YAL 2002

Home Up YAL 21-7-02 GYAL 21-07-02 GYAL 30-6-02 GYAL 2-6-02 YAL 19-5-02

Last updated 11 September 2003

Young Athletes League Results for 2002

YAL - Highest Point Scorers for 2002
21/07/02 - YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE AT WOODFORD GREEN
21/07/02 - GIRLS YOUNG ATHLETE'S LEAGUE at CRAWLEY
21/07/02 - Young Athletes League U13 - Woodford Green
30/06/02 - GIRLS YOUNG ATHLETE'S LEAGUE at HARINGEY
30/06/02 - Young Athletes League U13 - Tonbridge
2/06/02 - GIRLS YOUNG ATHLETE'S LEAGUE at NORWICH
2/06/02 - YOUNG ATHLETICS LEAGUE - DEANGATE, HOO
2/06/02 - Young Athletes League U13 - Deangate
19/05/02 - YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE AT CROYDON ARENA
5/05/02 - Young Athletes League U13 - Norman Park

YAL - Highest Point Scorers for 2002

NAME U15s  POINTS   NAME U17s  POINTS
 1st ALISTAIR TAWANAEE 36    1st SANJO BANGBOYE 40
 2nd STUART HARVEY 32    2nd AMIR WILLIAMSON 38
 3rd DYWANE LENNON 29    3rd DUYANE BOVELL 25
 4th ALEX AL-AMEEN 20    4th LEON HALL-HENRY 23
 5th DOMINIC PARSONS 19    5th ALEX POPE 23
 6th TOM BEECH 16    6th ANDREW JOHNSON 18
 7th ADAI MONERVILLE 15    7th PAUL BARRET 16
 8th ROBERT D'ANGELO 15    8th TREVENAN WALTHER-SYMONS 15
 9th DANNY BREWER 13    9th DANIEL MURRAY 12
 10th  JAMAAL WILLIAMS 13    10th COLIN SMITH 10
 11th DANIEL CASEY 12    11th EDWIN TELFER 9
 12th SEBASTIAN RULENS 12    12th COLIN NORRIS 7
 13th JAMES POOLE 11    13th DANE PRINCE 7
 14th ROSS COATES 9    14th WILLIAM EDET 6
 15th TOM LEWIS 9    15th TIM OLIVER 6
 16th SAM MOORE 9    16th DANIEL McKEOWN 5
 17th ADAM BERRY 8    17th ROSS READ 5
 18th TOM DOIG 8    18th CRAIG DRISCOLL 4
 19th CHRIS PLACE 7    19th ASSADRO Mc LEOD 4
 20th SIMON MARTIN 7    20th MICHEAL LEAL 3
 21st JOSEPH MERCER 7    21st MAX RICHARDSON 3
 22nd JAMES NELSON 7    22nd JAMES FULLER 2
 23rd JAMES DENNETT 6        
 24th ANDREW Mc CAFFERTY 6        
 25th SCOTT HUGGINS 5        
 26th ALEX LETCHFORD 5        
 27th DANIEL HAGUE 4        
 28th DALE WILLIS 4        
 29th JOSEPH ATAS-HAGAN 3        
 30th DAVID FENLON 3        
 31st RICHARD GREIR 3        
 32nd TIM AYERS 3        
 33rd AKEEM AJAKO 2        
 34th DUNCAN PROCTOR 1        

Top of Page


21 July 2002 - Young Athletes League U13 - Woodford Green

100 James Alaka 1, 13.5 Cortney Miller 2, 14.9

200 James Alaka 1, 26.4 Clement Richards 4, 33.5

800 Sam Simpson 3, 2:29.9 Thomas Corbett 2, 2:44.8

1500 James Vause 2, 5:38.4

LJ James Mercer 2, 4.52 Sam Simpson 2, 4.19

SP Topa Agbato 2, 8.50 Sam Simpsom 2, 5.07

4x100 Courney Miller, James Mercer, Topa Agbato, James Alaka 6, 59.8

Top of Page


30 June 2002 - Young Athletes League U13 - Tonbridge

100 James Alaka 2, ? Josh Hamit 3, ?

200 James Alaka 1, 26.7 James Mercer 3, 29.8

800 Edward Martin 3, 32.7 Sam Simpson 3, 35.1

1500 Michael Thorpe 4, 5:15.2 Robert Evans 2, 5:22.7

LJ Carl Patten 2, 3.98 James Mercer 2, 3.88

SP Richard Al-Ameen 2, 8.68 Topa Agbato 2, 7.08

4x100 -

Top of Page


YOUNG ATHLETICS LEAGUE - DEANGATE, HOO 2nd JUNE 2002

U15 Time & Distance Postion B-String Time & Distance Position
100m Adai Monerville 12.2    1st Dwaynne Lennon 11.8    1st
200m Dominic Parsons 24.3    1st  Jamal Williams 24.7    1st
400m Daniel Casey 60.9    3rd Robert D'Angelo 61.5    1st
800m Daniel Casey 2.20.4    2nd Chris Place 2.41.4    3rd
1500m James Poole 4.35.4    2nd D.Brewer 4.58.3    3rd
3000m Tom Beech 10.58
80m HR Alex Al-Ameen 12.9    1st Dwaynne Lennon 14.6    1st
High Jump Alex Al-Ameen 1.55    2nd Jamal Williams 1.5    1st
Pole Vault Alex Al-Ameen 1.6    2nd
Long Jump Dwaynne Lennon 4.93    3rd Akeem Ajako 3.73    3rd
Shot Stuart Harvey 9.58    3rd Alistair Tawanaee 9.25    1st
Discus Alistair Tawanaee    2nd Sebastian Rulens
Hammer Alistair Tawanaee 43.46    1st Dominic Parsons 19.74    3rd
Javelin Stuart Harvey 45.92    1st Chris Place 31.2    4th
Relays 4x100   Relay 4x400
Alex Al-Ameen Alex Al-Ameen
Dwaynne Lennon Robert D'Angelo
Jamal Williams    Daniel Casey
Adai Monerville Dominic Parsons
49.4    1st 4.69.9    2nd
U17
100m Dwaynne Bovell 11.6    2nd Sanjo Bangboye 11.7    2nd
200m Assandro McCleod 24.5    2nd Trevanan W.Symons 27    3rd
400m Paul Barrett 67.7    3rd
800m Tim Oliver 3.00.4    3rd
1500m
3000m
100m HR Andrew Johnson 14.5    2nd Daniel Murray 17.1    3rd
400m HR Andrew Johnson 58.6    1st
1500 SC
High Jump Sanjo Bangboye 1.6    4th Paul Barrett 1.5    3rd
Pole Vault Alex Pope 2.55    1st Daniel Murray 2.15    1st
Long Jump Leon Hall-Henry 4.38    4th Paul Barrett 4.44    4th
TripleJump Sanjo Bangboye 12.39    3rd Tim Oliver 9.07    4th
Shot Trevanan W.Symons 11.1    2nd Leon Hall-Henry 9.07    4th
Discus Alex Pope 32.52    3rd Amir Williamson 31.15    1st
Hammer Trevanan W.Symons 39.41    2nd Amir Williamson No throws
Javelin Daniel Murray 37.44    2nd Amir Williamson 26.74    2nd
Relays 4x100 Relays4x400
Leon Hall-Henry Alex Pope
Sanjo Bangboye Daniel Murray
Andrew Johnson Andrew Johnson
Dwaynne Bovell Assandro McCleod
46.9    2nd 3.54.7    3rd
TOTAL POINTS OVERALL
       Shaftesbury Barnet             234                    1st
BLACKHEATH                   181                    2nd
Tonbridge                            153                   3rd
Bournemouth                       143                    4th

Top of Page


Young Athletes League - Deangate - 2-6-02

Under 13's

100 M Akpofure 3, 15.2 C Patten 1, 14.4

200 A Duke 4, 30.5 M Thorpe 2, 30.8

800 T Corbett 3, 2:47.6 -

1500 M Thorpe 2, 5:14 -

LJ J Sellick 3, 4.06 C Miller 3, 3.38

SP R Al-Ameen 1, 8.75 M Akpofure 3, 5.44

4x100 C Miller, M Akpofure, A Duke, C Patten 2, 58.5

Top of Page


Young Athletes League - Norman Park - 5-5-02

Under 13's

100 J Hamit 3, 14.2 D Jones 4, 14.5

200 J Mercer 3, 29.3 C Miller 3, 30.5

800 S Simpson 3, 2:41 R Bolton 4, 3:05

1500 M Thorpe 6, 5:10.4 R Evans, 10, 5:15.9

LJ J Mercer 4, 3.97 C Richards 4, 3.24

SP R Al-Ameen 2, 8.02 J Sellick 3, 5.58

4x100 C Miller, D Jones, J Mercer, J Hamit 3, 58.9

Top of Page


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk