top of Page


20 October 2001 Reebok Cross Challenge, Sefton Park, Liverpool

Senior Men

6. Tim Dickinson 26.25

Top of Page


20 October Kent Men's League, Tunbridge Wells

1. Michael Skinner 28.59
3. Roy Smith 30.02
14. Martin Airey 31.50
15. Ant Draper 31.51
27. Con Griffin 33.22
29. Nick Gasson 33.38
35. Mark Watling 33.54 38.
Neil Ayrton 34.14
50. Pat Calnan 35.06
77. Dan Marks 36.29
160 Trevor Delahoy 45.14
166. Bill Clapham 48.06

2nd team

Kent Women's And Young Athletes League, Tunbridge Wells

Senior Women

1. Jennie Butler
10. Karyn O'Mahoney
13. Julia Harrington
33. Carolina Jones Baldock
37. Sarah Cummings
41. Alison Jelly

2nd team

Under 20 Men

3. Matt Hill

Under 17 girls

2. Eve Bugler
13. Michelle Delahoy

Under 17 boys

8. Ray Perkins
32. Peter Moreton

Under 15 girls

10. Bryony Proctor

Under 15 boys

22. Tom Beech
23. Dale Willis

Under 13 girls

1. Rebecca Taylor
16. Rachel Stokes
21. Sarah Coombes

Third team

Under 13 boys

3. Danny Brewer 11.38
17. Tom Corbett 12.49
20. Duncan Proctor 12.57
28. Robert D'Angelo 13.55
29. Alex Ginn 14.02
32. Richard Bolton 14.58

Fourth team.

Top of Page


7 October 2001 Parkwood League, Canterbury

Under 20 girls
2. Hazel Barker 22.43
6. Natalie Wiggins 27.25

Under 17 girls
2. Eve Bugler 16.28
6. Hannah Williams 19.26
?. Jools Neeley

Under 17 boys
4. Ray Perkins 17.50
7. Dan Snow 18.28
14. Chris Daniel 19.30
17. Michael Leal 21.42
19. Peter Moreton 25.17

Under 15 girls
9. Bryony Proctor 10.32
15. Carolina McQuillan 11.13

Under 15 boys
18. Tom Beech 16.59
20. Richard Daniel 17.31
23. Alex Andrews 19.28

Under 13 girls
1. Rebecca Taylor 7.16
4. Aimee Boyle 8.05
14. Claire McNamara 8.34

under 13 boys - went off course
12. Alex Ginn 30.25
13. Robert D'Angelo 30.35
14. Tom Doig 39.20
15. Richard Bolton 43.17 - thanks to Ken Daniel for running out to find him

under 11s
1. Edward Martin 5.16
2. Courtney Miller 5.42
4. Adam Ginn 5.59

Top of Page


North Downs 30k Cross-Country 30 September

updated 12-10-01

Peter Lovell 1st over 60

Terry Brightwell 3rd over 40

1 Barry Roydon 1:58:41
16 Mark Ellison 2:9:56
21 John Hoy 2:13:46
29 Dave Ellison 2:17:30
33 Terry Brightwell 2:18:50
38 Will Slack 2:20:58
62 Ian Taylor 2:28:42
69 Ray Walsh 2:30:49
83 Dave King 2:37:31
84 Peter Lovell 2:37:31
90 Stan Ridgewell 2:38:49
103 John Leeson 2:41:22
108 Brian Smith 2:42:13
115 Nick Bunclark 2:43:15
117 Mike Peel 2:43:51
130 Ray Bennett 2:45:47
154 Nigel Webb 2:50:50
157 Colin Poole 2:51:59
166 Martin Blunden 2:54:44
169 John Isaacs 2:55:33
198 David Churchus 3:02:58
224 Alison Jelly 3:15:43

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk