Vets 2007

Home Up

Last updated 17 December 2015

Welcome to the Vets or Masters for 2007

October 2007 - SW Vets 10k Road Championship 16-10-07
4-15 September 2007 - World Championships - Riccione Italy - Photos added 25-09-07
Calling all Masters Athletes (and we mean all!) 31-08-07
27 August 2007 - SWVAC 5k 3-09-07
19 August 2007 - SCVAC Area Final at Ashford photos added 21-08-07
28/29 July 2007 - Masters National Birmingham 30-07-07
13 July 2007 - Kent Veteran's League - Erith 16-07-07
2 July 2007 - Kent Veteran's League - Canterbury 4-07-07
17 June 2007 - SW Veteran's T&F Championships - Exeter 19-06-07
15 June 2007 - Kent Veteran's League - Deangate 19-06-07
8 June 2007 - Kent Veteran's League - Norman Park 12-06-07
21 May 2007 - Kent Veteran's League - Ashford  24-05-07
27 April 2007 - Kent Veteran's League - Sutcliffe Park 5-05-07
March 2007 European Veterans Athletics Championships, Helsinki 3-04-07
28 January 2007 - SW Vets X/C + Sidmouth Club Champs 6-02-07
 

Men this year will be from age 35, thus 35 to 49, 50 to 59 and over 60 will be the 3 age groups, the same as for the ladies

 

Blackheath & Bromley have applied to have a 2nd ladies team in Division 2

No 5000m this year, maximum distance will be 3000m

Mike Martineau

 


SW Vets 10k Road Championship

 

Portland Bill - beautiful sunny autumn day - light breeze officially undulating = climb 250ft between 5k and 9k! steady HARD work

 

1 Mark Pittaway M45 Royal Manor of Portland 35m 20s

 

8 Chris Woodcock 3rd M60 45m 02s

 

Slowly getting back.

image by Trin Woodcock

Top of Page


4-15 September 2007 - World Championships - Riccione Italy

Top of the Worlds

Coming almost immediately after the IAAF World Championships in Osaka, the World Masters in Riccione, on the Italian Adriatic coast was perhaps a little eclipsed. Much will also eventually be written elsewhere, about the organisational and facility inadequacies at Riccione, but at a competitive level, it was a highly successful event for our nine Club representatives.

 

There wonít have been many father/son (or mother/daughter) pairs at the World Masters. We had one! Colin Brand enjoyed a tough competition in the M70 javelin, eventually finishing 7th, while son Daryl, on a rare visit over from New Zealand (but competing in GB colours) hurled a leading throw of 60.77m in the first round, and eventually clung on to third place overall, and a bronze medal.

 

Beatrice Simpson was everywhere! She threw in the W50 discus, hammer, javelin and weight throw, before taking on the throws pentathlon on the final day of the championships. Her best placing was 8th in the hammer, but her 28.24 for 9th in the javelin was a Club record. Sadly, the shortcomings of some of the facilities were all too evident in the throws pentathlonís hammer event. Beatrice wound out a powerful turn, which clattered against a poorly positioned and wrongly adjusted cage, before crashing back on her foot, and seriously breaking her big toe.

 

After a stunning season on the track, youíd not have thought Bridget Davey would choose the World Masters for her first serious marathon! Begun at 9am on a hot morning, and on a course along the sea-front for much of the way, there were perhaps easier races to chose for a debut. Bridgetís 3-21-37 for 14th overall placed her third British W40 finisher, and the GB women thus won the team race! Well done Bridget.

 

As befits a Club with one of the best Masters teams around, we were well-represented on the track. Bob Minting, with gritted teeth at times due to Achilles trouble, ran M55 400, 800 and 1,500 metres. He placed 6th in a scintillating 400 race which contained five Brits, and 8th in the 1,500 later that same evening, but a few evenings earlier had battled to a bronze medal over 800 metres in 2:11.48. Ken Daniel ran M55 1,500 too and ran one of his best ever races in the 1,500 to finish 6th, just beating Bob. Ken was well pleased with his 4:31.55 too! Later the same evening, Dave Taylor ran a gutsy 4:02.54, leading for most of the M40 race before finishing 4th.

 

Helen Godsellís low-key home season culminated in some superb sprinting in Riccione. A superb silver medal in the W50 100m and 4th place over 200 were capped by gold as part of the W50 sprint relay team. Also sprinting well after a season of injury niggles was Club Masters Captain Tom Phillips. Annoyed at missing the M50 100m semis by 0.01 of a second, Tom blasted from lane 7 in his 200m heat to a win in a new M50 Club record of 25.07. He managed 6th in his semi-final, just a fraction slower. That consistency was rewarded with lead-off place in the M50 sprint relay squad. The strong GB quartet held off the Germans and Americans to win gold in one of the fastest M50 times run by a GB team.

 

The World Masters Indoors are next. Clermont Ferrand, here we come!

 

Photos from Tom Philips

 

 


17-09-07
Hi guys. Just a very short note to update you on the main news from Riccione.

We have a neat set of medals Ė some of each.

Bronze for Daryl Brand in M40 Javelin

Bronze for Bob Minting in M55 800m

Silver for Helen Godsell in W50 100m & 4x100 relay

Gold for me as lead off for the M50 4x100m relay

The championships were spread over three venues, each in a different town, and it was impossible to keep track of who did what, or even who came out! I may have missed someone who got a medal, therefore, but I donít think so. Bridget Davey ran 3-21-47 for her first marathon, in 80 degree heat yesterday morning. GB won the W40 Team competition, but Iím unclear whether that was a medal event. If so, two golds for Blackheath & Bromley!

Full details by browsing at http://www.dbwma2007.org/results/atwma/2007/riccione0409200701/at/indexframe.htm 

Ken beat Bob in the M55 1500, Dave Taylor was 4th in the M40 1500 after leading a good bit of the race. Fuller Club details when I get a chance. Iím very busy with work this week, so Iím sending this just after getting home.

Beatrice Simpson suffered a bad injury in the W50 hammer competition in the throws pentathlon. The hammer bounced back off an inadequate cage and smashed one of her big toes into 12 fragments. She opted to travel home today rather than have an operation in Italy, and was going directly to hospital from Stansted this afternoon.

Tom Philips

Top of Page


27 August 2007 - SWVAC 5k

Monday 27 August - Yeovilton - flattish - light breeze - warmish

1 A Hussey Midland Masters M40 16:21

11 Peter Hamilton 4th M55 18:30
21 Chris Woodcock 3rd M60 21:36

Top of Page


19 August 2007 - SCVAC Area Final at Ashford

2 GLORIOUS VICTORIES FOR THE VETS

Both the women and mens team won their respective finals on a very long day at what was often a very wet Ashford. Havant pushed the girls all the way and daylight only started to emerge between them mid to late afternoon. Oxford similarly pushed the men all the way and even went into the lead during the afternoon. However victory was assured before the final relay.

This was the Club at its very best with team spirit in abundance. Great support form masseur Nick Nuttall who gave 28 individual massage sessions. Also great support form the President and other non-competing members, spouses and friends. Gratitude also to the single eventers who came, competed and then stayed to support. With such a brilliant team effort it is difficult to single out individuals for a special mention but Bridget Davey featured in the most exciting finish of the day in winning the 1500m. She also won the 800m and 3000m as well as contributing brilliantly to the 4 x 400 relay team.

Beatrice Simpson was highest points scorer with 33.5 from 5 events, Nan Cross amassed 25 from an exhausting schedule of 6 events, Helen Godsell had 3 wins and 21 points and was also in both winning relay teams, Maureen Miller 19 pts from 3 events and also in both relays and team captain Anne Cilia, leading by example, hurting her hamstring early in the day but getting 18 pts from 5 events and also running a 4 x 100 relay leg. Barbara Terry was equal 2nd highest points producer with 25 pts from the 4 throws.

Clem Leon featured in 6 events for the men with 22.5 individual points and also a 4 x 400 relay leg. New team member, Rob Hall, had a very tough schedule and was highest individual points producer with 23 points from 5 events. Significant contributions also from another new team member, Jon Thorpe, with 19 pts from 3 events and Colin Brand with 18 pts from 3 events. Along with Rob and Jon, we had 2 other new team members, Nigel Keogh and Richard Holt. The 4 of them have really made a big difference. At the other end of the age range we still rely heavily on our 70+ throwers Gordon Hickey and Colin Brand who often compete against men over 20 years younger than them. They were joined this year by 70 year old John Baldwin running the M60 1500m.

We were delighted to welcome back former mens team captain and manager, John Turner, who volunteered his services. That just summed up the brilliant Club we are members of and the team spirit it produces.

Jim, we hope you enjoyed it, we were thinking of you.

 

Photos from Tom Philips

See more of Tom's work....

Top of Page


28/29 July 2007 - Masters National Birmingham

Full results are here...

Highlights as follows: 4 golds
Gold for Barbara Terry in W60 discus
Gold for Colin Brand in M70 discus and javelin with a new British record
Gold for Clem Leon in high jump, retaining his title
Gold for Peter Hannell in 3000m walk
7 silvers for club members
6 bronze

Top of Page


13 July 2007 - Kent Veteran's League - Erith

It has been a season of completely contrasting fortunes for the Clubís men and womenís Masters teams. While the ladies A team have completely dominated their league, and really only needed to turn up at the final meeting at Erith on 13 July, it has been touch and go all season for the menís team. A strong sense of foreboding hung over us. Friday the 13th, too!

But itís joy all round! Team Manager Mike Martineau had diligently bribed and cajoled new blood in to the menís team throughout the summer, and Jon Thorpe, Roger Beswick and Richard Holt became the teamís newest recruits, heeding the call that we needed to win the Erith meeting or lose the League. It was never going to be easy. Cambridge Harriers had the bit between their teeth, after drawing within half a league point and half a match point of us. Had Dartford not tied with them for second place when we won the Norman Park meeting in June, weíd have gone in to the final match level on league points. Many would have said that on paper, the final meeting played to Cambridgeís strengths, too.

But take a bow, all. We may only have had four menís winners, but a whole pack of second and third places. In the end, Dartford also beat Cambridge for second place in the match, and our men now head for the SCVAC League final Ė un unbroken record now stretching back seven years.

The ladies didnít need to win at Erith. Second was still enough to get the A team to the Final too, by four and a half clear league points. And hats off to the ladies B team, who came third in Kent Division 2 at their first attempt.

But all of that is just context now. The League Final is on Sunday 19 August, at the Julie Rose Stadium at Ashford. The B&B Ladies team has a trophy to defend, and the Menís team is hungry to avenge third place in an incredibly close match last year. Weíve won the menís final several times, and can do so again! BUT Ė we can only do so if we turn out our best team. Mike Martineau will even now be calling on our troops, but donít wait for the call Ė if you are available, get in touch now!

So, thoroughly well done to all, who have shown throughout the season to date what sizzling competition can be had at Masters level. Welcome new-comers. We hope youíll help us continue our solid Masters traditions. And Jim Ė we wonít ever forget you.

Tom Phillips

Menís Masters Team Captain

Both Men and Women have qualified for the final at Ashford on Sunday 19 August.

Only available as PDF's

Men Div1

Women Div 1

Women Div 2

Top of Page


2 July 2007 - Kent Veteran's League - Canterbury

Only available as PDF's

Men Div1

Women Div 1

Women Div 2

Top of Page


17 June 2007 - SW Veteran's T&F Championships - Exeter

Fine / dry / light breeze

5k 1st M55 and 1st overall in race Peter Hamilton 18m 35.6s ( coming back from injury - ran a well judged race to catch early leader & destroy him! )

1st M60 and 6th overall Chris Woodcock 22m 9.3s ( also coming back from injury and keeping well out of trouble! - Pete only lapped me once!! )

Top of Page


15 June 2007 - Kent Veteran's League - Deangate

Only available as PDF's

Men Div1

Women Div 1

Women Div 2

Top of Page


8 June 2007 - Kent Veteran's League - Norman Park

Only available as PDF's

Men Div1

Women Div 1

Women Div 2

Top of Page


21 May 2007 - Kent Veteran's League - Ashford

Only available as PDF's

Men Div1

Women Div 1

Women Div 2

Top of Page


27 April 2007 - Kent Veteran's League - Sutcliffe Park

Men

SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Sutcliffe Park 27/04/2007            
                     
    A String       B String
Pos Club Athlete Club Perf   Pos Club Athlete Club Perf
                     
M35 200m                
1 C Anthony Noel Cambridge 23.3   1 PP Richard Christian Paddock Wood 26.5
2 D Dave Kemp Dartford 24.1   2 CC Peter Wishart Cambridge 26.5
3 P Mark Woods Paddock Wood 26.1   3 DD Terry Gibbs Dartford 26.8
4 F Clem Leon Blackheath & Bromley 26.7   4 FF Ian Holder Blackheath & Bromley 26.8
5 E Mick Rendell Invicta 27.4   5 SS Chris Desmond Sevenoaks 31.2
6 S Rob Peers Sevenoaks 27.7   6 EE Dean Fitzpatrick Invicta 33.1
                     
M35 1500m                
1 C M Ashby Cambridge 4:35.0   1 S Chris Desmond Sevenoaks 4:49.5
2 SS Jim Duffill Sevenoaks 4:42.4   2 CC Mark Cross Cambridge 4:51.7
3 F Con Griffin Blackheath & Bromley 4:49.2   3 PP Richard Bidious Paddock Wood 4:54.9
4 P Micheal Hegiesepie Paddock Wood 4:50.2   4 DD Tony Durey Dartford 4:58.4
5 D Tim Orr Dartford 4:53.5   5 FF Alan Champ Blackheath & Bromley 6:00.1
6 EE Mick Rendell Invicta 6:15.4   6 E Dean Fitzpatrick Invicta 7:22.1
                     
M35 4x100m Relays                
1 C Cambridge Peter Wishart, Ray Daniel, M Ashby, Anthony Noel 49.4
2 D Dartford Dave Kemp, Terry Gibbs, Cab Ellis, Graham Barton 49.4
3 F Blackheath & Bromley Clem Leon, Tom Phillips, Ricky Fox, Paul Sutherland 50.0
4 P Paddock Wood Mark Woods, Richard Christian, Les Percival, Carl Sheldon 52.6
5 S Sevenoaks Geoff Kitchener, Rob Peers, Chris Desmond, Jim Duffill 56.2
6 E Invicta Mick Rendell, John Gilbert, Dean Fitzpatrick, Eddie Broad 65.4
                     
                     
M35 High Jump                
1 C Anthony Tipping Cambridge 1.55            
2 D Steve Hall Dartford 1.55            
3 F Ian Holder Blackheath & Bromley 1.50            
4 S Rob Peers Sevenoaks 1.45            
5 P Mark Woods Paddock Wood 1.40            
6 E Dean Fitzpatrick Invicta 1.00            
                     
M35 Shot Putt                
1 C Anthony Tipping Cambridge 11.01            
2 P Richard Christian Paddock Wood 8.23            
3 D Paul Shearing Dartford 7.95            
4 F Paul Sutherland Blackheath & Bromley 7.42            
5 E Mick Rendell Invicta 6.47            
6 S Rob Peers Sevenoaks 5.63            
                     
M35 Javelin                
1 C Anthony Tipping Cambridge 38.13            
2 D Paul Shearing Dartford 34.99            
3 F Paul Sutherland Blackheath & Bromley 34.42            
4 P Mark Woods Paddock Wood 27.08            
5 E Mick Rendell Invicta 18.39            
6 S Rob Peers Sevenoaks ntr            
                     
M50 200m                
1 F Tom Phillips Blackheath & Bromley 25.7            
2 C Ray Daniel Cambridge 26.1            
3 D Cab Ellis Dartford 26.1            
4 P Les Percival Paddock Wood 26.2            
5 S Geoff Kitchener Sevenoaks 26.5            
6 E John Gilbert Invicta 37.5            
                     
M50 1500m                
1 P Malcolm Martin Paddock Wood 4:41.0            
2 F Ken Daniel Blackheath & Bromley 4:44.3            
3 C Mike Ellsmore Cambridge 4:58.3            
4 S John Denyer Sevenoaks 5:05.9            
5 D Tony Farmer Dartford 5:34.0            
                     
                     
M50 High Jump                
1 P Pete Stennett Paddock Wood 1.40            
1 D Graham Barton Dartford 1.40            
3 F Clem Leon Blackheath & Bromley 1.40            
4 S Geoff Kitchener Sevenoaks 1.10            
5 E John Gilbert Invicta 1.00            
6 C Ray Daniel Cambridge 0.95            
                     
M50 Shot Putt                
1 P Les Percival Paddock Wood 9.45            
2 F Gordon Hickey Blackheath & Bromley 9.05            
3 E John Gilbert Invicta 8.60            
4 D John Seeley Dartford 7.82            
5 S Geoff Kitchener Sevenoaks 5.81            
6 C John Godbeer Cambridge 3.81            
                     
M50 Javelin                
1 P Pete Stennett Paddock Wood 39.22            
2 F Colin Brand Blackheath & Bromley 34.61            
3 D John Seeley Dartford 23.64            
4 E John Gilbert Invicta 20.68            
5 C Barry Ferguson Cambridge 16.65            
                     
                     
M60 200m                
1 C Barry Ferguson Cambridge 30.3            
2 P Carl Sheldon Paddock Wood 31.0            
3 D Peter Field Dartford 31.5            
4 F John Robinson Blackheath & Bromley 32.7            
5 E Eddie Broad Invicta 39.8            
                     
                     
M60 Shot Putt                
1 F Colin Brand Blackheath & Bromley 9.38            
2 C Barry Ferguson Cambridge 8.29            
3 D Dave Baker Dartford 6.21            
4 S David Simpson Sevenoaks 5.98            
5 P Roy Hammond Paddock Wood 5.77            
6 E Eddie Broad Invicta 4.99            
                     
                     
  Match Details Mt Pts Pts     Overall Details  Tot Mt Pts Tot Pts
  1 Cambridge 6 70     1 Cambridge 6 70
  2 Paddock Wood 5 63.5     2 Paddock Wood 5 63.5
  3 Blackheath & Bromley 4 61     3 Blackheath & Bromley 4 61
  4 Dartford A 3 59.5     4 Dartford A 3 59.5
  5 Sevenoaks 2 33     5 Sevenoaks 2 33
  6 Invicta 1 24     6 Invicta 1 24

Women

SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Sutcliffe Park 27/04/2007            
                     
    A String       B String
Pos Club Athlete Club Perf   Pos Club Athlete Club Perf
                     
W35 200m                
1 M Kim Hefferman Medway & Maidstone 27.9   1 CC Joanne Murphy Cambridge 31.3
2 B Chris Pates Bexley 31.0   2 MM Penny Barber Medway & Maidstone 33.2
3 C Abi Onatade Cambridge 32.6   3 FF Tara Emery Blackheath & Bromley 35.6
4 D Gill Skellon Dartford 32.8   4 BB Dawn Dobberson Bexley 37.1
5 J Ann Porritt Bromley Veterans 38.0            
6 F Justine Eastbury Blackheath & Bromley 39.7            
                     
W35 1500m                
1 F Bridget Davey Blackheath & Bromley 5:39.3   1 FF Lisa Page Blackheath & Bromley 5:44.0
2 D Stephanie Wood Dartford 5:50.6   2 CC Sandra Gaster Cambridge 6:22.3
3 C Monica Whitefield Cambridge 6:02.6   3 B Jan West Bexley 6:41.5
4 J Katrina Patching Bromley Veterans 6:32.5   4 JJ Kathy Morris Bromley Veterans 7:54.0
5 BB Dawn Dobberson Bexley 6:35.4            
6 M Liz Carpenter Medway & Maidstone 9:16.2            
                     
W35 4x100m Relays                
1 C Cambridge Christine Bond, Joanne Murphy, Caroline Hall, Abi Onatade 60.5
2 F Blackheath & Bromley Mel Healy, Helen Godsell, Bridget Davey, Annie McDonough 62.7
3 D Dartford Teresa May, Stephanie Wood, Anne Goad, Gill Skellon 63.7
4 B Bexley Jane West, Gwen Cunningham, Dawn Dobberson, Chris Pates 65.0
5 M Medway & Maidstone Kim Hefferman, Angela Price, Tina Doyle, Penny Barber 66.5
6 J Bromley Veterans Katrina Patching, Anne Unseld, Ann Porritt, Jan Lenton 70.8
                     
W35 High Jump                
1 C Christine Bond Cambridge 1.35            
2 B Chris Pates Bexley 1.35            
3 D Teresa May Dartford 1.25            
4 F Tara Emery Blackheath & Bromley 0.90            
                     
                     
                     
W35 Shot Putt                
1 D Anne Goad Dartford 7.80            
2 C Helen Daniel Cambridge 7.59            
3 J Val Place Bromley Veterans 6.86            
4 B Liz Slater Bexley 6.25            
5 M Kim Hefferman Medway & Maidstone 5.32            
6 F Lisa Page Blackheath & Bromley 5.28            
                     
W35 Javelin                
1 D Anne Goad Dartford 25.98            
2 B Chris Pates Bexley 24.06            
3 M Kim Hefferman Medway & Maidstone 21.25            
4 C Debbie Pike Cambridge 18.18            
5 J Val Place Bromley Veterans 14.58            
6 F Justine Eastbury Blackheath & Bromley 7.10            
                     
W50 200m                
1 F Helen Godsell Blackheath & Bromley 29.3            
2 B Gwen Cunningham Bexley 32.5            
3 C Roz Tabor Cambridge 36.7            
4 M Tina Doyle Medway & Maidstone 37.7            
5 J Jan Lenton Bromley Veterans 40.1            
                     
                     
W50 1500m                
1 C Roz Tabor Cambridge 5:53.1            
2 F Annie McDonough Blackheath & Bromley 5:54.5            
3 J Anne Unseld Bromley Veterans 6:46.3            
4 D Maureen Farmer Dartford 6:58.7            
5 M Tina Doyle Medway & Maidstone 7:01.8            
6 B Rose Whittaker Bexley 7:18.8            
                     
W50 High Jump                
1 B Gwen Cunningham Bexley 1.20            
2 J Ann Unseld Bromley Veterans 1.10            
3 F Beatrice Simpson Blackheath & Bromley 1.05            
4 C Maria McDonald Cambridge 1.05            
5 M Angela Price Medway & Maidstone 1.00            
                     
                     
W50 Shot Putt                
1 F Beatrice Simpson Blackheath & Bromley 8.77            
2 C Marlow Hadler Cambridge 7.10            
3 B Gwen Cunningham Bexley 6.79            
4 M Angela Price Medway & Maidstone 6.45            
5 J Katrina Patching Bromley Veterans 5.13            
                     
                     
W50 Javelin                
1 F Beatrice Simpson Blackheath & Bromley 25.31            
2 B Gwen Cunningham Bexley 16.36            
3 M Pat Oakes Medway & Maidstone 14.47            
4 C Marlow Hadler Cambridge 11.79            
5 J Jan Lenton Bromley Veterans 5.58            
                     
                     
W60 200m                
1 M Angela Price Medway & Maidstone 39.2            
2 D Maureen Farmer Dartford 40.6            
3 J Pat Morton Bromley Veterans 44.6            
4 B Sylvia Jennings Bexley 46.0            
5 C Pauline Rook Cambridge 49.6            
                     
                     
W60 Shot Putt                
1 M Pat Oakes Medway & Maidstone 7.05            
2 C Pauline Boorman Cambridge 7.00            
3 D Maureen Farmer Dartford 5.07            
4 B Eileen Noble Bexley 3.73            
5 J Pat Morton Bromley Veterans 3.54            
                     
                     
                     
  Match Details Mt Pts Pts     Overall Details  Tot Mt Pts Tot Pts
  1 Cambridge 6 67     1 Cambridge 6 67
  2 Bexley 5 57     2 Bexley 5 57
  3 Blackheath & Bromley 4 54     3 Blackheath & Bromley 4 54
  4 Medway & Maidstone 3 46     4 Medway & Maidstone 3 46
  5 Dartford 2 40     5 Dartford 2 40
  6 Bromley Veterans 1 36     6 Bromley Veterans 1 36
SCVAC LEAGUE - KENT DIVISIONS - Sutcliffe Park 27/04/2007            
                     
    A String       B String
Pos Club Athlete Club Perf   Pos Club Athlete Club Perf
                     
W35 200m                
1 P Gill Tree Paddock Wood 31.3   1 PP Mary Brown Paddock Wood 42.2
2 K Andrea Jeffries Kent 33.7            
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
W35 1500m                
1 K Andrea Jeffries Kent 5:47.9   1 KK Jane Eldridge Kent 5:48.0
2 G Anne Cilia Blackheath & Bromley B 6:23.9   2 PP Angela Creamer Paddock Wood 8:36.6
3 P Alison White Paddock Wood 6:48.3            
                     
                     
                     
                     
W35 4x100m Relays                
1 P Paddock Wood Sue James, Gill Tree, Julie Woods, Alison White 71.0
         
         
         
         
         
                     
W35 High Jump                
1 G Anne Cilia Blackheath & Bromley B 1.00            
2 P Margaret Poole Paddock Wood 0.90