YAL 2001

Home Up McDonalds Final 2001 McDonalds 22 July Girls 22 July McDonalds 1 July McDonalds 3 June McDonalds 20 May Girls 20 May McDonalds 6 May

Last updated 17 September 2003

McDonald's Young Athletes League Results for 2001

U17 RESULTS 2001

U15 RESULTS 2001

U13 RESULTS 2001

RANKINGS 2001

1/09/01 - McDonald’s Auxiliary Final at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham

22/07/01 - McDonald’s at Embankment Track, Peterborough

22/07/01 - McDonald’s Girls at CROYDON ARENA

1/07/01 - McDonald’s at Norman Park, Bromley

1/07/01 - McDonalds Girls Meeting - Hillingdon

3/06/01- McDonald’s at Deangate, Hoo

20/05/01 - McDonald’s at Croydon Arena, Croydon

20/05/01 - McDonald’s Girls at PERIVALE PARK, EALING

6/05/01 - McDonald's at Tonbridge School, Tonbridge


McDONALDS YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE U17 RESULTS 2001

  Norman Park

Peterborough

Birmingham

  01-Jul 22-Jul 01-Sep
100m A 2 F Collymore 11.2 1 3 D Bovell  11.4 2 1 F Collymore 11.36
B 1 D Bovell 11.5 2 1 S Bamgboye 11.7 3 1 D Bovell 11.39
200m A 2 I Allerton 23.5 3 2 D Bovell  23.2 2 2 F Collymore 23.22
B 1 J Sharpington 24 4 1 O Bamgboye 23.3 2 1 O Bamgboye 22.96
400m A 1 F Collymore 51.1 1 3 C Daniel 54.2 3 1 I Allerton 51.82
B 1 D Griffin 53.8 3 3 M Gipon 54.5 4 5 D Griffin 54.87
800m A 2 M Gipon 2.03.9 3 3 M Gipon 2.09.4 4 6 D Ryan 2.04.56
B 2 C Daniel 2.12.1   2 C Daniel 2.17.0   7 C Daniel 2.10.98
1500m A 2 D Ryan 4.20.2 3 2 D Ryan 4.20.5 3 4 D Snow 4.27.56
B 1 D Snow 4.27.2 4 2 J Sweeney 4.29.5 4 4 J Sweeney 4.37.02
3000m A 1 R Perkins 9.39.1 3 3 R Perkins 9.56.2 4 3 R Perkins 9.35.57
B 2 M Leal 10.46.2   3 B Foster 10.59.7   4 M Leal 10.56.7
1500s/c A 2 D Snow 4.58.0 4 2 D Ryan 5.15.6   7 D Snow 5.15.58
B 3 P Moreton 6.24.4           6 P Moreton 6.26.11
80mH/ A 1 A Johnson 14.2 2 2 A Johnson 14.2 2 2 A Johnson 13.97
100mH B 1 C Smith 15.1 3 3 E Telfer 18.7   2 S Brockwell 15.24
400m H A 3 S Brockwell 62 3 1 A Johnson 59.1 2 2 T Robinson 59.22
B 1 C Smith 63.2 3 3 A Pope 67.9   1 S Brockwell 61.68
High J A 1 W Edet 1.65 4 3 Q Belgrave 1.7 4 5 W Edet 1.75
B 3 KWalker-John 1.5   4 KWalker-John 1.55   2 G Rulens 1.75
Pole V A 1 T Robinson 3.2 3         2 T Robinson 3.7
B 1 A Pope 2.3           3 A Pope 2.2
Long J A 2 C Daniel 5.43   2 Q Belgrave 6.44 1 3 Q Belgrave 6.16
B 2 KWalker-John 5.29   4 KWalker-John 5.32   5 KWalker-John 5.06
Triple J A 2 S Brockwell 11.29   2 Q Belgrave 12.05 4 4 Q Belgrave 12.16
B 3 R Shelley 10.2   3 KWalker-John 10.95   3 KWalker-John 11.63
Shot A 2 K Chester 13.27 2 1 K Chester 13 3 2 K Chester 12.79
B 1 R Shelley 11.78 4 2 P Barrett 9.41   1 R Shelley 12.48
Hammer A 1 K Chester 54.92 1 1 K Chester 60.52 1 1 K Chester 53.26
B 1 P Barrett 39.31 3 1 P Barrett 37.09 3 1 P Barrett 37.43
Discus A 2 P Shelley 31.23 4 1 K Chester 35.63 3 2 K Chester 38.43
B 1 A Mulhearn 30.43 4 1 A Pope 29.95 4 1 P Shelley 34.91
Javelin A 2 R Shelley 42.18 3 3 A Pope 35.8   5 R Shelley 42.54
B 1 P Shelley 34.55   4 P Barrett 19.24   2 A Pope 41.39
4 x 100   E Telfer     4 E Telfer     1 Q Belgrave  
Relay   D Bovell       O Bamgboye       D Bovell  
    J Messer       Q Belgrave       O Bamgboye  
    F Collymore disq     D Bovell 46     F Collymore 45.2
4 x 400 2 C Daniel 54.9   3 C Daniel     1 F Collymore 53.8
Relay   A Johnson 54     A Johnson       C Daniel 55
    D Griffin 54.3     J Sweeney       D Griffin 54.4
    I Allerton 49.9     M Gipon       I Allerton 51.3
      3.33.1       3.40.4       3.34.41

Top of Page


McDONALDS YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE U15 RESULTS 2001

  Norman Park

Peterborough

Birmingham

  01-Jul 22-Jul 01-Sep
100m A 3 D Prince 12.1 2 3 D Prince 12.4 3 5 D Prince 12.18
B 1 R Shrimpton 12.2 2 3 D Sawyerr 12.7 3 4 R Shrimpton 12.34
200m A 3 R Shrimpton 25.2 3 3 D Sawyerr 25.1 3 5 D Parsons 25.37
B 2 D Lennon 27.8   2 D Parsons 25.1 3 4 R Shrimpton 25.48
400m A 2 C Perrin 57.2 3 4 C Perrin 56.9 3 5 C Perrin 58.26
B 2 R Reed 60.3 4 3 T Elsom 59.1 4 7 R Reed 61.8
800m A 1 R Campbell 2.15.5 3 2 D Fenlon 2.16.9 3 6 D Fenlon 2.17.82
B 1 J Fuller 2.17.3 3 3 R Reed 2.27.9   4 J Fuller 2.17.22
1500m A 2 B Steiger 5.03.5   3 D Fenlon 4.47.7 4 8 J Poole 4.59.01
B 1 D Willis 5.17.4   3 D McKeown 5.09.4   7 T Beech 5.35.78
3000m A 1 S Leach 11.07.6   4 T Beech 11.06.0   5 B Steiger 10.32.9
B   T Beech dnf   3 S Leach 11.07.8   7 S Leach 12.34.4
1500s/c A                      
B                      
80mH/ A 2 R Cussens 13 3 4 D Lennon 14.1 4 5 R Cussens 13.29
100mH B 1 P Brown 13.6 4 4 A Berry 14.8   4 P Brown 13.1
400m H A                      
B                      
High J A 3 J Williams 1.4   3 D Lennon 1.4   8 J Williams 1.4
B 2 T Boam 1.35   2 A Berry 1.35   6 D Lennon 1.4
Pole V A 2 D Murray 1.9           4 A Berry 2.05
B 1 D Willis 1.5             C Place nh
Long J A 2 D Prince 5.39 3 3 D Prince 5.32 3 5 D Prince 5.03
B 1 D McKeown 4.73   3 D McKeown 4.91 4 3 D McKeown 4.81
Triple J A                      
B                      
Shot A 2 H Zevla 10.98 3 4 Al Tawanaee 8.3   4 S Harvey 10.32
B 2 G North 9.28     S Harvey nt   4 G North 9.74
Hammer A 2 G North 26.52 4 1 Am Tawanaee 30.92 3 3 Al Tawanaee 30.12
B 1 Al Tawanaee 26.06 4 1 Al Tawanaee 27.49 4 1 Am Tawanaee 28.09
Discus A 2 Am Tawanaee 31.16 3 3 Am Tawanaee 25.87 4 2 Am Tawanaee 32.65
B 2 Al Tawanaee 23.88 4 2 Al Tawanaee 24.17 4 2 Al Tawanaee 25.82
Javelin A 1 S Harvey 40.09 2 3 S Harvey 38.34 4 3 S Harvey 39.85
B 1 D Murray 37.34 3 2 Am Tawanaee 25.38     C Place nm
4 x 100 2 R Shrimpton     3 D Sawyerr     4 J Williams  
Relay   D Lennon       J Williams       D Parsons  
    D McKeown       D Parsons       R Shrimpton  
    D Prince 49.4     D Prince 49.1     D Prince 48.42
4 x 400 1 R Reed 61.3   3 T Elsom     6 J Fuller 60.8
Relay   J Williams 62.4     D Fenlon       R Reed 61.9
    J Fuller 60.4     R Reed       D Fenlon 60.5
    C Perrin 57.5     S Harvey       C Perrin 58.1
      4.01.6       4.03.4       4.01.3

Top of Page


McDONALDS YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE U13 RESULTS 2001

  Norman Park

Peterborough

Birmingham

  01-Jul 22-Jul 01-Sep
100m A 1 A Sims 12.9 1 3 Joe Mercer 13.6 3 6 A Sims 13.95
B 1 Joe Mercer 13.7 3 3 James Mercer 15 4 3 Joe Mercer 13.55
200m A 2 A Sims 26.5 1 3 Joe Mercer 27.8 2 5 Joe Mercer 28.09
B 1 Joe Mercer 28.3 3 4 Ryan Walker 32.1   4 James Mercer 29.39
400m A                      
B                      
800m A 2 D Casey 2.25.4 2 2 R D’Angelo 2.38.6 4 3 D Casey 2.27.85
B 1 R D’Angelo 2.37.4 3 4 Ryan Walker 3.27.4   6 R D’Angelo 2.47.99
1500m A 1 D Brewer 5.06.8 3 1 D Brewer 4.56.5 2 3 D Brewer 4.55.82
B   T Doig dnf   2 Reece Walker 5.30.0   6 T Doig 5.27.95
3000m A                      
B                      
1500s/c A                      
B                      
80mH/ A                      
100mH B                      
400m H A                      
B                      
High J A                      
B                      
Pole V A                      
B                      
Long J A 3 James Mercer 4 3 3 J Bennett 4.4 2 6 A Al-Ameen 4.18
B 3 A Al-Ameen 3.92 4 3 A Ojuko 3.73 4 4 James Mercer 3.95
Triple J A                      
B                      
Shot A 2 A Al-Ameen 8.16 3 2 Umujakporue 8.87 2 3 A Al-Ameen 9.56
B 1 R Al-Ameen 7.02 4 3 Ryan Walker 5.69   6 R Al-Ameen 6.63
Hammer A                      
B                      
Discus A                      
B                      
Javelin A                      
B                      
4 x 100 2 James Mercer     3 James Mercer     6 S Huggins  
Relay   A Al-Ameen       Reece Walker       James Mercer  
    Joe Mercer       Jake Bennett       A Al-Ameen  
    A Sims 55     Joe Mercer 57.9     Joe Mercer 55.4
4 x 400                      
Relay                      
                       

Top of Page


YOUNG ATHLETES RANKINGS 2001

  U13   U15   U17  
100m A Sims 12.9 D Sawyerr 12.1 F Collymore 11
  Joe Mercer 13.55 D Prince 12.1 D Bovell 11.3
  A Al-Ameen 14.3 R Shrimpton 12.2 O Bamgboye 11.7
  J Bennett 14.3 D Parsons 12.3 G Rulens 12.1
  James Mercer 14.4 L Turner 12.5 E Telfer 12.5
  S Huggins 14.5 J Williams 12.6 J Messer 12.6
  L Burchell 14.8 T Elsom 12.9 J Clarke 13
  Umujakporue 14.8 C Perrin 13 T Mandala - M 13.6
  D Casey 14.9 R Cussens 13.1    
  Reece Walker 15.5 D McKeown 13.1    
  A Ojuko 15.6 D Lennon 13.2    
  Ryan Walker 15.7 A Berry 13.3    
      R Reed 13.4    
      S Harvey 13.6    
      L Francis 14.3    
      J Clarke 14.4    
             
200m  A Sims 26.5 D Sawyerr 24.2 F Collymore 21.9
  Joe Mercer 27.8 D Parsons 25.1 O Bamgboye 22.95
  A Al-Ameen 29.1 R Shrimpton 25.2 D Bovell 23.1
  S Huggins 30.6 L Turner 25.8 I Allerton 23.5
  James Mercer 30.9 J Williams 26.3 J Sharpington 23.8
  J Martin 31.2 D Lennon 26.3 D Moore 23.8
  R D’Angelo 31.7 T Lewis 26.8 G Rulens 25.1
  Ry Walker 32.1 R Reed 27.1 B Foster 26.2
  B Wallace 33.6 A Berry 27.4 E Telfer 26.3
  M Francis 35.3 D McKeown 27.4 T Mandala-M 26.8
  Abbott 37.7 F Serybi 27.7    
      P Brown 28.5    
      J Moore 29.4    
             
400m D Casey 65.3 B Earley 54.6 I Allerton 50.7
  A Al-Ameen 66.4 C Perrin 56.9 F Collymore 51.1
  R D’Angelo 67.7 T Elsom 59.1 D Griffin 53.6
  A Shillingford 69 J Fuller 60.2 C Daniel 54.2
  J Martin 69.1 R Reed 60.3 M Gipon 54.3
  Reece Walker 73.1 L Turner 61       
      J Farr 62.9    
        R Daniel 64.6       
                
800m D Casey 2.25.4 R Campbell   2.13.1 D Ryan   2.00.3
  T Doig 2.33.0 J Fuller   2.15.9 M Gipon   2.03.9
  R D’Angelo 2.35.1 D Fenlon   2.16.9 C Daniel   2.05.5
  D Brewer 2.35.2 R Reed   2.27.9 D Griffin   2.07.3
  A Al-Ameen 2.39.3 J Poole   2.29.0 B Foster   2.15.1
  T Corbett 2.48.9 B Steiger   2.29.4 M Leal   2.26.1
  M Thorpe 2.51.0 D Willis  2.29.8    
  D Proctor 3.05.7 R Daniel   2.36.2    
  Umujakporue 3.09.3 C Place   2.37.3    
  Ryan Walker 3.27.4 J Lenton 2.36.6    
  R Lewis 3.29.4        
             
1500m D Brewer 4.55.8 D Fenlon   4.42.0 J Sweeney   4.15.6
  T Doig 5.19.5 J Poole   4.51.0 D Ryan   4.20.2
  M Thorpe 5.28.8 B Steiger   5.03.5 D Snow   4.27.2
  Reece Walker 5.30.0 T Beech   5.07.6 R Perkins   4.29.4
  R D’Angelo 5.36.0 D McKeown   5.09.4 D Griffin   4.49.2
  T Corbett 5.41.2 D Willis   5.14.1 C Daniel   4.59.2
  S Rulens 5.48.0 S Leach 5.14.8 M Leal   5.00.3
  A Duke 6.11.3     H Cliff   5.14.0
  Ryan Walker 7.43.7        
             
3000m     B Steiger 10.32.9 R Perkins 9.35.57
      T Beech 10.54.4 M Leal 10.46.2
      S Leach 11.02.4 C Daniel 10.50.2
      C Place 11.17.7 B Foster 10.59.7
      D McKeown 11.22.8 G Rulens 11.57.4
             
1500s/c         D Snow   4.58.0
          D Ryan   5.11.4
          P Moreton   6.24.4
             
80mH/ A Al-Ameen 13.1 R Cussens 13 A Johnson 13.97
100mH James Mercer 14.6 P Brown 13.1 C Smith 15
  S Rulens 15.9 D Murray 13.9 S Brockwell 15.2
  S Huggins 16.1 D Lennon 14.1 E Telfer 18.7
      T Boam 14.2    
      A Berry 14.8    
      T Oliver 19.6    
             
400m H         T Robinson 58.5
          A Johnson 59.1
          S Brockwell 60.7
          C Smith 62
          A Pope 67.9
                
High J OUmujakpore 1.4  J Williams 1.45 G Rulens 1.8
  A Al-Ameen 1.3  D Lennon 1.4 W Edet 1.75
  Joe Mercer 1.25  A Berry 1.36 Q Belgrave 1.7
  S Rulens 1.15 T Boam 1.35 P Shelley 1.55
  C Mitchell 1.05 D Willis 1.25 K Walker-J 1.55
      T Oliver 1       
      R Cussens 1    
             
Pole V     A Berry 2.05 T Robinson 3.8
      D Murray 1.9 A Pope 2.4
      D Willis 1.6 W Edet 2.1
          R Shelley 2.1
             
Long J  J Bennett 4.4 D Prince 5.39 Q Belgrave 6.44
  A Al-Ameen 4.2 B Earley 5.37 O Bamgboye 5.8
  Joe Mercer 4.16 D McKeown 4.91 D Bovell 5.74
  L Burchell 4.12 L Turner 4.72 K Walker-John 5.66
  James Mercer 4.08 C Perrin 4.57 G Rulens 5.54
  D Casey 4.05 J Williams 4.54 C Daniel 5.43
  A Ojuko 3.73 T Elsom 4.46 D Griffin 5.37
  B Wallace 3.7 R Reed 4.26 D Moore 5.2
  S Huggins 3.63 A Berry 4.03 A Pope 5.09
  M Thorpe 3.19     W Edet 4.43
           P Barrett 4.07
             
Triple J         Q Belgrave 12.69
           K Walker-John 11.91
          S Brockwell 11.45
          C Daniel 11.31
          R Shelley 10.2
          W Edet 9.98
             
Shot A Al-Ameen 9.56 H Zevla 10.98 K Chester 13.27
  Umujakporue 8.87 S Harvey 10.32 R Shelley 12.48
  R Al-Ameen 7.41 G North 10.05 P Barrett 10.43
  C Davis 5.53 A Simpson 9.99 A Pope 10.41
  N Wakeling 4.06 Am Tawanaee 9.75    
      F Serybi 9.16    
      Al Tawanaee 8.3    
      T Oliver 7.84    
             
Hammer     Am Tawanaee 30.92 K Chester 60.52
      Al Tawanaee 30.12 P Barrett 39.31
      G North 26.52    
      A Simpson 21.47    
      T Oliver 16.36    
             
Discus  A Al-Ameen 28.04 Am Tawanaee 32.65 K Chester 39.47
   C Langdon 20.06 Al Tawanaee 28.84 P Shelley 34.91
  R Al-Ameen 17.91 D Murray 17.72 A Mulhearn 33.66
  R D’Angelo 13.22 T Oliver 14.28 A Pope 29.95
  C Davis 12.28        
             
Javelin A Al-Ameen 25.19 S Harvey 42.9 R Shelley 44.44
  C Davis 15.04 D Murray 37.44 A Pope 41.39
  J Copland 13.33 C Place 26.78 P Shelley 37.04
  R Al-Ameen 13.31 Am Tawanaee 25.38 T Robinson 27.65
  S Rulens 11.36 R Daniel 14.42 P Barrett 19.24
  Umujakporue 10.9 T Oliver 13.47    
             
4 x 100 James Mercer   J Williams   E Telfer  
Relay A Al-Ameen   D Lennon   Q Belgrave  
  Joe Mercer   R Shrimpton   S Bamgboye  
  A Sims 55 D Sawyerr 47.8 D Bovell 44.9
             
4 x 400 R D’Angelo 72.3 D Fenlon 60.4 A Johnson  
Relay T Corbett 74.7 D Sawyerr 57.5 C Daniel  
  A Al-Ameen 70.1 R Reed 62.1 D Griffin  
  D Casey 64.9 B Earley 55.2 I Allerton  
    4.42.0   3.55.2     3.31.5

Top of Page


1 July - McDonalds Girls Meeting - Hillingdon

U13 800m
1st Rachel Stokes 2.55.8 p.b. 4
3rd Tamara Ashaye 2.50.4 p.b. 4
U15 800m
7th Debbie Frost 3.02.4 p.b.
7th A. Harper 2.57.6 p.b.
U15 Shot
3rd Victoria Thomas 9.99 2
4th Debbie Frost 5.77
U17 100m
3rd Katy Benneworth 12.5 1
2nd Abbie Jacobs 13.1 3
U13 75m
2nd Serita Solomon 10.6 2
4th Rachel Stokes 11.6 4
U17 Javelin
4th Abbie Jacobs 11.65
2nd Lydia Boyle 23.40
U13 Long Jump
1st Nina Akif 3.62 4
2nd Emily Godley 3.77 4
U15 High Jump
4th Leanne Anderson 1.35 s.b. 4
5th Claire Weedon 1.15 p.b.
U15 100m
1st Venita Akopfore 12.5 p.b. and club record? 1
1st J South 13.1 p.b. 3
U13 70m H
2nd Nina Akif 12.8 2
2nd Emily Godley 13.7 p.b. 3
U15 75m H
2nd Harriet Robinson 11.9 1
6th Clare Weedon 16.5
U17 80m H
2nd Katy Benneworth 12.7 3
U15 Discus?
1st Joanna South 21.03 p.b. 3
1st Victoria Thomas 25.04 p.b. 2
U17 Shot
2nd Sandra Alamene 8.81 p.b. 4
3rd Lydia Boyle 7.10
U17 200m
4th Nina Akif 27.9
2nd Sandra Alamene 28.00 p.b.
U15 Javelin
7th Victoria Thomas 13.99
U15 1500m
1st Bryony Proctor 5.20.3
U15 Long Jump
2nd Harriet Robinson 4.76 3
4th Clare Weedon 3.82
U17 High Jump
2nd Sandra Alamene 1.50 3
U15 200m
1st Veneta Akpofure 26.3 2
2nd Joanna South 27.6 3
U13 150m
2nd Serita Solomon 21.2 p.b. 2
2nd Sophie Robinson 22.1 p.b. 3
U13 Shot
4th Sophie Robinson 4.71
4th Rebecca Taylor 4.14
U13 1200
4th Rebecca Taylor 4.17.7 Club record? 3
U17 300
2nd Nam ? 44.7 p.b. 4
U17 Long Jump
1st Katy Benneworth 5.44 3
1st ? 4.62 4
Relays
U13
1st 58.6 Nina Akif, Sophie Robinson, Emily Godley and Serita Solomon.
U15 2nd 54.0
U17 2nd 52.1

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk